Folklore & Folklife
Logan Hall
Center for Folklore and Ethnography
Graduate Program
Undergraduate Minor
Alumni/ae
Folklore Home
University of Pennsylvania Home
Contact

For more information about Folklore and Folklife,at UPenn, contact Professor Dan Ben-Amos at dbamos@sas.upenn.edu.

For assistance with the Folklore and Folklife website, contact Linda Lee at lindalee@sas.upenn.edu.
 

Faculty Courses Events News
 

Fall 2002 Course Guide
Last updated on 19-Oct-2002

To view a description for a listed course, click on the course name.

FOLK 009.301 Writing in Folklore
Writing About the Material World
M. Murray
Seminar: Tuesday, Thursday 9:00-10:30 a.m.
Fulfills the College Writing Requirement

FOLK 009.302 Writing in Folklore
Writing About Ethnographic & Documentary Film
S. Poizat-Newcomb
Seminar: Monday, Wednesday 3:00-4:30 p.m.
Fulfills the College Writing Requirement

FOLK 022 401 World Music and Cultures
C. Muller
Lecture: Monday, Wednesday, Friday: 11:00-12:00
Music Building Annex 210
Contact: Music Department at 215.898.7544
Cross-listed with: MUSC 022
General Requirements III: Arts & Letters

FOLK 022 402 World Music and Cultures
M. Jorritsma
Lecture: Tuesday, Thursday: 10:00-12:00
Requirements, Descriptions and Cross-listings are same as above

FOLK 022 403 World Music and Cultures
K. Kemler
Lecture: Monday, Wednesday, Friday: 1:00-2:00
Requirements, Descriptions and Cross-listings are same as above

FOLK 022 404 World Music and Cultures
T. Rommen
Lecture: Tuesday, Thursday 12:00-1:30
Requirements, Descriptions and Cross-listings are same as above

FOLK 022 405 World Music and Cultures
C. Carson
Lecture: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:00-11:00
Requirements, Descriptions and Cross-listings are same as above

FOLK 022 601 World Music and Cultures
K. Kemler
Lecture: Tuesday 4:30-7:10
Music Building Annex 210
Quota: Reserved seating for CGS
Contact: Music Department: 215.898.7544

FOLK 075 401 Jazz: Style and History
P. Parberry
Lecture: Monday, Wednesday, Friday: 11:00-12:00
Cross Listed: AFAM 077, MUSC 075

FOLK 082 401 Ritual in American Life
F. Paxton
Freshman Seminar: Thursday 2:00-5:00
Cross Listed: WSTD 082

FOLK 101 001 Introduction to Folklore
Steve Winick
Lecture: Monday, Wednesday 11:00-12:00
Contact: Steve Winick
Registration required for both lecture and recitation
General Requirement II: History and Tradition

FOLK 109 301 Writing About Gender
F. Paxton
Seminar: Tuesday 2:00-5:00
Cross Listed: WSTD 110

FOLK 120 401 Money in Society & Culture
Jay Dautcher
Cross-listed: ANTH 120

FOLK 145 Comparative Medicine
Steve Feierman
Cross-listed: HSSC 145, HIST 146
Distribution II: History & Tradition

FOLK 154 401 Film and Literature
War & Love in Israel
Nili Gold
Lecture: Tuesday, Thursday: 1:30-3:00
Contact: Asian and Middle Eastern Studies: 215.898.7466
Cross-listed: AMES 154, COML 282, JWST 154

FOLK 201 601 American Folklore
A. Griswold
Lecture: Thursday 6:00pm-8:40

FOLK 233 601 African Folklore
D. Samper
Lecture: Wednesday 5:15-8:30

FOLK 241 601 Great Story Collections
David Azzolina
Tuesday 6:30-9:10
Contact: azzolina@pobox.upenn.edu
Cross-listed: COML 193, ENGL 099

FOLK 280 401 Jewish Folklore
Dan Ben-Amos
Lecture: Tuesday, Thursday 10:30-12:00
Contact: Dr. Dan Ben-Amos: 215.898.5857; dbamos@sas.upenn.edu
Cross-listed: AMES 243, COML 283, JWST 260, RELS 221
General Requirement II: History and Tradition

FOLK 369 401 Folk & Alternative Medicines
Elizabeth McKenzie
Lecture: Monday, Wednesday: 3:00-4:30
Cross-listed: HSSC 369
Distribution I: Society

FOLK 485 301 Japanese Theatre
A. Kano
Seminar: Monday 2:00-5:00
Cross-listed: AMES 485, COML 385

FOLK 500 301 Proseminar in Folklore
Jay Dautcher
Seminar: Tuesday 10:00-1:00
Contact
: Dr. Jay Dautcher: 215.898.7352; jdautcher@sas.upenn.edu

David Azzolina
Thursday 9:30-11:00 (Library Section)
Van Pelt Library 221 (Woody Room)
Contact: Dr. David S. Azzolina: 215.898.5322; azzolina@pobox.upenn.edu

FOLK 502 401 Fieldwork Theory
Mary Hufford
Seminar: Wednesday 12:00-2:00
Contact: Mary Hufford: mhufford@sas.upenn.edu

FOLK 507 640 Cruising the Caribbean
R. Romberg
Seminar: Tuesday 5:30-8:10

FOLK 510 401 Ethnography of Belief
David J. Hufford
Seminar: Wednesday: 12:00-2:00
Contact: Dr. David J. Hufford: dhufford@sas.upenn.edu
Cross-listed: RELS-507

FOLK 521 640 Psychology and Culture
M. Hammarberg
Seminar: Wednesday 6:30-9:00
Cross-listed: ANTH 521

FOLK 532 401 Proverb, Riddle & Speech
D. Ben-Amos
Seminar: Thursday 12:00-2:00
Distribution I: Society
Cross-listed: AMES 659
Undergraduates Need Permission

FOLK 655 640 Objects of Memory
J. Theophano
Seminar: Monday 6:00-8:00

 
<< Return to previous page