Folklore & Folklife
Logan Hall
Center for Folklore and Ethnography
Graduate Program
Undergraduate Minor
Alumni/ae
Folklore Home
University of Pennsylvania Home
Contact

For more information about Folklore and Folklife,at UPenn, contact Professor Dan Ben-Amos at dbamos@sas.upenn.edu.

For assistance with the Folklore and Folklife website, contact Linda Lee at lindalee@sas.upenn.edu.
 

Faculty Courses Events News
 

Spring 2003 Course Guide
Last updated on 28-Jan-2003

To view a description for a listed course, click on the course name.

FOLK 009.301 Writing in Folklore
Writing About the Material World

M. Murray
Seminar: Tuesday, Thursday 9:00-10:30 a.m.
Fulfills the College Writing Requirement

FOLK 009.302 Writing in Folklore
Writing About Ethnographic & Documentary Film

S. Poizat-Newcomb
Seminar: Monday, Wednesday 3:00-4:30 p.m.
Fulfills the College Writing Requirement

FOLK 022 401 World Music and Cultures
Staff
Lecture: Monday, Wednesday, Friday: 10:00-11:00
Cross-listed with MUSC 022
General Requirement III: Arts & Letters

FOLK 022 402 World Music and Cultures
C. Muller
Lecture: Tuesday, Thursday: 12:00-1:30
Music Building 303
Requirements, Description and Cross-listing are same as above
Contact: Allyn Miner; aminer@sas.upenn.edu

FOLK 022 403 World Music and Cultures
Staff
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00-1:00
Requirements, Description and Cross-listing are same as above

FOLK 022 404 World Music and Cultures
Staff
Tuesday, Thursday: 10:30-12:00
Requirements, Description and Cross-listing are same as above

FOLK 022 405 World Music and Cultures
T. Rommen
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:00-12:00
Requirements, Description and Cross-listing are same as above

FOLK 025 401 Science, Magic, Religion
N. Haq
Tuesday, Thursday 12:00-1:30
Cross-listed with HSSC 025, HIST 025, RELS 116

FOLK 029 401 Women and Religion
B. Von Schlegell
Monday, Wednesday 12:00-1:00
Cross-listed with RELS 005, WSTD 109

FOLK 063 401 Documentary Video
Staff
Lecture: Monday 10:00-1:00
Cross-listed with FNAR 063, FNAR 663

FOLK 075 401 Jazz: Style and History
G. Ramsey
Monday, Wednesday 3:00-4:30
Cross-listed with AFAM 077, MUSC 075

FOLK 101 601 Introduction to Folklore
David Samper
Lecture: Tuesday 5:30-8:40
CGS Course; Fulfills General Requirement II: History and Tradition

FOLK 154 401 Film/Literature: Childhood & Memory
Nili Gold
Tuesday, Thursday 1:30-3:00
Cross-listed with AMES 154, COML 282, FILM 224, JWST 154
Distribution III: Arts & Letters

Folk 158 401 Music of Latin America
T. Rommen
Monday, Wednesday, Friday
Cross-listed with MUSC 158

FOLK 201 001 American Folklore
Leonard Primiano
Monday, Wednesday 10:00-11:00

FOLK 228 001 Folksongs and Ballads
Steve Winick
Monday, Wednesday 3:00-4:30

FOLK 231 401 American Popular Culture
D. Grazian
Lecture: Tuesday, Thursday 12:00-1:30
Cross-listed with SOCI 229
General Requirement III: Arts & Letters

FOLK 252 401 Themes in Jewish Tradition
Dan Ben-Amos
Seminar: Tuesday, Thursday 10:30-12:00
Cross-listed with AMES 252, JWST 100, RELS 129

FOLK 270 601 Folklore and Sexuality
David S. Azzolina
Lecture: Tuesday 6:30-9:10
Cross-listed with WSTD 270
CGS course; Reserved seating for CGS

FOLK 320 601 Folklore and Nationalism
Meltem Turkoz
Seminar: Wednesday 5:30-8:40
CGS course

FOLK 436 640 Urban Folklore
Margaret Kruesi
Seminar: Tuesday 5:30-8:40
CGS course

FOLK 503 301 Issues in Folklore Theory
Mary Hufford
Seminar: Tuesday 10:00-12:00

FOLK 527 401 Anthropology of Education
R. Lukose
Tuesday 4:30-6:30
Cross-listed with EDUC 547, URBS 547

FOLK 533 401 Folk and Unorthodox Health Systems
David J. Hufford
Seminar: Wednesday: 12:00-2:00
Cross-listed with RELS 505
Undergraduates Need Permission

FOLK 541 640 Academic Writing & Research Design
K. Rabberman
Monday 6:00-9:00
CGS course - Permission required for undergraduates and non-CGS students.

FOLK 544 401 Art, Artists and Society
L. Gross
Seminar: Tuesday 3:00-6:00
Cross-listed with COMM 544, COML 572
Undergraduates need permission

FOLK 547 640 Folklore of the British Isles and Ireland
X. Griswold
Seminar: Wednesday 5:30-8:40
CGS course

FOLK 605 401 Anthropology of Music
Carol Muller
Seminar: Tuesday 2:00-5:00
Cross-listed with AFST 605, MUSC 605

FOLK 606 401 History of Folklore Studies
Dan Ben-Amos
Seminar: Thursday 12:00-2:00
Cross-listed with HSSC 680

FOLK 639 401 Issues in Cultural Studies
Barbie Zelizer
Lecture: Monday 1:00-3:00
Cross-listed with COMM 639

FOLK 647 301 Orality and Literacy
Jay Dautcher
Seminar: Wednesday 2:00-5:00
Cross-listed with ANTH 647

FOLK 706 401 Culture/Power/Identities
R. Lukose
Seminar: Thursday 2:00-4:00
Cross-listed with EDUC 706, URBS 706, COML 706, ANTH 704

 
<< Return to previous page