Courses for Fall 2013

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ARTH 100-301 ARTH100 - ARTS AT PENN: The Afterlife of Things: Art, Objects, & Collecting in the Museums of Phila OUSTERHOUT, ROBERT G.
JAFFE BUILDING 104
R 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 100-401 ARTH100 - Spiegel Freshman Sem in Contemporary Art: Latin Amer Art @ Venice Biennale SHAW, GWENDOLYN D
JAFFE BUILDING 104
T 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 101-001 ARTH101 - Introduction to Western Art & Civilization: Origins to Renaissance OUSTERHOUT, ROBERT G.
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A7
MW 1000AM-1100AM
ARTH 103-401 ARTH103 - Art and Civilization in East Asia STEINHARDT, NANCY R. S.
GODDARD LAB 101
MW 1000AM-1100AM
ARTH 104-401 ARTH104 - Introduction to Art in South Asia MEISTER, MICHAEL W
JAFFE BUILDING B17
MW 0200PM-0330PM
ARTH 106-001 ARTH106 - ARCHITECT AND HISTORY HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
STITELER HALL B26
MWF 0100PM-0200PM
ARTH 108-401 ARTH108 - World Film History to 1945 MAZAJ, META
STITELER HALL B6
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 141-401 ARTH141 - Policy, Museums, and Cultural Heritage LEVENTHAL, RICHARD M.
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 345
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 205-401 ARTH205 - Introduction to Mediterranean Archaeology SURTEES, LAURA E
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 244
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
ARTH 226-401 ARTH226 - ROMAN ART AND ARTIFACT KUTTNER, ANN L.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 233-401 ARTH233 - Eastern Medieval Architecture OUSTERHOUT, ROBERT G.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 237-401 ARTH237 - BERLIN: HIST POL CULTURE WEISSBERG, LILIANE
CANCELED
ARTH 250-401 ARTH250 - Visual Arts of the Italian Renaissance KIM, DAVID YOUNG
JAFFE BUILDING B17
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
ARTH 277-401 ARTH277 - The Rise of Modernity: Arts of the 19th Century BROWNLEE, DAVID B
DOMBROWSKI, ANDRE
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ARTH 278-401 ARTH278 - AMERICAN ART SHAW, GWENDOLYN D
LAB-STRUC OF MATTER 112B
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 286-401 ARTH286 - Art of the European Avant-Gardes 1900-1940 POGGI, CHRISTINE
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A5
MWF 1200PM-0100PM
ARTH 300-301 ARTH300 - Undergraduate Methods Seminar SILVERMAN, KAJA
VAN PELT LIBRARY FLMCR
T 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 335-301 ARTH335 - TOPICS IN ISLAMIC ART HOLOD, RENATA
JAFFE BUILDING 113
R 0300PM-0600PM
ARTH 391-401 ARTH391 - DOCUMENTARY FILM BARNARD, RITA
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3C6
TR 0300PM-0430PM
ARTH 391-402 ARTH391 - TOPICS IN CINEMA & MEDIA: ADAPTATION CORRIGAN, TIMOTHY
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 322
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 393-401 ARTH393 - TOPICS FILM STUDIES: AMERICAN INDEPENDENT CINEMA MAZAJ, META
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 393-402 ARTH393 - TOPICS FILM STUDIES: Contemporary Issues in Animation SIMENSKY, LINDA R.
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 138
M 0400PM-0700PM
M 0400PM-0700PM
ARTH 396-402 ARTH396 - FEMINIST/QUEER AESTHETIC VACCARO, JEANNE
MCNEIL BUILDING 169
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 425-401 ARTH425 - Achaemenids and Hellenistic Aftermath KUTTNER, ANN L.
RISTVET, LAUREN M.
JAFFE BUILDING 113
M 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 501-401 ARTH501 - Kaye Curatorial Seminar: Alaskan Native American Art (Tlingit and Haida) ST.GEORGE, ROBERT B.
SILVER, LARRY A.
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 419
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 502-301 ARTH502 - Introduction to Object-based Study MILROY, ELIZABETH L
SILVER, LARRY A.
TOWNE BUILDING 315
T 0130PM-0330PM
ARTH 514-301 ARTH514 - Topics in East Asian Art: Gardens in China WHITEMAN, STEPHEN H
JAFFE BUILDING 113
W 0200PM-0400PM
ARTH 520-401 ARTH520 - Aegean Style Wall Paintings in Greece, ANE and Egypt SHANK, ELIZABETH
JAFFE BUILDING 104
W 0200PM-0400PM
ARTH 526-401 ARTH526 - Materials and Methods in Mediterrranean Archaeology ROSE, CHARLES BRIAN
WILLIAMS HALL 741
F 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 530-401 ARTH530 - VITRUVIAN STUDIES HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
JAFFE BUILDING B17
T 0300PM-0600PM
ARTH 563-401 ARTH563 - Topics in German Art: Romantic Print Culture MACLEOD, CATRIONA
CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING 112
T 0130PM-0330PM
ARTH 593-401 ARTH593 - TOPICS IN CINEMA & MEDIA: Independent Women's Cinema: Aesthetics, Politics, and Institutions WHITE, PATRICIA A
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 406
M 0200PM-0400PM
ARTH 594-301 ARTH594 - Topics in Contemporary Art: Bodies BERSANI, LEO
VAN PELT LIBRARY FLMCR
R 0300PM-0500PM
ARTH 626-401 ARTH626 - ROMAN ART AND ARTIFACT KUTTNER, ANN L.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 633-401 ARTH633 - Eastern Medieval Architecture OUSTERHOUT, ROBERT G.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 650-401 ARTH650 - VIS ARTS OF ITAL REN KIM, DAVID YOUNG
JAFFE BUILDING B17
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
ARTH 667-401 ARTH667 - PHIL & VISUAL PERCEPTION HATFIELD, GARY
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 203
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 677-401 ARTH677 - The Rise of Modernity: Arts of the 19th Century BROWNLEE, DAVID B
DOMBROWSKI, ANDRE
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ARTH 678-401 ARTH678 - AMERICAN ART SHAW, GWENDOLYN D
LAB-STRUC OF MATTER 112B
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 686-401 ARTH686 - Art of the European Avant-Gardes 1900-1940 POGGI, CHRISTINE
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A5
MWF 1200PM-0100PM
ARTH 701-301 ARTH701 - GRADUATE METHODS DOMBROWSKI, ANDRE
JAFFE BUILDING 113
W 0400PM-0600PM
ARTH 723-401 ARTH723 - Topics in the Art of the Ancient Near East: Assyrian Reliefs PITTMAN, HOLLY
JAFFE BUILDING 104
M 0900AM-1200PM
ARTH 737-301 ARTH737 - Topics in Islamic Architecture HOLOD, RENATA
JAFFE BUILDING 104
T 0500PM-0700PM
ARTH 750-301 ARTH750 - Topics in Renaissance Art: The Stuff of Art: Renaissance Materiality KIM, DAVID YOUNG
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 407
M 0200PM-0400PM
ARTH 772-301 ARTH772 - TOPICS IN VISUAL CULTURE: Early Mass Visual Culture in the United States LEJA, MICHAEL
MEYERSON HALL B6
R 0130PM-0330PM
ARTH 781-301 ARTH781 - Topics in 20th Century Architecture: Paul Cret BROWNLEE, DAVID B
JAFFE BUILDING 104
M 0300PM-0500PM
ARTH 786-301 ARTH786 - Topics in 20th Century Art: Andy warhol POGGI, CHRISTINE
PSYCHOLOGY LAB B50
T 0130PM-0330PM

LPS/History of Art Courses

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ARTH 101-601 ARTH101 - Introduction to Western Art & Civiliation: Origins to Renaissance PEARCE, ARIEL L
PSYCHOLOGY LAB B50
MW 0530PM-0700PM
ARTH 109-601 ARTH109 - World Film History 1945-Present MAZAJ, META
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111
T 0430PM-0730PM
ARTH 118-601 ARTH118 - Wonders of the Ancient World JUDAS, BETH
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 138
T 0530PM-0830PM
ARTH 389-601 ARTH389 - BIOGRAPHY & THE ARTIST SHAW, GWENDOLYN D
JAFFE BUILDING 104
R 0500PM-0800PM
ARTH 551-640 ARTH551 - Topics in Early Modern Theory: From La Maniera to Modernism PASTORE, CHRISTOPHER
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 244
W 0600PM-0840PM
ARTH 586-640 ARTH586 - TOPICS IN 20TH CENT ART: ART & CONSUMER CULTURE BUTTERFIELD, REBECCA
PSYCHOLOGY LAB C41
M 0530PM-0810PM