Penn Arts & Sciences Logo

Faculty

Isidore of Seville and a Copyist, from Etymologies
France (southern Fr?), c.1250 (Schoenberg MS ljs184, f.1r)

Faculty Teaching Courses in Global Medieval Studies (in alphabetic order)

Daud Ali (South Asian medieval history)

Christopher Atwood (Mongolian and Late Imperial/Early Modern Chinese History)

Cheikh Babou (ancient African history, colonial rule, Islam)

Kevin Brownlee (Medieval French and Italian Literature and Culture)

Mauro Calcagno (Renaissance/Baroque)

Mary Channen Caldwell (Medieval/Renaissance)

Linda Chance (medieval Japanese prose)

Roger Chartier (Culture of the book)

Hsiao-wen Cheng (Early/Late Imperial China, East Asian religions, Chinese medicine, gender) 

Paul Cobb (Medieval Islamic History, the Islamic World and Latin Christendom)

Rita Copeland (Literature, Rhetoric, Intellectual history)

Eva Del Soldato (Italian Renaissance thought and culture)

Siyen Fei (China)

Antonio Feros (Early Modern Spain)

Talya Fishman (Jewish Intellectual, Cultural History)

Scott Francis (Renaissance French literature and culture)

Glenda Goodman (Early Modern, Atlantic World)

Sarah Guérin (Medieval Material Culture)

Nicholas A. Herman (French Renaissance, 15th-16thC manuscript illumination)

Renata Holod (Islamic, Medieval and Byzantine Art)

David Young Kim (Southern Renaissance Art)

Ada Maria Kuskowski (Medieval, Legal History)

Zachary Lesser (Shakespeare, English Renaissance literature, history of material texts, bibliography, digital humanities)

Joseph E. Lowry (Medieval Islamic law, Arabic literature, and Classical Islamic Thought)

Victor Mair (Buddhist Popular Literature and Vernacular Traditions of China)

Justin McDaniel (Lao, Thai, Pali, Sanskrit literature, art and architecture, manuscript studies)

Michael Meister (Art History and South Asia Studies)

Ann E. Moyer (Late Medieval, Renaissance)

William Noel (Anglo-Saxon and Anglo-Norman manuscripts)

Robert Ousterhout (Byzantine)

Deven M. Patel (South Asian lit. & linguistics; Indian philosophy, literary & intellectual history)

David Ruderman (Early Modern and Modern Jewish history, Early Modern Europe, Intellectual)

Thomas Max Safley (Late Medieval, Reformation)

Larry Silver (Northern Renaissance)

Michael Solomon (Iberian, medieval media studies, late medieval and early modern medicine)

Davesh Soneji (performance communities; southern India)

David Spafford (Pre-Modern Japanese History)

Ramya Sreenivasan (Early modern South Asia; western India; colonialism and modernity)

Peter Stallybrass (History of the Book, Shakespeare, English Renaissance)

Emily Steiner (Old & Middle English, history of information, law & literature, comparative religious cultures)

Nancy Steinhardt (East Asian Art, architecture and archeology, 2nd-14th cc.)

Ori Tavor (Pre-modern Chinese Studies)

Margo Todd (Early Modern British Isles)

Jay Treat (History and literature of early Judaism and early Christianity)

Julia Verkholantsev (cultural history of Central, Southern and Eastern Medieval Europe)

David Wallace (Middle English, Chaucer, Boccaccio, women’s writing, romance, travel writing)

Visiting Professors: 

Candace Barrington (Regional Fellow, Penn Humanities Forum)
Erin Connoelly (SIMS Fellow in Digital Manuscript Studies, Schoenberg Institute for Manuscript Studies)
Menachem Lorberbaum (Fellow, Katz Center for Advanced Judaic Studies)

Affiliated Faculty:

Tony Kroch (Linguistics)
Kris Rabberman (History)
Donald Ringe (Linguistics)
Thomas G. Waldman (History)

Emeritus:

Victoria Kirkham (Italian) 
E. Ann Matter (Christianity, Liturgy, Literature)
Edward M. Peters (Western Medieval)