You are here

Master of Medical Physics: Program Statistics

Penn’s goal is to ensure that the Medical Physics Programs continue to provide the most advanced, rigorous and innovative education in this highly competitive and evolving field. We are currently putting a hold on admissions in order to do a full evaluation of our curriculum, research opportunities and professional development. The current master’s and post-graduate certificate programs will continue to serve its currently enrolled students. However, we will not admit a new class in fall 2017 and we are no longer accepting application submissions. We welcome you to contact our program team if you have any questions about this update.


The majority of our alumni work as medical physicists, and while most of our recent graduates are placed in residency programs, some have gone on to pursue PhD or medical degrees, or secured positions in academia or industry. Many graduates now work as medical physicists or residents in institutions like the University Pennsylvania (PA), Landauer Medical Physics (TX), Glens Falls Hospital (NY), UC Davis (CA), Mayo Clinic (AZ), Wright-Patterson Air Force Base (OH), 21st Century Oncology (FL), and Accelerated Medical Physics Services (CT).

Master of Medical Physics Program Applications and Admissions Statistics

YearAppliedAdmittedMatriculated
201646239
201543216
2014452310
201362238
201277299

Initial Placement of MMP Graduates

Category<200920092010201120122013201420152016
Medical Physicist1418479000
Residency000131546
PhD/MD/DVM001110221
Academia300100000
Industry - Medical Physics001001210
Other000100020
Total1711081111997

Residency Placement Statistics for Graduates of the Master of Medical Physics Program

Offers came from Washington University in St. Louis, Thomas Jefferson University Hospital, University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center, Christiana Care Health System (Thomas Jefferson University system), and University of Mississippi Cancer Center.

Graduation YearApplied for MatchReceived MatchPercentage MatchedNational MedPhys Match*
201666**100%51%
20156467%39%
201466100%N/A

*https://www.natmatch.com/medphys/aboutstats.html

**One received residency outside of the National MedPhys Match program

Updated June 2016

Medical Physics Program resources

Program Resources

Explore the range of resources available, from videos and residency information to student handbooks.

See Program Resources >

Looking for financial assistance?

Financial Aid

Learn about the options at Penn.

See Financial Aid >

Want to know more?

Request More Information

Sign up to receive communications from the Medical Physics program team.

Request more information >

Penn LPS

3440 Market Street, Suite 100
Philadelphia, PA 19104-3335

E-MAIL:
PHONE:
FAX:

lps@sas.upenn.edu
(215) 898-7326
(215) 573-2053

Facebook   Twitter   YouTube