Water is a widely used cosmetic ingredient, with the highest concentration. Only a 10% concentration of water in the outer layer of skin is necessary for softness and pliability in this part of the epidermis. Stearic acid is a fatty acid used as an emollient and as an agent to help keep other ingredients intact in a formulation. Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil is a component of linseed oil. Glycine soja oil is an oil derived from wild soybeans; it has emollient properties (natural moisturizing factors). One of the primary elements in keeping skin healthy is making sure the structure of the epidermis (outer layer of skin) is intact. The intercellular matrix is the "glue" or “mortar” between skin cells that keeps them together. It helps prevent individual skin cells from losing water and creates the smooth, non-flaky appearance of healthy, intact skin. The components that do this are often called natural moisturizing factors (NMFs) or ingredients that mimic the structure and function of healthy skin. While the oil and fat components of skin prevent evaporation and provide lubrication to the surface of skin, it is actually the intercellular matrix along with the skin's lipid content that gives skin a good deal of its surface texture and feel. Fragrance may be one or a blend of either volatile and/or fragrant plant oils (or synthetically derived oils) that impart aroma and odor to products. These are often skin irritants. Ammonium hydroxide is used to maintain the pH balance of the skin. Camphor is an aromatic substance obtained from the wood of a southeastern Asian tree, Cinnamomum camphora, is manufactured synthetically. When applied to the skin it produces a cooling effect and dilates blood vessels, which can cause skin irritation and dermatitis with repeated use. Menthol is derived from peppermint; it can have the same irritating effect as peppermint on skin. Eucalyptus globulus leaf oil (eucalyptus extract), can have antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties on the skin. Propylene glycol is a humectant or humidifying and delivery ingredient used in cosmetics. In cosmetics propylene glycol is used in only the smallest amounts to keep products from melting in high heat or freezing when it is cold. It also helps active ingredients penetrate the skin. In the minute amounts used in cosmetics, it is not a concern in the least. Women are not suffering from liver problems because of propylene glycol in cosmetics. Gelatin is a protein obtained from plants or animals and is used in cosmetics as a thickening agent. Calcium Hydroxide is also used to maintain the pH of the skin.
http://householdproducts.nlm.nih.gov/ingredients.htm accessed on 12/23/05
http://www.chemidex.com/?gclid=CNG_p5Ci54QCFQM-UAodkALSjg accessed on 12/23/05
Last
updated November 28, 2007










