Courses for Spring 2014

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ARTH 100-401 ARTH100 - VIOLENCE IN AFRICAN ART HOMANN, LISA
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 237
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 100-402 ARTH100 - SPIEGEL FRESHMAN SEMINAR: Images in Conflict: A Visual History of Violence LEVY, AARON
WILLIAMS HALL 27
T 0300PM-0600PM
ARTH 102-001 ARTH102 - RENAISSANCE-CONTEMPORARY SHAW, GWENDOLYN
DOMBROWSKI, ANDRE
STITELER HALL B6
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ARTH 107-401 ARTH107 - INTRO TO FILM THEORY MAZAJ, META
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 401
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 109-401 ARTH109 - WORLD FILM HIST '45-PRES CORRIGAN, TIMOTHY
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 401
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 222-401 ARTH222 - ART OF ANCIENT IRAN: Art and Archaeology of the Bronze Age Iran PITTMAN, HOLLY
JAFFE BUILDING 113
MW 1200PM-0100PM
ARTH 229-401 ARTH229 - ROMAN ARCH & URBANISM HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 235-401 ARTH235 - INTRO VIS CULT ISLAM WLD HOLOD, RENATA
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ARTH 254-401 ARTH254 - GLOBAL RENAISSANCE/BAROQ KIM, DAVID
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 261-401 ARTH261 - NORTHERN RENAISSANCE ART SILVER, LARRY
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 281-401 ARTH281 - MODERN ARCH:1900-PRESENT HAGAN, CAROL
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 401
MW 1100AM-1200PM
ARTH 290-401 ARTH290 - Post War Japanese Cinema DAVIS, JULIE
VAN PELT LIBRARY FLMCR
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 294-401 ARTH294 - CONTEMPORARY ART SILVERMAN, KAJA
STITELER HALL B26
MW 1000AM-1100AM
ARTH 301-401 ARTH301 - THE AVANT-GARDE FILM FRANCIS, TERRI
TOWNE BUILDING 319
W 0430PM-0730PM
ARTH 303-301 ARTH303 - INTRODUCTION TO MUSEUMS BROWNLEE, DAVID
BROWNLEE, ANN
WILLIAMS HALL 25
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 311-401 ARTH311 - CONTEMP ART IN S. ASIA MEISTER, MICHAEL
T 0300PM-0600PM
ARTH 325-401 ARTH325 - Violence in Ancient Mediterranean Art KUTTNER, ANN
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 140
M 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 328-401 ARTH328 - ATHENIAN ACROPOLIS HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
JAFFE BUILDING 104
T 0430PM-0730PM
ARTH 351-301 ARTH351 - TOP: ERLY MOD ART THEORY KIM, DAVID
JAFFE BUILDING 113
R 0300PM-0600PM
ARTH 396-402 ARTH396 - TOP:GEN/SEXLTY MOD/CONTE POGGI, CHRISTINE
JAFFE BUILDING 113
M 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 503-402 ARTH503 - EKPHRASIS MACLEOD, CATRIONA
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 203
T 0130PM-0330PM
ARTH 504-401 ARTH504 - BLACK CINEMAS, METHODS, AND ISSUES FRANCIS, TERRI
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 224
M 0500PM-0800PM
ARTH 511-401 ARTH511 - TOPICS IN INDIAN ART MEISTER, MICHAEL
JAFFE BUILDING 104
F 1200PM-0200PM
ARTH 513-301 ARTH513 - MODERN JAPANESE PRINTS DAVIS, JULIE
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 518-401 ARTH518 - THE ARTIST IN AFRICA CLARKE, CHRISTA
JAFFE BUILDING 113
T 0300PM-0500PM
ARTH 537-401 ARTH537 - TOPICS IN ART OF IRAN HOLOD, RENATA
KUTTNER, ANN
JAFFE BUILDING 104
W 0300PM-0500PM
ARTH 581-404 ARTH581 - ARCHITECTS, HISTORIANS, AND THE INVENTION OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE BROWNLEE, DAVID
BARBER, DANIEL
PSYCHOLOGY LAB C41
T 0300PM-0600PM
ARTH 622-401 ARTH622 - ART OF ANCIENT IRAN: Art and Archaeology of the Bronze Age Iran PITTMAN, HOLLY
JAFFE BUILDING 113
MW 1200PM-0100PM
ARTH 629-401 ARTH629 - ROMAN ARCH & URBANISM HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 635-401 ARTH635 - INTRO VIS CULT ISLAM WLD HOLOD, RENATA
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ARTH 654-401 ARTH654 - GLOBAL RENAISSANCE/BAROQ KIM, DAVID
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 661-401 ARTH661 - NORTHERN RENAISSANCE ART SILVER, LARRY
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 681-401 ARTH681 - MODERN ARCH:1900-PRESENT HAGAN, CAROL
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 401
MW 1100AM-1200PM
ARTH 690-401 ARTH690 - Post War Japanese Cinema DAVIS, JULIE
VAN PELT LIBRARY FLMCR
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 694-401 ARTH694 - CONTEMPORARY ART SILVERMAN, KAJA
STITELER HALL B26
MW 1000AM-1100AM
ARTH 721-401 ARTH721 - TOP: ARCHAEOL SCIENCE VATANKHAH MOHAMMAD ABADI, GHOLA
MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105
T 1000AM-1200PM
ARTH 729-401 ARTH729 - TOP:ROM ARCH/TOPOGRAPHY ROSE, CHARLES
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 203
M 0100PM-0400PM
ARTH 732-401 ARTH732 - TOPIC IN BYZ ART & ARCH: BETH SHEAN > ANTIQUITY OUSTERHOUT, ROBERT
T 0130PM-0330PM
ARTH 761-401 ARTH761 - GERMAN PRINTS & DRAWINGS SILVER, LARRY
JAFFE BUILDING 104
R 0130PM-0330PM
ARTH 775-301 ARTH775 - TOP IN 19TH C. EUR ART: ART/TIME 19TH C. DOMBROWSKI, ANDRE
JAFFE BUILDING 113
W 0300PM-0500PM
ARTH 788-301 ARTH788 - TOP IN 20TH C. AMER ART: PMA/MELLON SEMINAR SHAW, GWENDOLYN
JAFFE BUILDING 113
F 1000AM-1200PM
ARTH 793-401 ARTH793 - TOPICS IN CINEMA & MEDIA: WAR AND FILM BECKMAN, KAREN
JAFFE BUILDING 104
M 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 794-401 ARTH794 - TOPICS:CONTEMPORARY ART: PHOTO-PAINTING SILVERMAN, KAJA
JAFFE BUILDING 104
T 0130PM-0430PM

LPS/History of Art Courses

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ARTH 102-601 ARTH102 - Introduction to Western Art & Civilization: Renaissance to Present TOKUMITSU, MIYA
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 141
MW 0600PM-0730PM
ARTH 108-601 ARTH108 - WORLD FILM HIST TO 1945 MAZAJ, META
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111
T 0430PM-0730PM
ARTH 288-601 ARTH288 - MODERN DESIGN MARCUS, GEORGE
WILLIAMS HALL 202
W 0530PM-0830PM
ARTH 505-640 ARTH505 - MLA Proseminar: That 70s Movie SHAW, GWENDOLYN
VAN PELT LIBRARY FLMCR
R 0500PM-0800PM