International Relations Majors

 Activities and Awards with Distinction

2011-2012

 

Phi Beta Kappa

Meg Dickson

Megha Jain

Paul Martin

Myra Siddiqui

 

Flag Bearer

Chloe Summers 

 

Valedictorian

Paul Martin

 

Valedictorian Runner-up

Megha Jain

College Alumni Society Award

Benjamin Brockman

Bruce Newsome Leadership Award

Adine Mitrani

 

James Markley Distinguished Service Award

Edward "Ned" Shell

Director's Prize for Creativity in Thesis Research

Emily Burns

Norman D. Palmer Prize Runner-ups

Quentin Buckholz

Benajmin Brockman

 

 

Norman D. Palmer Prize

Jake Werlin

 

2010-2011

Phi Beta Kappa (7)

Teresa Galli

Janis Kreilis

Neil McConachie

Phung Phan

Pnengchao Qiu

Didi Teng

Laura White

 

Foreign Language and Area Studies Awards (FLAS) (5)

Jon Diamond

Robert Gard

David Holliday

Esther Lee

Chloe Summers

 

College Alumni Society Prize in International Relations (1)

Teresa Galli

 

Ronald Caridi Award for Scholarship (1)

Neil McConachie

 

Rose Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Research (1)

Sean Angiolillo

 

College Alumni Society Undergraduate Research Award (3)

Sean Angiolillo

Jonathan de Jong

Meghan Hussey

 

Ruth Marcus Kanter Research Grant (1)

Christian Grados

 

Gelfman International (1)

Jonathan de Jong

 

Rosemary D. Mazzatenta (1)

Elana Lev

 

 

**For IR Program Awards see the IR Awards Ceremony Program**

 

Public Policy and International Affairs Fellowship (1)

Marwa Ibrahim

 

Korean Studies Program Undergraduate Summer Scholarship (1)

Yena Hong

 

Chinese Language Program Scholarship (1)

Courtney Buie

 

US State Department Internships (5)

Alex Amaniel

Benjamin Brockman

Elizabeth Grominski

Gledisa Sanxhaku

Yena Hong (Alternate)

 

Nnamdi Azikiew African Studies Prize (1)

Nia Crosley

 

Penn International Internship Program (2)

Sarah Evans

Connie Wu

 

Teach for America (1)

Vivian Zheng

 

Penn Political Review (1)

Edward (Ned) Shell, Editor in Chief

 

Awards and Honors (2008-9)

 

Recipients of external awards and honors for 2009:

  • The Carnegie Endowment for International Peace Fellowship: Tiffany Ng.
  • Thouron Award: Dan Tavana.
  • Truman Scholarship: Dan Tavana.
  • Rose Award: Kyle Burr.
  • Department of State Pickering Fellowship: Rafaela Zuidema.
  • Penn Humanities Forum Research Fellowship: Julia Enyart.
  • Amandus Johnson Prize for Swedish Studies: Janis Krelis.
  • African Studies Azikiw Research Prize: Bryanna McQueen.
  • Leo Rowe Prize for Undergraduate Research: Rebecca Asbereg.
  • Center for the Advanced Study of India/ Penn Global Development Initiative internship grant: Cassidy Regan.

 

Recipients of the International Relations Program's awards and honors for 2009:

  • Norman D. Palmer Prize for Best Thesis in International Relations:  Elizabeth Y. Song
  • Runner-Up for the Norman D. Palmer Prize:  Tiffany P. Ng
  • The College Alumni Society Award for International Relations: Tiffany P. Ng
  • The James A. Markley Distinguished Service Award, Erik B. D. Arnetz
  • The Bruce Newsome Leadership Award: Alexander C. Kwan
  • The Director's Prize for Creativity in a Senior Thesis: Lindsay A. King
  • The IR Program Valedictorian:  Erin L. Daley
  • The IR Program Valedictorian Runner-up: Elizabeth Y. Song
  • Graduation Major Flagbearer: Luis E. Tipan

 

Awards and Honors (2007-8)

Recipients of external awards and honors for 2008:

  • Trustee's Council of Penn Women Award: Arushi Sharma
  • Truman scholar: Daniel Tavana
  • Alexander von Humbolt Foundation German Chancellor Fellow & DAAD Research Fellowship: Abby Greenwald

 

Recipients of the International Relations Program's awards and honors for 2008:

  • Norman D. Palmer Award: Maxwell Kosman for his thesis titled "Deceptively Different? Explaining the Gap in Affective Support Between the Czech Republic and Slovakia"
  • Norman D. Palmer Award Runner-up: Kemiga Bunyasaranand for her thesis titled "Argentina’s “New Democratic Landscape”: The Role of Civil Society Organizations in Democratic Consolidation"
  • Director's Prize for Exceptional Creativity in the Senior Thesis: Eszter Boda for her thesis titled "One Step Forward: The Missing Piece in Mine Action. International and National Factors Influencing the Development of Landmine Victim Assistance Since 1992"
  • Director's Prize for Exceptional Creativity in the Senior Thesis Honorable Mention: Samantha Ching for her thesis titled "Persuading the Enemy: Public Diplomacy and Propaganda"
  • Director's Prize for Exceptional Creativity in the Senior Thesis Honorable Mention: Charmaine Koh for her thesis titled "The Scramble for Energy: The Impact of Oil and Gas on Terrritorial Disputes"
  • James Markley Distinguished Service Award: Charmaine Koh
  • Bruce Newsome Leadership Award: Erik Arnetz 
  • College Alumni Society Award: Sidarth Shah
  • Valedictorians: Melisa Chang & Sidarth Shah
  • Flag Bearer: Eva Tsui

635 Williams Hall • 255 S. 36th Street • Philadelphia, PA 19104-6305 • (P) 215.898.0452 • (F) 215.573.3207