Conferences
Workshops
Service Learning
Affiliates & Visiting Fellows Program
Roger D. Abrahams Fund
Links
Contact
CFE Home
Folklore Home
UPenn Home

For more information about the Center for Folklore & Ethnography,at UPenn, contact Professor Mary Hufford at mhufford@sas.upenn.edu.

To be added to the CFE mailing list, contact Joyce Roselle, at jroselle@sas.upenn.edu

For assistance with the Folklore and Folklife website, contact Linda Lee at lindalee@sas.upenn.edu.

Research Archives Events News
 

Gathering/Place: Folklore, Aesthetic Ecologies,
and the Public Domain

40th Anniversary Conference and Reunion

April 2-3, 2004, University of Pennsylvania Campus, Logan Hall

Sponsored by the Center for Folklore and Ethnography, the Graduate Program in
Folklore and Folklife and the Graduate Students in Folklore and Folklife

Schedule

To reach abstracts of the sessions, click on the session titles below. Click on presenter names and paper titles for biographies and abbreviated papers. To post a response to items on the conference website, follow the Guest Book link below.

Friday, April 2

Room 402, Logan Hall
12 pm Registration
12:45 pm Introduction: Dan Ben-Amos
Welcome: Joseph Farrell, Associate Dean, School of Arts & Sciences
Session 1
1:00-2:30 pm
Moving Folklore
Chairs: Dana Hercbergs and Steve Reynolds
Presenters:
Ana Cara: Tourism and Exile: Mounting the Tango Show "For Export"
Amy Horowitz: Protest/Music in the Shadows of Home/Land/and Security
Raquel Romberg: Glocal Spirituality: Consumerism and Heritage in Puerto Rican Brujería
Amy Shuman: Place, Sentimentality, and the Dispossessed
Discussant: John Szwed
Session 2
3:00-4:30 pm
Learning the Vernacular: Penn's Tradition in Public Folklore
Moderated by Nick Spitzer, with Robert Baron, Peggy Bulger, Steve Zeitlin.
Discussant: Debora Kodish
Keynote
5:00 pm
Cultural Memory, Constructs of History, and Moments of Being
Presenter:
M. D. Muthukumaraswamy: Cultural Memory, Constructs of History and Moments of Being
Introduction: Roger Abrahams
Discussants: Dorry Noyes and Bill Westerman
Reception
6:00-8:00 pm
Main Gallery & Tombs of Ur Gallery, Museum of Anthropology
   

Saturday, April 3

Terrace Room, Logan Hall
9:00 am Registration and Continental Breakfast
Session 3
9:30-11:00 am
Aesthetic Ecologies
Chairs: Rosina Miller and Mu Peng
Presenters:
Joann Bromberg: Social Aspects of Story Exchange: Abstract
Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett: Messages in a Bottle
Katharine Young: The Aesthetic Ecology of a Gesture
Discussant: Lee Haring
Session 4
11:30-1:00 pm
"The Environment is the Composition": Sites, Artifacts, and Structures of Feeling (Or, Folklore as Applied Kandinsky)
Chairs: Veronica Aplenc and Sandra Grady
Presenters:
Anna Beresin: Culture Shifts, Playground Moves: Abstractions from the Concrete
Suzanne MacAulay: Field Aesthetics
Leslie Prosterman: "Subtle, intangible, and non-quantifiable": Aesthetics, Law, and Speech in Public Space
Mary Hufford: Knowing Ginseng: Toward an Aesthetic Ecology of Public Intelligence
Knowing Ginseng: part 1
Knowing Ginseng: part 2

Discussant: Bob St. George
1:00-2:30 pm Lunch on own
Session 5
2:30-4:00 pm
The Mother of Grace Club: Women, Vows, and Italian American Catholicism in Twenty-First-Century America
Chairs: Linda Lee and Anika Wilson
Presenters: Leonard Norman Primiano, Joseph Sciorra, Kay Turner
Discussants: Joan Saverino and Maggie Kruesi
Session 6
4:30-6:00 pm
International Observers Speak
Regina Bendix, Simon Lichman, Wend Wendland
Celebration
6:00-9:00 pm
Gift of the Gods Gallery, Folklore Archive, and Lounge, Logan Hall Third Floor
   

To register, please download the Registration FormGathering Place poster

Guest Book

Call for Participation

Places to stay

Directions to Penn

Map of campus

 
For updates on the conference,
please visit our website early and often:
http://www.sas.upenn.edu/folklore/

Resources

For more information on the focus of this conference, please see the Working List of resources in aesthetic ecologies.

Mary Hufford, Director
Center for Folklore and Ethnography
University of Pennsylvania
313 Logan Hall
249 South 36th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19104-6304
Phone: 215-898-7352
Fax: 215-573-2231

<< Return to the previous page