Folklore & Folklife
Logan Hall
Center for Folklore and Ethnography
Graduate Program
Undergraduate Minor
Alumni/ae
Folklore Home
University of Pennsylvania Home
Contact

For more information about Folklore and Folklife,at UPenn, contact Professor Dan Ben-Amos at dbamos@sas.upenn.edu.

For assistance with the Folklore and Folklife website, contact Linda Lee at lindalee@sas.upenn.edu.
 

Faculty Courses Events News
 

Spring 2006 Course Guide
Last updated on 04-November-2005

For more detailed information regarding any of the courses that follow, or if you have specific questions about any of the Spring 2005 courses, please contact the instructor/contact person whose name, phone number, and/or e-mail address is listed with each course. For other inquiries, contact Joyce Roselle, at jroselle@sas.upenn.edu

To view a description for a listed course, click on the course name.

FOLK 009 301 Together Let Us Sweetly Live
J. David
Lecture: Monday, Wednesday 5:00-6:30 p.m.
Requirements: Fulfills the College Writing Requirement
Contact: jdavid@fast.net

FOLK 022 401 World Music and Cultures
Carol Muller
WATU Credit Optional - See Instructor
Lecture: Tuesday, Thursday 12:00-1:30 p.m.
Cross-listed with: AFST050, ANTH022, MUSC050
General Requirements III: Arts & Letters
Contact: Music Department: 215 898 7544

FOLK 022 402 World Music and Cultures
A. Qaasim
Lecture: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:00-2:00 a.m.
Requirements, Descriptions and Cross-listings are same as above.

FOLK 022 403 World Music and Cultures
M. Ingalls
Lecture: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:00-12:00 p.m.

FOLK 022 404 World Music and Cultures
J. Kkyer
Lecture: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:00-1:00 p.m.

FOLK 137 401: Sociology of Media and Popular Culture
David Grazian
REGISTRAION REQUIRED FOR LEC, REC
GEN REQ III: ARTS AND LETTERS
Lecture: Tuesday, Thursday 11:00-12:00 p.m.
Cross-listed with: SOCI 137
Contact: dgrazian@soc.upenn.edu

Recitations:

FOLK 137 402
Staff
Cross-listed with SOCI 137
Monday 2:00-3:00 p.m.

FOLK 137 403
Staff
Cross-listed with SOCI 137
Friday 11:00-12:00 Noon

FOLK 137 404
Staff
Cross-listed with SOCI 137
Wednesday 12:00-1:00 p.m.

FOLK 137 405
Staff
Cross-listed with SOCI 137
Friday 1:00-2:00 p.m.

FOLK 137 406
Staff
Cross-listed with SOCI 137
Monday 4:00-5:00 p.m.

FOLK 137 407
Staff
Cross-listed with SOCI 137
Monday 3:00-4:00 p.m.

FOLK 137 408
Staff
Cross-listed with SOCI 137
PERMISSION NEEDED FROM DEPARTMENT
Wednesday 3:00-4:00 p.m.

FOLK 137 409
Staff
Cross-listed with SOCI 137
PERMISSION NEEDED FROM DEPARTMENT
Friday 1:00-2:00 p.m.

FOLK 137 410
Staff
Cross-listed with SOCI 137
PERMISSION NEEDED FROM DEPARTMENT
Friday 1:00-2:00 p.m.

FOLK 137 411
Staff
Cross-listed with SOCI 137
PERMISSION NEEDED FROM DEPARTMENT
Thursday 4:00-5:00 p.m.

FOLK 137 412
Staff
Cross-listed with SOCI 137
PERMISSION NEEDED FROM DEPARTMENT
Friday 12:00-1:00 p.m.

FOLK 137 413
Staff
Cross-listed with SOCI 137
PERMISSION NEEDED FROM DEPARTMENT
Thursday 5:00-6:00 p.m.

FOLK 158 401 Music of Latin America
T. Rommen
Lecture: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:00-2:00 p.m.
Cross listed with: LALS 158, MUSC 158
Contact: trommen@sas.upenn.edu

FOLK 259 401 Caribbean Music and Diaspora
T. Rommen
Lecture: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:00-3:00 p.m.
Cross listed with: LALS 258, MUSC 258
Contact: trommen@sas.upenn.edu

FOLK 270 401: Folklore and Sexuality
David Azzolina
Lecture: Tuesday, Thursday 10:30-12:00 Noon
Cross-listed: WMST270
Contact: azzolina@pobox.edu

FOLK 296 401: Jewish Humor
Dan Ben-Amos
Lecture: Tuesday, Thursday 10:30-12:00 Noon
DISTRIBUTION III: ARTS & LETTERS
Cross-listed with: JWST 296, NELC 254
Contact: dbamos@sas.upenn.edu

FOLK 321 401: Exploring Local Memory and Tradition
Mary Hufford
Seminar: Friday 2:00-5:00
AN ACADEMICALLY BASED COMMUNITY SERVICE COURSE
DISTRIBUTION I: SOCIETY
Cross-listed: URBS327
Contact: mhufford@sas.upenn.edu

FOLK 348 401: Folklore and Literature
Dan Ben-Amos
Lecture: Tuesday 1:30-4:30 p.m.
Cross-Listed with COML 348, NELC 352
Contact: dbamos@sas.upenn.edu

FOLK 358 401: Folk Art
Rita Moonsammy
Lecture: Tuesday and Thursday 10:30-1200 Noon
Cross-Listed with COML 348
Contact: RitaZM@aol.com

FOLK 444 001 Foodways
Janet Theophano
Seminar: Monday 2:00-5:00 p.m.
Cross-listed with: ANTH601, REL603
Contact: jtheopha@sas.upenn.edu

FOLK 533 401: Folklore/Unorthodox Health
David J. Hufford
Seminar: Monday 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Cross-listed with: HSOC505, RELS505
Contact: dhufford@sas.upenn.edu

FOLK 541 640: Academic Writing and Research Design in the Arts and Sciences
Kris Rabberman
Seminar: Monday 6:30-9:10 p.m.
Contact: rabberman@sas.upenn.edu

FOLK 639 401: Issues in Cultural Studies
Barbie Zelizer
Seminar: Monday 1:00-3:00 p.m.
Cross-Listed with COML 639, COMM 639
Contact: bzelizer@asc.upenn.edu

FOLK/URBST 321: Exploring Memory and Tradition in Philadelphia Communities
Mary Hufford
Seminar: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:00-12:00 p.m.
Room 312, Logan Hall and Agape Senior Center, 63rd St.
Contact: mhufford@sas.upenn.edu

 
<< Return to previous page