Folklore & Folklife
Logan Hall
Center for Folklore and Ethnography
Graduate Program
Undergraduate Minor
Folklore Home
University of Pennsylvania Home

For more information about Folklore and Folklife,at UPenn, contact Professor Dan Ben-Amos at

For assistance with the Folklore and Folklife website, contact Linda Lee at

Faculty Courses Events News

Fall 2003 Course Guide
Last updated on 05-Sep-2003

To view a description for a listed course, click on the course name.

FOLK 009 301 Writing Seminar in Folklore and Folklife: Writing About Regional America
S. Reynolds
Lecture: Tues/Thurs 9:00 - 10:30
Fulfills the College writing resquirement

FOLK 009 401 Writing Seminar in Folklore and Folklife: The Indian American Experience
F. Khan
Lecture: Tues/Thurs 3:00 - 4:30
Fulfills the College writing requirement
Cross-listed with ASAM-009, SARS-009

FOLK 022 401 World Music and Cultures
C. Muller
Lecture: Monday, Wednesday, Friday: 12:00-1:00
Music Building Annex 210
Cross-listed with MUSC 022
General Requirements III: Arts & Letters
Contact: Music Department at 215.898.7544

FOLK 022 402 World Music and Cultures
Lecture: Tuesday, Thursday: 10:30-12:00
Requirements, descriptions and cross-listings are same as above.

FOLK 022 403 World Music and Cultures
Lecture: Monday, Wednesday, Friday: 1:00-2:00
Requirements, descriptions and cross-listings are same as above.

FOLK 022 404 World Music and Cultures
T. Rommen
Lecture: Tuesday, Thursday 12:00-1:30

FOLK 022 405 World Music and Cultures
Lecture: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:00-12:00

FOLK 075 401 Jazz: Style and History
G. Ramsey
Lecture: Tuesday, Thursday 1:30-3:00
Cross-listed with AFAM 077, MUSC 075

FOLK 101 001 Introduction to Folklore
Steve Winick
Lecture: Monday, Wednesday 11:00-12:00
Registration required for both lecture and recitation
General Requirement II: History and Tradition


FOLK 101 201
Friday 11:00-12:00

FOLK 101 202
Friday 11:00-12:00

FOLK 101 203
Friday 10:00-11:00

FOLK 101 204
Thursday 2:00-3:00

FOLK 120 401 Money in Society & Culture
Jay Dautcher
Seminar: Monday 2:00-5:00
Cross-listed with ANTH 120
Contact: dautcher[at-sign]

FOLK 137 001 Sociology of Media and Popular Culture
David Grazian
Lecture: Monday, Wednesday 1:00-2:00
Cross-listed with SOCIO 137

FOLK 145 Comparative Medicine
Steve Feierman
Lecturer: Monday, Wednesday 11:00-12:00
Cross-listed with HSSC 145, HIST 146
Distribution II: History & Tradition

FOLK 154 401 Film and Literature: War & Love in Israel
Nili Gold
Lecture: Tuesday, Thursday: 1:30-3:00
Cross-listed with AMES 154, COML 282, JWST 154
Contact: Asian and Middle Eastern Studies at 215.898.7466

FOLK 201 601 American Folklore
A. Griswold
Lecture: Thursday 5:30-8:40 PM

FOLK 213 601 Folklore and Literature
D. Samper
Lecturer: Thursday 5:30-9:40 PM

FOLK 241 601 Great Story Collections
David Azzolina
Lecturer: Monday 5:30-8:40 PM
Cross-listed with COML 193, ENGL 099

FOLK 247 601 Gender, Genre and Power
Lecturer: Wednesday 5:30-8:40 PM

FOLK 253 401 Music and Performance of Africa
C. Muller
Lecture: Monday, Wednesday 3:00-4:30 PM
Cross-listed with MUSC253, ANTH253, WSTD253, AFST253, AFAM253

FOLK 369 401 Folk & Alternative Medicines
Elizabeth McKenzie
Lecture: Monday, Wednesday: 3:00-4:30
Cross-listed with HSSC 369
Distribution I: Society

FOLK 420 640 Culture, Communication, and Body Language
M. Kruesi
Lecture: Tuesday 5:30-8:10 PM

FOLK 500 301 Proseminar in Folklore
Jay Dautcher
Seminar: Tuesday 10:00-1:00
Contact: Dr. Jay Dautcher: 215.898.7352; jdautcher[at sign]

David Azzolina
Thursday 9:30-11:00 (Library Section)
Van Pelt Library 221 (Woody Room)
Dr. David S. Azzolina: 215.898.5322;

FOLK 510 401 Ethnography of Belief
David J. Hufford
Seminar: Monday 1:00-3:00
Cross-listed with RELS-507

FOLK 523 640 Folk Religion
A . Griswold
Seminar: 5:30-8:19 PM

FOLK 531 401 Prose Narrative
D. Ben-Amos
Seminar: Thursday 12:00-2:00
Distribution I: Society
Cross-listed with AMES 659, COML 560
Undergraduates need permission

FOLK 543 640 Literature of Ethnography
J. Theophano/K. Rabberman
Seminar: Monday 6:00-8:40 PM
Logan Hall 392

FOLK 546 401 Carnival, Pageant, Parade
R. Abrahams
Seminar: TBA
Cross-listed with COML566

FOLK 650 301 Folklore and Critical Regionalism
Mary Hufford
Seminar: Wednesday 12:00-2:00

FOLK 672 401 Introduction to Ethnographic and Qualitative Research in Education
K. Hall
Seminar: Monday 4:30-6:30
Cross-listed with EDUC 672

FOLK 770 401 Seminar in Afro-American Music
G. Ramsey
Seminar: Wednesday 2:00-5:00
Cross listed with MUSC770

<< Return to previous page