You are here

Available Courses for Fall 2016

As a Senior Auditor, courses are made available to you from across the School of Arts and Sciences, the home of the humanities, social sciences and natural sciences at Penn. The School encompasses 27 academic departments and a faculty of nearly 500 world-renowned scholars. We hope this wide variety of offerings enables you to find a course that introduces you to stimulating new concepts, voices and ideas. 

The courses listed below are the ONLY eligible courses available to Senior Auditor Program registrants.

M = Monday; T = Tuesday; W = Wednesday; R = Thursday; F = Friday

*Location of courses is subject to change; please refer to your confirmation email and Penn InTouch after registration.

Course Descriptions | Campus Map | Building Codes

Course Registration Form >

Course Number Course Title Instructor Day(s)/Time Location*
AFST190401 INTRODUCTION TO AFRICA HASTY M TR 9-10:30AM ANNS 111
ANCH026401 ANCIENT GREECE MCINERNEY J MW 12-1PM COHN G17
ANTH001001 INTRO ARCHAEOLOGY: LECTURE KASSABAUM M MW 11AM-12PM MUSE B17
ANTH002001 INTRO CULTURAL ANTHRO: LECTURE THOMAS D MW 10-11AM MUSE B17
ANTH003001 INTRO HUMAN EVOLUTION: LECTURE MONGE J TR 11AM-12PM MUSE B17
ANTH012401 Globalization and its Historical Significance SPOONER/GUILLEN M 2-4PM MUSE B17
ANTH141401 POLICY,MUSEUMS&CUL HERIT LEVENTHAL R TR 10:30AM-12PM MUSE 345
ANTH148401 FOOD AND FIRE MOORE K MW 1-2PM MUSE WDNR
ANTH221401 THE MATERIAL WORLD IN ARCHAEOLOGICAL SCIENCE DIBBLE/BOILEAU TR 10:30AM-12PM MUSE 190
ARTH106001 ARCHITECT AND HISTORY HASELBERGER L MWF 1-2PM STIT B21
ARTH225401 GREEK ART AND ARTIFACT KUTTNER A TR 10:30AM-12PM JAFF B17
ARTH233401 EAST MED ARCHITECTURE OUSTERHOUT R TR 9-10:30AM JAFF 113
ARTH235401 INTRO VIS CULT ISLAM WLD HOLOD R TR 12-1:30PM JAFF B17
ARTH271401 MODERN ARCH, 1700-1900 BROWNLEE D MWF 11AM-12PM JAFF 113
ARTH273401 HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY PETERSEN S MW 2-3:30PM MUSB 102
ASTR001001 SURVEY OF THE UNIVERSE SHETH R TR 10:30AM-12PM DRLB A4
ASTR007001 THE BIG BANG AND BEYOND LIDZ A TR 9-10:30AM DRLB A6
CLST340401 ANCIENT SEAFARING TARTARON T R 2-5PM PWH 108
CLST362401 Introduction to Digital Archaeology COBB P MW 4-5:30PM MUSE 190
COML125401 NARRATIVE ACROSS CULTURES ALLEN R W 2-5PM BENN 231
CRIM270001 BIOSOCIAL CRIMINOLOGY RAINE A TR 10:30AM-12PM STIT B6
CRIM315001 THE AMERICAN DEATH PENALTY IN THEORY AND PRACTICE DOLGENOS T MW 3:30-5PM EDUC 008
EALC001001 INTRO TO CHINESE CIVILIZ GOLDIN P MW 1-2PM COLL 200
EALC069001 JAPANESE POPULAR CULTURE THOMAS J MW 5-6PM COHN 402
EALC125401 20TH C CHINESE LIT/FILM LIN Y MW 3:30-5PM WILL 220
EALC131401 INTRO CLASS CHINESE THGT GOLDIN P M 2-5PM MEYH B13
EALC242401 MEDICINE/HEALNG IN CHINA CHENG H TR 12-1:30PM BENN 24
ENGL022001 ROMANCE KERTZ L TR 12-1:30PM BENN 138
ENGL051001 19TH-CENT BRITISH LIT: VICTORIAN SENSATIONALISM: POPULAR FICTION OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY BRITAIN WOODY C TR 10:30AM-12PM BENN 231
ENGL053001 CHILDREN'S LITERATURE: THE INVENTION OF AMERICAN CHILDHOOD SODERBERG L MW 2-3:30PM BENN 407
ENGL069001 POETRY AND POETICS PARK J TR 10:30AM-12PM BENN 244
ENGL072401 INTRO TO ASIAN AMER LIT PARK J TR 1:30-3PM BENN 219
ENGL078401 TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA MUKHERJEE R MW 2-3:30PM BENN 401
ENGL090401 LIFE AND WRITING: PREMODERN WOMEN WALLACE D MW 2-3:30PM BENN 201
ENGL094401 INTRO LITERARY THEORY KAUL S TR 12-1:30PM BENN 201
ENGL096401 THEORIES GENDR/SEXUALITY: QUEER POLITICS/QUEER COM VACCARO J MW 3:30-5PM STIT B21
ENGL102401 STUDY OF A THEME: FROM THE UNCANNY TO THE HORROR: LITERATURE, FILM AND PSYCHOANALYSIS RABATE J TR 9-10:30AM BENN 419
ENGL102402 STUDY OF A THEME: LITERATURES OF PSYCHOANALYSIS CAVITCH M MW 5-6:30PM DRLB A6
ENGL103001 LITERARY GENRES: COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS CLOUTIER J MW 12-1PM BENN 401
ENGL107001 LITERATURE AND MEDICINE WAHLERT L TR 4:30-6PM ANNS 111
ENVS204001 GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE PIOTROWSKI J M 2-5PM DRLB 2C4
ENVS301001 ENVIRONMENTAL CASE STUDIES DMOCHOWSKI J MW 2-3:30PM DRLB 3N6
ENVS305401 BIOREMEDIATION VANN D M 5-8PM BENN 138
ENVS325001 SUSTAINABLE GOODS HAGAN J TR 1:30-3PM DRLB 4N30
GEOL201401 MINERALOGY OMAR G M 1-2PM; W 1-3PM HAYD 360
GEOL206401 STRATIGRAPHY JEROLMACK D TR 10:30AM-12PM HAYD 360
GEOL330401 CHEMICAL OCEANOGRAPHY MURRAY J TR 10:30AM-12PM DRLB 4N30
GEOL411001 INTRO SOIL SCIENCE PLANTE A MW 2-3:30PM HAYD 358
GEOL418001 GEOCHEMISTRY GIERE R W 2-5PM DRLB 3C6
GEOL453001 INTRO TO HYDROLOGY GOLDSBY D TR 1:30-3PM DRLB 3N6
GRMN244401 METROPOLIS:CULTR OF CITY MACLEOD C MW 10-11AM MCNB 286-7
GRMN248401 NIETZSCHE'S MODERNITY FLEISHMAN I MW 2-3:30PM WILL 421
GRMN262401 WOMEN IN JEWISH LIT HELLERSTEIN K TR 3-4:30PM WILL 4
GRMN302001 PLACES OF MEMORY RICHTER S MWF 2-3PM WILL 304
GRMN329001 RED VIENNA BTW THE WARS HAHMANN A TR 4:30-6PM COHN 392
GRMN401001 TRANS(L)ITS WIGGIN B TR 1:30-3PM BENN 25
GSWS002001 GENDER & SOCIETY STAFF TR 3-4:30PM COLL 200
HIST030001 EMERGENCE OF MOD EURO MOYER A MW 10-11AM COLL 318
HIST070401 COLONIAL LATIN AMERICA SQUARE J MW 1-2PM MUSB 101
HIST076401 AFRICA SINCE 1800 CASSANELLI L MW 12-1PM COLL 200
HIST107302 COMP CAPITALIST SYSTEMS DREW J TR 12-1:30PM BENN 141
HIST108001 AMERICAN ORIGINS RICHTER D MW 11AM-12PM ANNS 111
HIST118401 WITCHCRAFT & POSSESSION ST.GEORGE R TR 1:30-3PM COLL 314
HIST120401 PREMODERN KOREA: PHILOSOPHERS, WARRIORS AND SLAVES PARK E TR 3-4:30PM COLL 318
HIST140401 MED & EARLY MOD JEWRY RUDERMAN D MW 2-3:30PM COLL 314
HIST314001 VICTORIAN BRITAIN: SPACES, PLACES, AND PESTS CHASE-LEVENSON TR 12-1:30PM COLL 314
HIST331001 AM DIPLO HIST SINCE 1776 MCDOUGALL W TR 10:30AM-12PM COLL 200
HIST390001 COMMUNISM IN PRACTICE: CHINA & THE USSR COMPARED WALDRON A TR 12-1:30PM COHN 402
HIST415401 17TH CENTURY INTELLECTUAL HISTORY: ORIGINS OF MODERNITY CHEELY D MW 2-3:30PM BENN 140
HIST425001 WORLD WAR I HOLQUIST P MW 2-3PM ANNS 111
HIST430201 THIRD REICH LOCKENOUR J MW 10-11AM COLL 314
LING001001 INTRO TO LINGUISTICS LIBERMAN M MW 12-1PM ANNS 110
LING103001 LANG STRUCT & VERBAL ART RINGE D TR 12-1:30PM MCNB 286-7
LING115001 WRITING SYSTEMS BUCKLEY E MW 11AM-12PM TOWN 311
LING250001 INTRODUCTION TO SYNTAX SANTORINI B MW 2-3:30PM WILL 1
LING270001 LANGUAGE ACQUISITION YANG C TR 12-1:30PM MCNB 285
LING310001 HISTORY OF ENGLISH LANG KROCH A MW 3:30-5PM WILL 1
LING404001 MORPHOLOGY I EMBICK D TR 10:30AM-12PM WILL 616
MUSC050403 WORLD MUSICS & CULTURES NETERER S MWF 12-1PM MUSB 102
MUSC270001 THEORY & MUSICIANSHP III PRIMOSCH J TR 10:30AM-12PM MUSB 210
NELC101401 INTRO TO ANC NEAR EAST FRAME G MW 10-11AM MCNB 395
NELC150401 INTRO TO THE BIBLE CRANZ I TR 4:30-6PM STIT B21
NELC166401 RELIGION ANCIENT EGYPT SILVERMAN D TR 10:30AM-12PM MEYH B7
NELC182401 ANCIENT CIVS OF THE WRLD ZETTLER R TR 1:30-3PM TOWN 305
NELC258401 JEWISH FOLKLORE BEN-AMOS D TR 10:30AM-12PM WILL 843
NELC266401 HIST OF ANC EGYPT WEGNER J TR 3-4:30PM WILL 23
NELC287401 ETHNIC HUMOR BEN-AMOS D TR 1:30-3PM WILL 741
PHIL001001 INTRO TO PHILOSOPHY STEINBERG S MW 10-11AM STIT B26
PHIL002001 ETHICS LORD E MW 12-1PM ARCH 208
PHIL003401 HIST ANCIENT PHILOSOPHY MEYER S TR 9-10:30AM LEVN 111
PHIL006401 FORMAL LOGIC II WEINSTEIN S TR 12-1:30PM BENN 140
PHIL077001 PHILOSOPHY OF LAW CASTELLITTO P MW 11AM-12PM DRLB A8
PHIL205001 WHAT IS MEANING?: MIND AND LANGUAGE MIRACCHI L TR 12-1:30PM COHN 337
PHIL410401 Introduction to Logic & Computability WEINSTEIN S TR 9-10:30AM COHN 493
PPE 203401 BEHAVIORAL ECON & PSYCH BHATIA S TR 4:30-6PM COHN G17
PSCI130001 INTRO TO AMER POLITICS LEVENDUSKY M MW 2-3PM MEYH B1
PSCI150001 INTRO TO INTL RELATIONS MANSFIELD E MW 10-11AM STIT B6
PSCI213401 LATIN AMERICAN POLITICS FALLETI T MW 11AM-12PM MCNB 395
PSCI215001 THE EUROPEAN UNION O'LEARY B TR 10:30-11:30AM BENN 401
PSCI217401 RUSSIAN POLITICS SIL R MW 3-4PM STIT B26
PSCI219001 CHINESE POLITICS GOLDSTEIN A MW 11AM-12PM STIT B26
RELS136401 Death and the Afterlife in Ancient Judaism and Christianity REED A MWF 11AM-12PM MUSE 330
RUSS136401 PORTRAITS RUSS SOCIETY VINOKOUR M TR 12-1:30PM PSYL A30
RUSS145001 RUSS LIT TO 1870S VINOKOUR M TR 3-4:30PM WILL 421
RUSS189401 SOVIET & POST-SOV ECON VEKKER A TR 12-1:30PM MCNB 110
RUSS191001 PUTIN'S RUSSIA VINOKOUR M MW 2-3:30PM WILL 321
SAST003401 HISTORY, CULTURE, RELIGION IN EARLY INDIA ALI D MW 12-1PM PSYL A30
SAST005401 PERFORMING ARTS IN SOUTH ASIA SREENIVASAN R MW 2-3:30PM WILL 29
SAST150401 Introduction to Indian Philosophy PATEL D MW 1-2PM BENN 401
SOCI004401 THE FAMILY JOYCE C MW 11AM-12PM EDUC 200
SOCI007401 POPULATION & SOCIETY FLIPPEN C TR 10:30AM-12PM MCNB 285
SOCI125001 CLASS SOC THEORY BOSK C TR 10:30AM-12PM MCNB 309
SOCI175401 MEDICAL SOCIOLOGY SCHNITTKER J MWF 10-11AM COLL 200
SOCI231001 GLOBAL HEALTH KULKARNI V T 1:30-4:30PM MCNB 409
SOCI266401 LATINOS IN UNITED STATES ARMENTA A MW 2-3:30PM STIT B30
STSC168001 ENVIRONMENT AND SOCIETY BENSON E MW 10-11AM BENN 231
TELU409002 BEGINNING TELUGU I MOHAMMAD M TBA  
THAR101401 CLASSICAL TO THE MIDDLE CLASS SCHLATTER J TR 1:30-3PM BENN 141
URBS451401 THE POLITICS OF HOUSING & URBAN DEVELOPMENT KROMER J W 2-5PM MCNB 103

Building Codes

Code Building
ACHM ANATOMY/CHEMISTRY
ADDM CHARLES ADDAMS FINE ARTS HALL
ANNC ANNENBERG CENTER
ANNS ANNENBERG SCHOOL
APPC Annenberg Public Policy Center
ARCH ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR
ARTS ARTS HOUSE
BENN FISHER-BENNETT HALL
BLAU BLAUHAUS, FINE ARTS, 33RD & CHESTNUT
BLOC BLOCKLEY HALL
BODN BODINE
BRB BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH BUILDING(421 CURIE BLVD)
CAST CASTER BUILDING
CHEM CHEMISTRY BUILDING
CLAB CHEMISTRY LABORATORY
CHES CHESTNUT AT 33RD STREET
CGNA CIGNA
CPCW CTR FOR PGMS IN CONTEMP WTG
CVHS CIVIC HOUSE
CL25 CLASS OF '25
CLRB CLINICAL RESEARCH BLDG
COHN CLAUDIA COHEN HALL
COLL COLLEGE HALL
CPCR COLONIAL PENN CENTER
CRIM 3808 WALNUT STREET
CTRC CLINICAL & TRANSLATIONAL RSCH CTRM
COMM COMMUNITY HOUSE
DRLB DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB
DENT DENTAL SCHOOL
DUBH DU BOIS HOUSE
DUHR DUHRING WING
DUNL DUNLOP AUDITORIUM
EDUC EDUCATION BUILDING
EFSB EF SMITH BUILDING
EISX EISENLOHR ANNEX
FAGN CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING)
FELS FELS CENTER
FITT MICHAEL FITTS AUDITORIUM
FLD FIELD
FKLN FRANKLIN BUILDING
FURN FURNESS BUILDING
GITT GITTIS HALL
GK GOLKIN HALL
GLAB GODDARD LAB
GOLD GOLDBERG CH
HAML HAMILTON COLLEGE HOUSE
HARN HARNWELL COLLEGE HOUSE
HSBG HARRISBURG
HARR HARRISON COLLEGE HOUSE
HAYD HAYDEN HALL
HILL HILL HOUSE
HOLL HOLLENBACK CENTER
HH HOUSTON HALL
INTH INTERNATIONAL HOUSE
IRV IRVINE AUDITORIUM
JAFF JAFFE BUILDING
MRGN JOHN MORGAN BUILDING (MED SCHL)
JMHH JON M. HUNTSMAN HALL
JOHN JOHNSON PAVILION
KWH KELLY WRITERS HOUSE
KING*- KINGS COURT
KCEH KINGS COURT/ENGLISH HOUSE
LRSM LAB-STRUC OF MATTER
L-FH LAUDER HALL
LAWS LAW SCHOOL
LLAB LEIDY LAB
LEVH LEVINE HALL
LEVY LEVY CENTER
LEWS LEWIS HALL
LIPP LIPPINCOTT
LOCH LOCUST HOUSE
LOGN LOGAN HALL
MALB MALONEY BUILDING
MAYH MAYER HALL
MCCL MCCLELLAND
MCKN MCKEAN
MCES MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERICAN STUDIES
MCNB MCNEIL BUILDING
MELL 133 S. 36th ST. (formerly MELLON BANK BUILDING)
MEYH MEYERSON HALL
MLCH MODERN LANGUAGE COLLEGE HOUSE
MONE MONELL
MOOR MOORE BUILDING
MORG MORGAN BUILDING (FINE ARTS)
MUSX MUSIC ANNEX
MUSB MUSIC BUILDING
NBS NEURAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES BLDG
NCAL NATNL CTR ADULT LITRCY
NEB NURSING EDUCATION BUILDING
NEGB CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING)
NETT NETTER CENTER
OLDH 202-204 SOUTH 36TH STREET
PEPP PEPPER HALL
PCAM PERELMAN ADVANCED MEDICINE
PWH PERRY WORLD HOUSE
EISN PRESIDENT'S HOUSE
PCC 4201 SPRUCE STREET
PSYC PSYCHOLOGY BUILDING
PSYL PSYCHOLOGY LAB
RODN RODIN COLLEGE HOUSE
QUAD QUADRANGLE
RCAL RCA LABS
RMED RICHARDS MEDICAL BLDG
RIVR RIVER FIELD
ROBT ROBERTS HALL
SILV SILVERMAN HALL
SKIR SKIRKANICH HALL
PROV SPRUCE CH
SHDH STEINBERG-DIETRICH
SLCT ST. LEONNARDS COURT/SOLOMON ASCH CTR
STCH STELLAR-CHANCE LABORATORIES
MEDS STEMMLER HALL
STIT STITELER HALL
STOU STOUFFER
SAGA ST.AGATHA'S
TANE TANENBAUM HALL
CSTL THE CASTLE
TOWN TOWNE BUILDING
MUSE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM
VPCH*- VAN PELT COLLEGE HOUSE
VANP VAN PELT LIBRARY
VPMH VAN PELT MANOR HOUSE
VANC VANCE HALL
VAGL VAGELOS LABORATORIES
VETS VETERINARY SCHOOL
WILL WILLIAMS HALL
WIST WISTAR
ZOOL ZOO
34MK 3401 MARKET STREET
36MK 3600 MARKET STREET
37MK 3700 MARKET STREET
WLNT 3401 WALNUT STREET
SNSM 3406 SANSOM STREET
MRKT 3440 MARKET STREET
35MK 3550 MARKET STREET
LOCW 3611 LOCUST WALK
38WN 3810 WALNUT STREET
CHST 4025 CHESTNUT STREET
PINE 4200 PINE STREET
WEIS WEISS EDUCATION COMMONS

Get Ready for Fall!

Fall Course Guide

The Fall Course Guide is here! Find the classes you need an start getting ahead for the semester.

See Course Guide >

Important Dates and Deadlines

Academic Calendar

The LPS Academic Calendar provides important information around deadlines and dates.

See Academic Calendar >

Walk-In Wednesday

Walk-In Wednesday

We're here to answer your questions face-to-face every Wednesday. Walk right in.

Visit us for Walk-In Wednesday >

Penn LPS

3440 Market Street, Suite 100
Philadelphia, PA 19104-3335

E-MAIL:
PHONE:
FAX:

lps@sas.upenn.edu
(215) 898-7326
(215) 573-2053

Facebook   Twitter   YouTube