You are here

Available Courses for Fall 2014

As a Senior Auditor, courses are made available to you from across the School of Arts and Sciences, the home of the humanities, social sciences and natural sciences at Penn. The School encompasses 27 academic departments and a faculty of nearly 500 world-renowned scholars. We hope this wide variety of offerings enables you to find a course that introduces you to stimulating new concepts, voices and ideas.

Course Registration Form >

Course ID Course Title Instructor Days Start End Bldg.
Code
Room
AFRC001401 INTRODUCTION TO AFRICANA STUDIES     HARRIS C        TR 10:30AM 12:00PM ANNS 111
AFRC176401 AFRO AMER HIST     WILLIAMS H    MW 2:00PM 3:30PM WILL 24
AFST190401 INTRODUCTION TO AFRICA            HASTY M         TR 12:00PM 1:30PM ANNS 111
ANCH026401 ANCIENT GREECE   MCINERNEY J     MW 12:00PM 1:00PM COHN G17
ANTH001001 INTRO TO ARCHAEOLOGY: LECTURE SCHUYLER R   MW 11:00AM 12:00PM MUSE B17
ANTH002001 ANTHRO STUDY OF CULTURE: LECTURE        BRUCHAC M   MW 3:00PM 4:00PM MUSE B17
ANTH003001 INTRO TO HUMAN EVOLUTION: LECTURE   MONGE J     TR 11:00AM 12:00PM MUSE B17
ANTH012401 GLOBALIZATION AND ITS HISORICAL SIGNIFICANCE  SPOONER/GUILLEN 2:00PM 4:00PM DRLB A1
ANTH128001 PEOPLING PREHISTORY: THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF NATIVE NORTH AMERICA   KASSABAUM M     TR 12:00PM 1:30PM MUSE 328
ANTH141401 POLICY,MUSEUMS&CUL HERIT  LEVENTHAL R     TR 10:30AM 12:00PM MUSE 345
ANTH230401 FORENSIC ANTHROPOLOGY  MONGE J F 2:00PM 5:00PM MUSE 330
ARTH101001 INTRODUCTION TO WESTERN ART & CIVILIZATION: ORIGINS TO RENAISSANCE OUSTERHOUT R  MW 11:00AM 12:00PM ANNS 111
ARTH106001 ARCHITECT AND HISTORY     HASELBERGER L   MWF 1:00PM 2:00PM STIT B26
ARTH235401 INTRO VIS CULT ISLAM WLD     HOLOD R TR 12:00PM 1:30PM JAFF B17
ARTH270401 THE MODERN CITY  BROWNLEE D MWF 10:00AM 11:OOAM ANNS 111
ASTR001003 SURVEY OF THE UNIVERSE KLEIN J TR 1:30PM 3:00PM DRLB A2
ASTR211001 INTRO ASTROPHYSICS I BERNARDI M  TR 12:00PM 1:30PM DRLB AF
CLST111401 INTRO TO MED ARCHAEOLOGY  SURTEES L    TR 11:00AM 12:00PM COHN 337
CLST302401 ODYSSEY & ITS AFTERLIFE    MURNAGHAN S  TR 1:30PM 3:00PM WILL 723
EALC001001 INTRO TO CHINESE CIVILIZ  GOLDIN P  MW 1:00PM 2:00PM ANNS 110
EALC132401 CHINESE CINEMA  WANG X TR 1:30PM 3:00PM WILL 219
EALC227401 CHINESE PAINTING STEINHARDT N    MW 11:00AM 12:00PM WILL 421
EALC270401 SHAMANS TO SAMURAI       SPAFFORD D  MW 2:00PM 3:30PM WILL 219
ENGL031001 RENAISSANCE LIT & CULTR: FORMS OF THE RENAISSANCE  WALLACE B       TR 12:00PM 1:30PM BENN 24
ENGL038001 THE AGE OF MILTON LESSER Z  MW 3:30PM 5:00PM BENN 231
ENGL054401 SOUNDING POETRY: MUSIC AND LITERATURE  JAJI/PERELMAN TR 3:00PM 4:30PM MUSB 101
ENGL055001 19TH-CENT NOVEL: 19TH-CENTURY FICTION STEINLIGHT E  TR 3:00PM 4:30PM BENN 401
ENGL064001 MODERN AMERICA  TURNER C M 3:30PM 5:00PM VANP 626
ENGL069001 POETRY AND POETICS: LYRIC FORMS PARK J MWF 1:00PM 2:00PM BENN 401
ENGL075401 SCIENCE & LITERATURE  HYDE E  MWF 12:00PM 1:00PM BENN 401
ENGL078401 TV & NEW MEDIA: INTRO TO DIGITAL MEDIA MUKHERJEE R     TR 3:00PM 4:30PM BENN 141
ENGL085401 MEDICINE & LITERATURE: MED & LIT: 1650-1850 WAHLERT L MW 5:00PM 6:30PM 34MK 320
ENGL090401 GENDER,SEXUALITY & LIT: OUR CYBORGS, OUR SELVES  WALLACE B  TR 9:00AM 10:30AM BENN 231
ENGL094401 INTRODUCTION TO LITERARY AND CULTURAL THEORY RABATE J        TR 9:00AM 10:30AM BENN 201
ENGL101001 GETTING MEDIEVAL:  CHAUCER'S CANTERBURY TALES   WALLACE D MW 2:00PM 3:30PM BENN 401
ENGL102001 STUDY OF A THEME: PIRATES:  REAL/IMAGINED KAUL S      TR 10:30AM 12:00PM BENN 401
ENGL103401 LITERARY GENRES: TRAGEDY  BUSHNELL R MW 10:00AM 11:00AM BENN 401
ENVS204001 GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE MARINOV I M 2:00PM 5:00PM BENN 201
GEOL100001 INTRO TO GEOLOGY OMAR G       MWF 11:00AM 12:00PM MEYH B1
GEOL103001 NAT DISTURB & DISASTERS  PHIPPS S        MWF 9:00AM 10:00AM ANNS 110
GRMN203001 TEXTS AND CONTEXTS FREI C  MWF 10:00AM 11:00AM VANP 113
GRMN244401 METROPOLIS:CULTR OF CITY MACLEOD C       TR 10:30AM 12:00PM WILL 421
GRMN248401 NIETZSCHE'S MODERNITY  FLEISHMAN I MW 3:30PM 5:00PM MEYH B6
GRMN258401 GERMAN CINEMA FLEISHMAN I TR 12:00PM 1:30PM BENN 231
HIST030001 EMERGENCE OF MOD EUROPE  MOYER A MW 10:00AM 11:00AM         BENN  231
HIST070401 COLONIAL LATIN AMERICA WALKER T  MW 12:00PM 1:00PM STIT B26
HIST107302 COMP CAPITALIST SYSTEMS  DREW J TR 12:00PM 1:30PM TBD TBD
HIST118401 WITCHCRAFT & POSSESSION ST.GEORGE R TR 1:30PM 3:00PM COLL 314
HIST123001 ECONOMIC HIST OF EURO I SAFLEY T  MW 2:00PM 3:30PM ANNS 111
HIST126001 EUROPE 1789-1914 STEINBERG J  MW 2:00PM 3:30PM FAGN 72
HIST137001 INTERNAT'L SOCIETY 20C  OGLE V  TR 12:00PM 1:30PM COLL 318
HIST140401 MED & EARLY MOD JEWRY  RUDERMAN D MW 2:00PM 3:30PM BENN 244
HIST160001 STRATEGY,POLICY & WAR  WALDRON A  TR 12:00PM 1:30PM COLL 200
HIST170401 THE AMERICAN SOUTH MCCURRY S   MW 11:00AM 12:00PM COLL 200
HIST331001 AM DIPLO HIST SINCE 1776  MCDOUGALL W TR 10:30AM 12:00PM COLL 200
HIST354401 AMER EXPANSION-PACIFIC   AZUMA E       TR 3:00PM 4:30PM COLL 318
HIST367401 PHILADELPHIA 1700-2000 SUGRUE T  MW 10:00AM 11:00AM GLAB 101
HIST415401 17C INTELLECT HISTORY KORS A TR 12:00PM 1:30PM COLL 314
HIST430001 THIRD REICH   CHILDERS T MW 1:00PM 2:00PM STIT B6
LING103001 LANG STRUCT & VERBAL ART RINGE D  TR 12:00PM 1:30PM GLAB 101
LING115001 WRITING SYSTEMS BUCKLEY E  MW 11:00AM 12:00PM TOWN 311
MUSC030003 1000 YRS MUSICAL LISTENG MURPHY M  MWF 11:00AM 12:00PM MUSB 101
MUSC033001 HISTORY OF OPERA CALCAGNO M MWF 12:00PM 1:00PM MUSB 101
MUSC255401 ACCORDIONS OF THE NEW WORLD  ROMMEN T   TR 12:00PM 1:30PM MUSB 102
NELC101401 INTRO TO ANC NEAR EAST  FRAME G MW 10:00AM 11:00AM TOWN 315
NELC130401 INTRO TO THE QUR'AN LOWRY J  TR 1:30PM 3:00PM WILL 307
NELC150401 INTRO TO THE BIBLE CRANZ I TR 4:30PM 6:00PM STIT B21
NELC258401 JEWISH FOLKLORE  BEN-AMOS D TR 10:30AM 12:00PM FAGN 112
PHIL001001 INTRO TO PHILOSOPHY WEISBERG M  TR 10:30AM 12:00PM STIT B26
PHIL003401 HIST ANCIENT PHILOSOPHY  MEYER S   MW 10:00AM 11:00AM COLL 314
PHIL231001 EPISTEMOLOGY: KNOWLEDGE AND REALITY   SINGER D  MW 10:00AM 11:00AM BENN 201
PSCI186001 MONEY AND MARKETS KENNEDY E TR 1:30PM 2:30PM BENN 401
PSCI219001 CHINESE POLITICS  GOLDSTEIN A MW 11:00AM 12:00PM STIT B26
PSCI237001 THE AMERICAN PRESIDENCY GOTTSCHALK M TR 10:30AM 11:30AM TOWN 321
RELS146401 ISLAM IN MODERN WORLD ELIAS J  TR 10:30AM 12:00PM JAFF B17
RUSS136401 PORTRAITS RUSS SOCIETY  PLATT K  TR 12:00PM 1:30PM FAGN 214
RUSS240401 NAPOLEONIC ERA & TOLSTOY  VINITSK/HOLQUIS TR 1:30PM 3:00PM COHN 402
SAST002401 THE CITY IN SOUTH ASIA DATTATREYAN E TR 10:30AM 12:00PM MUSE 330
SAST005401 PERFORM ARTS SOUTH ASIA MINER A TR 1:30PM 3:00PM GLAB 101
SAST008401 INDIA: CULTURE & SOCIETY SREENIVASAN R   TR 3:00PM 4:30PM COHN 402
SAST150401 INTRODUCTION TO INDIAN PHILOSOPHY PATEL D  TR 3:00PM 4:30PM COLL 200
SOCI001401 INTRO TO SOCIOLOGY  IMOAGENE O  MW 11:00AM 12:00PM STIT B6
SOCI005001 AMERICAN SOCIETY   BOSK C  MW 10:00AM 11:00AM STIT B26
SOCI006401 RACE & ETHNIC RELATIONS    KAO G    MW 10:00AM 11:00AM MCNB 286-7
SOCI103401 ASIAN AMER IN CONTEMP SOCIETY  KAO G MW 3:00PM 4:00PM MCNB 410
SOCI125001 CLASS SOC THEORY COLLINS R   TR 1:30PM 3:00PM MCNB 103
SOCI175401 MEDICAL SOCIOLOGY SCHNITTKER J   MWF 10:00AM 11:00AM COLL 200

Get Ready for Fall

Course Guide

The Fall Course Guide is here! Find the classes you need and start getting ahead for the semester.

See Course Guide >

Important Dates and Deadlines

Academic Calendar

The LPS Academic Calendar provides important information around deadlines and dates.

See Academic Calendar >

Walk-In Wednesday

Walk-In Wednesday

We're here to answer your questions face-to-face every Wednesday. Walk right in.

Visit us for Walk-In Wednesday >