MMES Spring 2016 Timetable
Anthropology
type CU instructor day/time crosslists notes
ANTH 235.401
Introduction to Visual Culture of the Islamic World
lecture 1 Holod TR 12-1:30PM AAMW-635, ARTH-635, NELC-285, NELC-685, VLST-235
Arabic
type CU instructor day/time crosslists notes
ARAB 032.401
Elementary Arabic II
lecture 1 Staff MW 11-12noon; TR 10:30-12noon ARAB632
ARAB 032.402
Elementary Arabic II
lecture 1 Staff MW 11-12noon; TR 10:30-12noon ARAB632
ARAB 032.403
Elementary Arabic II
lecture 1 Staff MW 12-1pm; TR 12-1:30pm ARAB632
ARAB 032.404
Elementary Arabic II
lecture 1 Staff MW 12-1pm; TR 12-1:30pm ARAB632
ARAB 034.401
Intermediate Arabic IV
lecture 1 Staff MW 11-12noon; TR 10:30-12noon ARAB634
ARAB 034.402
Intermediate Arabic IV
lecture 1 Staff MW 12-1pm; TR 12-1:30pm ARAB634
ARAB 036.401
Advanced Intermediate Arabic II
lecture 1 Staff MW 12-1pm; TR 12-1:30pm ARAB636
ARAB 039.401
Colloquial Moroccan Arabic
lecture 1 Staff TR 9-10:30am ARAB639
ARAB 549.680
Sudanese Arabic II
lecture 1 Staff TR 4:30-6:30pm AFST559
Hebrew
type CU instructor day/time crosslists notes
HEBR 051.401
Elementary Modern Hebrew I
lecture 1 Miari MW 1-2pm; TR 1:30-3pm HEBR651, JWST051
HEBR 052.401
Elementary Modern Hebrew II
lecture 1 Miari MW 11-12noon; TR 10:30-12noon HEBR652, JWST052
HEBR 052.402
Elementary Modern Hebrew II
lecture 1 Miari MW 12-1pm; TR 12-1:30pm HEBR652, JWST052
HEBR 053.401
Intermediate Modern Hebrew III
lecture 1 Benatov MW 1-2pm; TR 1:30-3pm HEBR653, JWST053
HEBR 054.401
Introduction to Modern Hebrew IV
lecture 1 Benatov MW 11-12noon; TR 10:30-12noon HEBR654, JWST054
HEBR 054.402
Introduction to Modern Hebrew IV
lecture 1 Engel MW 12-1pm; TR 12-1:30pm HEBR654, JWST054
HEBR 054.403
Introduction to Modern Hebrew IV
lecture 1 Benatov MW 12-1pm; TR 12-1:30pm HEBR654, JWST054
HEBR 059.401
Conversation and Writing
lecture 1 Engel TR 1:30-3pm HEBR552, JWST059
Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations
type CU instructor day/time crosslists notes
NELC 102.401
Introduction to the Middle East
lecture 1 Cobb TR 9-10:30am HIST023
NELC 118.401
Iranian Cinema: Gender, Politics and Religion
seminar 1 Entezari TR 3-4:30pm CINE118, COML120, GSWS118
NELC 201.401
Modern Middle East: Literature in Translation
lecture 1 Gold MW 5-6:30pm COML212
NELC 281.401
Anthropology and the Modern World
lecture 1 Spooner M 2-5pm ANTH100, ANTH654, NELC681, SAST161
Persian
type CU instructor day/time crosslists notes
PERS 012.401
Elementary Persian II
lecture 1 Entezari TR 12-1:30pm; W 12-1pm PERS612
PERS 014.401
Intermediate Persian II
lecture 1 Entezari TR 10:30-12noon PERS614
PERS 016.680
Advanced Persian II
lecture 1 Assefi-Shirazi TR 5-7pm PERS616
PERS 019.680
Persian Heritage Speakers II
lecture 1 Assefi-Shirazi MW 4:30-6:30pm PERS619
Political Science
type CU instructor day/time crosslists notes
PSCI 251.401
Arab-Israeli Relations
lecture 1 Lustick TR 10:30-11:30am JWST248
PSCI 251.403
Arab-Israeli Relations
recitation 1 Staff F 11-12noon JWST248
PSCI 251.404
Arab-Israeli Relations
recitation 1 Staff F 10-11am JWST248
Turkish
type CU instructor day/time crosslists notes
TURK 022.680
Elementary Turkish II
lecture 1 Hatiboglu TR 1:30-3:30pm TURK622
TURK 024.680
Intermediate Turkish II
lecture 1 Hatiboglu TR 3:30-5pm TURK624
TURK 122.401
Advanced Turkish Cult & Media II
seminar 1 Hatiboglu W 2-5pm TURK522
TURK 228.680
Structure of Turkish
lecture 1 Braverman W 1-3pm