Penn Calendar Penn A-Z School of Arts and Sciences University of Pennsylvania

Undergraduate Grant Recipients

2014-15 / 2013-14 / 2012-13 / 2011-12
2010-11
/ 2009-10 / 2008-09

2014-15

Claudia Acha
claudiaa@sas.upenn.edu
International Relations
Adviser: Isa Camyar, International Relations
Project: “The Marginalization of Latin American States within UN Drug Control Agencies and the Effects of Counternarcotic Efforts in Bolivia”


Anwar Akrouk
akrouk@sas.upenn.edu
History
Adviser: Antonio Feros, History
Project: “The Relationship of Early Arab Nationalists with Ethnic and Religious Minorities within the Ottoman Empire, 1908-1918”


Dawn Androphy
dawnandr@sas.upenn.edu
History
Adviser: Kathy Peiss, History
Project: “Before Liberation: The Internal Dynamics and Politics of U.S. Homophile Organizations, 1940-1970”


Antonio Cotzias
acotz@sas.upenn.edu
PPE/Political Science
Adviser: Jeff Green, Political Science
Project: “Thinking the Betrayal of a Modern”


Shuhao Fan
fansh@sas.upenn.edu
French/Political Science
Adviser: Yuhua Wang, Political Science
Project: “Bargaining and Influence in an Authoritarian Regime: The Case of China's Legislature”


Jessie Goldman
jessieg@sas.upenn.edu
History
Adviser: Walter Licht, History
Project: “The Decline of the United Electrical, Radio, and Machine Workers of America, 1945-55”


Abigail Koffler
akoffler@sas.upenn.edu
History
Adviser: Amy Offner, History
Project: “Pachakutik in the Classroom: Indigenous Revolt and Education Policy in Ecuador”


Kimberly Kolor
kimkolor@sas.upenn.edu
Religious Studies
Adviser: Justin McDaniel, Religious Studies
Project: “Muslims and Tamils in Sri Lanka: An Ethnography of Everyday Interactions”


Will Marble
marblew@sas.upenn.edu
Mathematical Economics/Political Science
Adviser: John Lapinski, Political Science
Project: “Voter Turnout: Toward a Predictive Model”


Madeleine Stevens
madste@sas.upenn.edu
Communications
Adviser: David Eisenhower, Annenberg School
Project: “Women Politicians in the U.S. and France: A Comparative Study of Media Coverage”

2013-14

Serena Covkin
scovkin@sas.upenn.edu
History
Adviser: Stephanie McCurry, History
Project: “Women’s Associations in the Civil War”

Shabnam Elahi
elahis@sas.upenn.edu
Biology
Adviser: Fran Barg, Medicine
Project: “Risk Communication and Asbestos Exposure”

Yessenia Gutierrez
yeg@sas.upenn.edu
Biology / Latino and Latin American Studies
Adviser: Emilio Parrado, Sociology
Project: “Becoming American: The Process of Belonging and Identity Formation in the Emerging Latin American Immigrant Community in Philadelphia”

Julia Kelsoe
jkelsoe@sas.upenn.edu
History
Adviser: Margo Todd, History
Project: “The Court of the Star Chamber”

Amanda Mauri
amauri@sas.upenn.edu
Health and Societies
Adviser: Arnold Rosoff, Wharton School
Project: “The Consequences of a Constitutional Right to Health”

Urja Mittal
urja@sas.upenn.edu
Political Science / Economics / Finance (Wharton)
Adviser: Marc Meredith, Political Science
Project: “Public Opinion and Political Accountability”

Sindhu Nandhakumar
sindhuri@sas.upenn.edu
Political Science
Adviser: Eileen Doherty-Sil, Political Science
Project: “The Lessons Learned and Reconciliation Committee in Sri Lanka and the Promotion of Democracy”

Mauricio Novelo
mnovelo@sas.upenn.edu
Comparative Literature / English
Adviser: Rachel Ellis Neyra, English
Project: “Latin American Indigenes and Representations of Citizenship in a Globalized World”

Elie Peltz
epeltz@sas.upenn.edu
Psychology
Adviser: Ian Lustick, Political Science
Project: “Civil Society Peacebuilding in Israel-Palestine and Northern Ireland”

Shawn Teo
shawnteo@sas.upenn.edu

Political Science
Adviser: Frederick Dickinson, History
Project: “The Development of National Identity in Singapore”

2012-13


Humna Bhojani
Political Science
Adviser: Ian Lustick, Political Science
Project: "Arabs in East Jerusalem"

Robert Franco
History
Adviser: Ann Farnsworth-Alvear, History
Project: "El Parasio de Las Mujeres: Women's Suffrage in Ecuador, 1895-1929"

Stephen Fritz
History
Adviser: Thomas Sugrue, History
Project: "The South Carolina Progressive Democratic Party, 1944-1948"

Naomi Fujiki
History
Adviser: Vanessa Ogle, History
Project: "Human Rights Watch and the Helsinki Final Act: The Role of An American Human Rights Nongovernmental Organization At the End of the Cold War"

Michael Gutierrez
Hispanic Studies
Adviser: Rachel Ellis Neyra, Romance Languages
Project: "Democratic Spaces in Cuban Hip-Hop"

Ting Cho Lau
Political Science
Adviser: Jeffrey Green, Political Science
Project: "Derek Parfit, Moral Theory, and Political Communities"

Jun Youb Lee
History
Adviser: Walter Licht, History
Project: "The Great Peace March of 1986"

Lee Marcus
Health and Societies
Adviser: Xu Lan, Graduate School of Education
Project: "Social Position and Citizenship Identities Among Middle School Adolescents in a Higher Education Partnership After-School Program"

Laurel Ma
History / African Studies
Adviser: Lee Cassanelli, History
Project: "National Identity Construction in the Zimbabwean Crisis"

Kristin Zuhone
Political Science
Adviser: Brendan O'Leary, Political Science
Project: "Rioting in the Banlieues and Questions of Citizenship in France"

2011-12


Meghna Chandra
Political Science
Adviser: Tulia Falleti, Political Science
Project: “NGOs and Conceptions of Citizenship in Bogota, Columbia and La Paz, Bolivia"

Adam Croom
Philosophy/Linguistics
Adviser: Robin Clark, Linguistics
Project: “Game Theoretic Pragmatics and the Socio-Politics of Face”

John Gee
History
Adviser: Warren Breckman, History
Project: “An Intellectual Biography of Rawls’ Theory of Justice”

Melissa Goodman
Political Science
Adviser: Jessica Stanton, Political Science
Project: “Humanitarian Law and Foreign Policy in the Afghanistan War”

Meghan Hussey
International Relations
Adviser: Brendan O’Leary, Political Science
Project: “Criminals of Political Prisoners? The Management of the 1980-1981 Hunger Strikes in Northern Ireland by the Governments of the UK an Ireland”

Emily Kern
History (Diplomatic)
Adviser: Arthur Waldron , History
Project: “GI Jupp: German-American Identity and Citizenship in World War II”

Galileu Kim
Political Science and Economics
Adviser: Tom Callaghy, Political Science
Project: “The Paris Club: Politics and the Impacts of Debt Restructuring in Argentina, Brazil, and Mexico”

Quratul-Ann Malik
Political Science
Adviser: Ian Lustick, Political Science
Project: “Does Pakistan Have a Tipping Point? An Agent-Based Modeling Analysis”

Michael Morse
Political Science
Adviser: Marc Meredith, Political Science
Project: “Political Impacts of Felon Disfranchisement”

Zachary Propert
Comparative Literature
Adviser: Lydie Moudileno, Romance Language
Project: “The Media War and Political Discourse in Mali”

Adam Saltzman
Philosophy
Adviser: Kok-chor Tan, Philosophy
Project: “When Is Terrorism Justified?”

Sarabeth Zielonka
Russian Languages and Literature
Adviser: Benjamin Nathans, History
Project: “The Sinyavsky-Daniel Trial and the Origins of Soviet Legalism”

2010-11


Eitan Adler

International Relations
Adviser: Ian Lustick, Political Science
Project: “Identity and tensions surrounding the accidental non-Jewish Russian population in Israel”

Stephen Childs
History
Adviser: Stephanie McCurry, History
Project: “Averting Crisis: The Washington Peace Conference of 1861 – Its Failure, and the Quandary of the Border-States”

Rose Espinola
Latin American Studies
Adviser: Ann Farnsworth-Alvear, History
Project: “A Neo-Movimiento?: Youth-farmworker solidarity among Latino activists”

Clare Foran
History
Adviser: Warren Breckman, History
Project: “The Construction of Memory in Postwar France: An Analysis of Antigone by Jean Anouilh and Les Mouches by Jean Paul Sartre"

Mary Ann (Molly) Mitchell
Adviser: John Jackson, Anthropology
Project: “Nigerian Videofilm as a Means for Democratic Interventions”

Sasha Riser-Kositsky
Political Science
Adviser: Devesh Kapur, Political Science
Project: “Are Smaller States 'Better' States? Development and Governance in Jharkhand and Uttarkhand”

W. Collin Schenk
Health and Society
Adviser: David Barnes, Health and Society
Project: “Voices from Kolkata: The Politics of Health in the Slums”

Vikram Vish
Wharton
Adviser: Henry Teune, Political Science
Project: “The Impact of Universities in Strengthening Citizenship and Democratic Competencies Among Undergraduate Students”

Alec Webley
Political Science
Adviser: Jeffrey Green, Political Science
Project: “The More Things Get Edited, The More They Stay the Same: Wikipedia and the Limits of Deliberative Democracy”

2009-10


Eric Augenbraun

History
Adviser: Thomas Sugrue, History
Project: “Tuskegee in Philadelphia: The Ideological and Institutional Foundations of Leon Sullivan's Opportunities Industrialization Centers”

Adrienne Benson
Political Science
Adviser: Jeffrey Green, Political Science
Project: “Deliberative Theory and Democratic Reality: What the 2008 Presidential Nominating Caucuses Mean for Deliberative Democracy”

Boyan Gerasimov
International Relations
Adviser: Mark Pollack, Liberal Arts, Temple University
Project: “Why Do Bulgarians and Romanians Trust the European Commission More than Their Own National Governments?"

George Karandinos
Health and Societies
Adviser: Philippe Bourgois, Anthropology
Project: “The Impact and Reproduction of Violence in North Philadelphia”

Andrew Kincaid
History / Hispanic Studies
Adviser: Ronald Granieri, History
Project: "Atlantic Piracy and the Rise of the Modern Age”

Elise Miller
Philosophy, Politics, and Economics
Advisers: Eranda Jayawickremeand and Martin Seligman, Psychology
Project: “Resilience in Rwanda: Exploring Post-Traumatic Well-being and its Implications for Democratic Development”

Mario Peia
Philosophy, Politics, and Economics / Psychology
Adviser: Tara J. Radin, Wharton
Project: “Businesses as Citizens: A Framework for Rights and Responsibilities in a Global Marketplace”

Aro Velmet
History
Adviser: Richard Leventhal, Anthropology
Project: “Remembering the Lost Decades: Identity Creation in Baltic Museums of Occupation”

Athanasia Vgontzas
Philosophy, Politics, and Economics
Adviser: Adriana Petryna, Anthropology
Project: “Health Inequalities among Rural and Urban Roman In Greece”

Chloe Wayne
Finance / Africana Studies
Adviser: Andrew Lamas, Urban Studies
Project: “ The Politics of Standard Deviation: Assembling Race, Ownership, and Citizenship from the Ruins of Property Crises"

2008-09


Adam Bartolanzo
Political Science
Project: “Faith-Based Initiatives in Philadelphia"

Barbara Coons
History / Biology
Project: “The Potential for Violence in 1990s Eastern Europe: Why Did Translyvania Simmer While Kosovo Boiled?"

Ani Gevorkian
International Relations
Project: “Failures of Democratization in Armenia"

Neel Lalchandani
Political Science
Project: “Afro-Centric Curricula and Citizenship in Philadelphia Schools"

Carlos Martinez-Ruiz
Cultural Anthropology
Project: “The Welfare State in Crisis: Citizenship and National Political Identity in the Mortgage Foreclosure Debacle"

Rahul Reddy
Political Science / Economics
Project: “India's 'Sons of the Soil' Movements and Intra-State Borders"

David Reinecke and Philip Rocco
Science, Technology and Society / Political Science,
Project: "Re-envisioning the Pan-European Polity: The Eurovision Song Contest and Techniques of Representation"

Priya Shankar
Political Science / South Asian Studies
Project: “Assuring Citizens Their Right to Food in India"

Sandra Zhao
History
Project: “Modes of Empowerment: Literacy and Democracy in India"