eportfolio


501
502
503
536
505
506 507 636 504
508

Organic Chemistry II
Dr. Bryan Roberts





Product Label Analysis
Body Wash
 
s
Click to View Ingredients

          Water is widely used cosmetic ingredient, with the highest concentration.  Only a 10% concentration of water in the outer layer of skin is necessary for softness and pliability in this part of the epidermis.  Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil Or Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil a non-volatile plant oil used as an emollient in cosmetics.  Glycine soja oil, is an oil derived from wild soybeans; it has emollient properties.  Glycerin is a polyhydric alcohol and is classed as a polyol. It is used as a fragrance ingredient, humectant, skin-conditioning agent, skin protectant and viscosity decreasing agent. It is also known as glycerine, glycerol, glycyl alcohol, as well as 1,2,3-Propanetriol and 1,2,3-Trihydroxypropane.  Ammonium lauryl sulfate can be derived from coconut; used primarily as a detergent cleansing agent and is considered to be gentle and effective.  Cocamidopropyl betaine is the inner salt (also known as zwitterion) that conforms to a specific formula, derived from the fatty acids of coconut oil and is chemically classed as a betaine. It can be used as a skin-conditioning agent, surfactant cleaning agent, foam booster or an aqueous viscosity-increasing agent.  When used with anionic agents, it acts as a thickener. It is also a mild, high foaming amphoteric surfactant that provides good foaming and foam liquid stabilization.  It has excellent wetting properties and is often used to boost and stabilize foam and improve viscosity in formulations. Cocamidopropyl betaine is also compatible with anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactant and does not irritate the skin or mucus membranes.  Petrolatum-- Vaseline is pure petrolatum. For some unknown and unsubstantiated reason, petrolatum has attained a negative image in regard to skin care, despite good research to the contrary. Topical application of petrolatum can help the skin's outer layer recover from damage, reduce inflammation, and generally heal the skin.  Ammonium laureth sulfate can be derived from coconut; used primarily as a detergent cleansing agent and is considered to be gentle and effective.  Cocamide mea is a mixture of ethanolamides of Coconut Acid, where the fatty acids are derived from Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) oil.  It is classed as an alkanolamides and is used as foam boosting surfactant as well as an aqueous viscosity-increasing agent.  Lauric Acid is an natural ingredient in skin which adds thickness to the body wash.  Fragrance can be one or a blend of either volatile and/or fragrant plant oils (or synthetically derived oils) that impart aroma and odor to products. These are often skin irritants.  Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)  also known as "Theobroma Cacao" is a vegetable oil which becomes solid at room temperature. It is pressed out of the seeds of the tropical cacao tree and cares for and protects tender skin against environmental influences such as cold weather.  Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride is an anti static agent.  It is used in cosmetics to add viscosity.  Peg-5 cocamide, is used in cosmetics as a foam boasting agent.  Lanolin alcohol is used as an emollient derived from lanolin.  Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil is a non-volatile plant oil used as an emollient in cosmetics.  Tocopheryl acetate vitamin E is a lipid-soluble vitamin that has eight different forms, of which some are known for being excellent antioxidants when applied topically to skin, particularly alpha tocopherol and the tocotrienols.  The acetate form (tocopherol acetate) is also bioavailable and protective for skin.  Tocopherol sorbate also is known for providing significant antioxidant protection against ultraviolet radiation–induced oxidative damage.  Citric acid, is derived from citrus and used primarily to adjust the pH of products to prevent them from being too alkaline.  DMDM hydantoin is a formaldehyde-releasing preservative.  Gelatin Acacia Senegal Gum has a dual purpose in the body wash.  It is both a binding agent and a viscosity increasing agent.  Mica, is an earth mineral used to give products sparkle and shine to enhance the appearance of cosmetics.  Tetrasodium EDTA is a chelating agent. It is used to prevent minerals present in formulations from bonding to other ingredients.  Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate is used as a preservative in cosmetics.  Titanium dioxide is an inert earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics. It protects skin from UVA and UVB radiation and is considered to have no risk of skin irritation.  Red 30 (Ci 73360) is used as an appearance enhancer.  


References:
www.chemdraw.com accessed on 12/23/05
http://householdproducts.nlm.nih.gov/ingredients.htm accessed on 12/23/05
http://www.chemidex.com/?gclid=CNG_p5Ci54QCFQM-UAodkALSjg accessed on 12/23/05

© 2007  Vishal Patel

Last updated November 28, 2007

vishalpa@sas.upenn.edu