Courses for Fall 2017

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ANTH 001-001 ANTH001 - ARCHAEOLOGY: WINDOW TO THE HUMAN PAST KASSABAUM, MEGAN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM B17
MW 1100AM-1200PM
ANTH 001-201 ANTH001 - RECITATION GREEN, CHRISTOPHER
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
W 1000AM-1100AM
ANTH 001-202 ANTH001 - RECITATION GRUEBEL, ERIC
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
T 1030AM-1130AM
ANTH 001-203 ANTH001 - RECITATION GREEN, CHRISTOPHER
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
M 1000AM-1100AM
ANTH 001-204 ANTH001 - RECITATION GRUEBEL, ERIC
CHEMISTRY BUILDING 119
F 1100AM-1200PM
ANTH 001-789 ANTH001 - RECITATION TBA TBA-
ANTH 002-001 ANTH002 - INTRODUCTION TO CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY THOMAS, DEBORAH
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM B17
MW 1000AM-1100AM
ANTH 002-201 ANTH002 - RECITATION SADEGHSAMIMI, NOOSHIN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
M 1100AM-1200PM
ANTH 002-202 ANTH002 - RECITATION SADEGHSAMIMI, NOOSHIN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
W 1100AM-1200PM
ANTH 002-203 ANTH002 - RECITATION IRBY, MARIANA
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
W 0400PM-0500PM
ANTH 002-204 ANTH002 - RECITATION IRBY, MARIANA
CHEMISTRY BUILDING 109
F 1100AM-1200PM
ANTH 002-601 ANTH002 - INTRO CULTURAL ANTHRO SPOONER, BRIAN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 345
R 0530PM-0830PM
ANTH 002-789 ANTH002 - RECITATION
ANTH 003-001 ANTH003 - INTRO HUMAN EVOLUTION: LECTURE MONGE, JANET
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM B17
TR 0100PM-0200PM
ANTH 003-201 ANTH003 - INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN EVOLUTION VIGAR, ROBERT
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
M 1100AM-1200PM
ANTH 003-202 ANTH003 - INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN EVOLUTION OAKLEY, ELIZABETH
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
W 1100AM-1200PM
ANTH 003-203 ANTH003 - INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN EVOLUTION ABDOLAHZADEH, AYLAR
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 345
F 1000AM-1100AM
ANTH 003-204 ANTH003 - INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN EVOLUTION KRALICK, ALEXANDRA
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
W 0300PM-0400PM
ANTH 003-205 ANTH003 - INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN EVOLUTION KRALICK, ALEXANDRA
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 345
M 0300PM-0400PM
ANTH 003-206 ANTH003 - INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN EVOLUTION VIGAR, ROBERT
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
T 1200PM-0100PM
ANTH 003-207 ANTH003 - INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN EVOLUTION ABDOLAHZADEH, AYLAR
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
R 0930AM-1030AM
ANTH 003-208 ANTH003 - INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN EVOLUTION OAKLEY, ELIZABETH
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
W 1200PM-0100PM
ANTH 003-789 ANTH003 - INTRO HUMAN EVOLUTION
ANTH 005-601 ANTH005 - GREAT TRANSFORMATIONS FISHMAN, SUSANNAH
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
R 0600PM-0900PM
ANTH 012-401 ANTH012 - Globalization and its Historical Significance GUILLEN, MAURO
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A1
M 0200PM-0400PM
ANTH 012-402 ANTH012 - RECITATION CARSON, SARAH
WILLIAMS HALL 25
W 0200PM-0300PM
ANTH 012-403 ANTH012 - RECITATION PUYO, LISE
WILLIAMS HALL 319
W 1000AM-1100AM
ANTH 012-404 ANTH012 - RECITATION PUYO, LISE
WILLIAMS HALL 305
F 0200PM-0300PM
ANTH 012-405 ANTH012 - RECITATION CARSON, SARAH
WILLIAMS HALL 305
F 1200PM-0100PM
ANTH 012-406 ANTH012 - RECITATION KIM, EUNBI
WILLIAMS HALL 201
W 0400PM-0500PM
ANTH 012-789 ANTH012 - RECITATION
ANTH 022-401 ANTH022 - WORLD MUSIC & CULTURES ROMMEN, TIMOTHY
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 419
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ANTH 022-402 ANTH022 - WORLD MUSIC & CULTURES ZHANG, SHELLEY
LERNER CENTER (MUSIC BUILDING 101
MWF 1000AM-1100AM
ANTH 086-301 ANTH086 - DESIRE AND DEMAND DIGGS-THOMPSON, MARILYNNE
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
M 0200PM-0500PM
ANTH 111-401 ANTH111 - Introduction to Mediterranean Archaeology BOWES, KIMBERLY
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 419
MW 1000AM-1100AM
ANTH 111-402 ANTH111 - RECITATION FRENCH, EMILY
WILLIAMS HALL 24
F 1000AM-1100AM
ANTH 111-403 ANTH111 - RECITATION BLASDEL, GAVIN
WILLIAMS HALL 317
F 1100AM-1200PM
ANTH 111-404 ANTH111 - RECITATION FRENCH, EMILY
WILLIAMS HALL 318
R 1000AM-1100AM
ANTH 111-405 ANTH111 - RECITATION BLASDEL, GAVIN
WILLIAMS HALL 201
F 0100PM-0200PM
ANTH 118-401 ANTH118 - WITCHCRAFT & POSSESSION ST.GEORGE, ROBERT
COLLEGE HALL 314
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ANTH 121-401 ANTH121 - ORIGIN & CULTR OF CITIES ZETTLER, RICHARD
CHEMISTRY BUILDING 109
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ANTH 122-601 ANTH122 - BECOMING HUMAN OLSZEWSKI, DEBORAH
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 345
W 0600PM-0900PM
ANTH 123-601 ANTH123 - COMMUNICATION & CULTURE WEINBERG, MIRANDA
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
M 0430PM-0730PM
ANTH 127-401 ANTH127 - MATERIAL PAST DIG WORLD COBB, PETER
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 190
TR 0300PM-0430PM
ANTH 148-401 ANTH148 - FOOD AND FIRE MOORE, KATHERINE
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM WDNR
MW 0100PM-0200PM
ANTH 148-402 ANTH148 - RECITATION REAMER, JUSTIN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 190
R 1200PM-0100PM
ANTH 148-403 ANTH148 - RECITATION REAMER, JUSTIN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 190
R 0100PM-0200PM
ANTH 148-404 ANTH148 - RECITATION REAMER, JUSTIN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 190
F 1200PM-0100PM
ANTH 148-405 ANTH148 - RECITATION REAMER, JUSTIN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 190
F 0100PM-0200PM
ANTH 152-301 ANTH152 - ARCHAEOLOGY OF AMERICAN HISTORY- THE NATIONAL PERIOD SCHUYLER, ROBERT
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
R 0100PM-0400PM
ANTH 168-301 ANTH168 - TECHNIQUES OF FLOATING: WATER, UNCERTAINTY & THE FUTURE URBAN ANAND, NIKHIL
CANCELED
ANTH 170-401 ANTH170 - JPNESE ARCH PENN MUSEUM NISHIMURA, YOKO
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 419
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ANTH 190-401 ANTH190 - INTRODUCTION TO AFRICA HASTY, MARY
COLLEGE HALL 314
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ANTH 205-601 ANTH205 - AMERICAN FOLKLORE LEE, LINDA
WILLIAMS HALL 25
W 0600PM-0900PM
ANTH 216-301 ANTH216 - BUSINESS ANTHROPOLOGY URBAN, GREGORY
CANCELED
ANTH 219-401 ANTH219 - ARCHAEOLOGY FIELD PROJEC SCHUYLER, ROBERT
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
F 0800AM-0500PM
ANTH 219-601 ANTH219 - ARCHAEOLOGY FIELD PROJEC SCHUYLER, ROBERT
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
S 0800AM-0500PM
ANTH 221-401 ANTH221 - THE MATERIAL WORLD IN ARCHAEOLOGICAL SCIENCE BOILEAU, MARIE-CLAUDE
JANSEN, JAN
DIBBLE, HAROLD
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 190
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ANTH 230-401 ANTH230 - FORENSIC ANTHROPOLOGY MONGE, JANET
CANCELED
ANTH 238-401 ANTH238 - INTRO TO MED ANTHRO BARG, FRANCES
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM B17
MW 0100PM-0200PM
ANTH 238-402 ANTH238 - RECITATION RENDELL, SARA
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
W 0200PM-0300PM
ANTH 238-403 ANTH238 - RECITATION FRANKLIN, JOSHUA
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
W 0200PM-0300PM
ANTH 238-404 ANTH238 - RECITATION RENDELL, SARA
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
F 1200PM-0100PM
ANTH 238-405 ANTH238 - RECITATION SIEFF, BENJAMIN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
F 0100PM-0200PM
ANTH 238-406 ANTH238 - RECITATION FRANKLIN, JOSHUA
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
W 1000AM-1100AM
ANTH 238-407 ANTH238 - RECITATION SIEFF, BENJAMIN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
M 0300PM-0400PM
ANTH 242-401 ANTH242 - MUSIC OF SOUTH & SE ASIA SYKES, JAMES
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 406
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ANTH 248-601 ANTH248 - FOOD AND FEASTING: ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE TABLE MOORE, KATHERINE
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
T 0600PM-0900PM
ANTH 249-301 ANTH249 - EVOLUTIONARY MEDICINE HOKE, MORGAN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ANTH 254-401 ANTH254 - ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE INCA ERICKSON, CLARK
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
TR 0300PM-0430PM
ANTH 258-401 ANTH258 - VISUALIZING THE PAST ERICKSON, CLARK
BADLER, NORMAN
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
ANTH 260-301 ANTH260 - CULTURES OF SCIENCE&TECH PETRYNA, ADRIANA
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
W 0200PM-0500PM
ANTH 268-301 ANTH268 - ANTHROPOLOGY OF MUSEUMS BRUCHAC, MARGARET
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 345
W 0200PM-0500PM
ANTH 272-601 ANTH272 - POLITICS OF NATURE BURKE, KEVIN
W 0500PM-0800PM
ANTH 273-601 ANTH273 - GLOBAL HLTH: ANTH PERSP JOINER, MICHAEL
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 345
M 0430PM-0730PM
ANTH 294-401 ANTH294 - GLOBAL CITIES: URBANIZATION IN MOST OF THE WORLD ANAND, NIKHIL
MW 0330PM-0500PM
ANTH 300-301 ANTH300 - SENIOR CAPSTONE SEMINAR SCHURR, THEODORE
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
F 0900AM-1200PM
ANTH 305-601 ANTH305 - ANTHROPOLOGY & POLICY SUESS, GRETCHEN
CANCELED
ANTH 311-401 ANTH311 - DISASTER ANC MED WORLD GREY, CAMPBELL
RISTVET, LAUREN
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 493
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ANTH 337-301 ANTH337 - CROSS CULTURAL METHODS IN HEALTH & PUBLIC POLICY SAHOTA, PUNEET
CANCELED
ANTH 338-301 ANTH338 - TECHNIQUES OF FLOATING: WATER AND THE FUTURE URBAN ANAND, NIKHIL
CANCELED
ANTH 342-401 ANTH342 - DRESS & FASHION IN AFRCA ALI-DINAR, ALI
WILLIAMS HALL 23
TR 0300PM-0420PM
ANTH 386-601 ANTH386 - CULTURE, CONSUMPTION, AND PRODUCTION IN THE GLOBAL MARKETPLACE DIGGS-THOMPSON, MARILYNNE
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
W 0530PM-0840PM
ANTH 407-001 ANTH407 - HUMAN EVOLUTION MONGE, JANET
ANTH 424-301 ANTH424 - POLITICAL ECOL OF CITY: POLITICAL ECOLOGIES OF THE CITY ANAND, NIKHIL
T 0130PM-0430PM
ANTH 424-401 ANTH424 - POLITICAL ECOLOGIES OF THE CITY ANAND, NIKHIL
CANCELED
ANTH 478-601 ANTH478 - TOPICS IN PALEOPATHOLOGY ZIMMERMAN, MICHAEL
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
M 0600PM-0900PM
ANTH 511-401 ANTH511 - ETHICS, ARCHAEOLOGY & CULTURAL HERITAGE LEVENTHAL, RICHARD
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 419
T 0130PM-0430PM
ANTH 516-401 ANTH516 - PUBLIC INTEREST WORKSHOP SUESS, GRETCHEN
CANCELED
ANTH 521-401 ANTH521 - THE MATERIAL WORLD IN ARCHAEOLOGICAL SCIENCE BOILEAU, MARIE-CLAUDE
JANSEN, JAN
DIBBLE, HAROLD
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 190
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ANTH 533-401 ANTH533 - ARCHAEOBOTANY SEMINAR WHITE, CHANTEL
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 190
MW 0900AM-1030AM
ANTH 547-401 ANTH547 - ANTHROPOLOGY & EDUCATION POSECZNICK, ALEXANDER
EDUCATION BUILDING 120
M 0200PM-0400PM
ANTH 554-301 ANTH554 - TRUTH, POLITICS, ETHICS: ANTHROPOLOGICAL SEMINAR PETRYNA, ADRIANA
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
M 0300PM-0600PM
ANTH 570-401 ANTH570 - JPNESE ARCH PENN MUSEUM NISHIMURA, YOKO
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 419
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ANTH 581-401 ANTH581 - How Digital Humanities Can Help Save the Planet POWELL, TIMOTHY
JAFFE BUILDING B17
W 0200PM-0500PM
ANTH 583-401 ANTH583 - ETHNOGRAPHIC FILMMAKING DAS, AMITANSHU
HALL, KATHLEEN
ST.AGATHA'S 305
W 0200PM-0500PM
ANTH 598-640 ANTH598 - ECONOMICS OF HERITAGE GOULD, PETER
WILLIAMS HALL 843
R 0530PM-0830PM
ANTH 600-301 ANTH600 - CONT ARCH IN THEORY RISTVET, LAUREN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
R 0130PM-0430PM
ANTH 603-301 ANTH603 - LANG IN CULTURE& SOCIETY AGHA, ASIF
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 410
MW 1000AM-1200PM
ANTH 633-401 ANTH633 - FORENSIC ANTHROPOLOGY MONGE, JANET
CANCELED
ANTH 653-301 ANTH653 - SOCIAL THRY KANT-DELEUZE AGHA, ASIF
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 410
R 1000AM-0100PM
ANTH 655-301 ANTH655 - MTHDS&GRNTWRTNG FOR ANTH BRUCHAC, MARGARET
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 345
T 1000AM-0100PM
ANTH 658-301 ANTH658 - DISCOURSE-CENTERED RESEARCH SEMINAR URBAN, GREGORY
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 410
W 0300PM-0600PM
ANTH 704-401 ANTH704 - CULTURE/POWER/SUBJECTIVI HALL, KATHLEEN
ANTH 705-401 ANTH705 - SEM IN ETHNOMUSICOLOGY MULLER, CAROL
CANCELED
ANTH 719-401 ANTH719 - ARCHAEOLOGY FIELD PROJ SCHUYLER, ROBERT
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
F 0800AM-0500PM
ANTH 719-601 ANTH719 - ARCHAEOLOGY FIELD PROJ SCHUYLER, ROBERT
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
S 0800AM-0500PM
ANTH 733-301 ANTH733 - NATURES, COLLOQUIUM 2017-2018 MORRISON, KATHLEEN
ANAND, NIKHIL
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 345
M 1200PM-0300PM