Courses for Spring 2014

Course Title Instructors Room Time
URBS 010-401 URBS010 - HOMELESSNESS & URBAN INEQUALITY CULHANE, DENNIS
MCNEIL BUILDING 167-8
F 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 018-401 URBS018 - MUSIC IN URBAN SPACES MCGLONE, MOLLY
GOLDBERG CH - FOERDERER BUILD 205
M 0300PM-0600PM
URBS 018-402 URBS018 - INTRO TO SOUND STUDIES WALTHAM-SMITH, NAOMI
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 406
TR 1030AM-1200PM
URBS 104-401 URBS104 - THE TRANSFORMATION OF URBAN AMERICA FAIRBANKS, ROBERT
STITELER HALL B26
MW 0330PM-0500PM
URBS 112-401 URBS112 - URBAN SOCIOLOGY FLIPPEN, CHENOA
MCNEIL BUILDING 103
TR 1030AM-1200PM
URBS 121-401 URBS121 - ORIGIN & CULTR OF CITIES ZETTLER, RICHARD
PATTERSON, DANIEL
STITELER HALL B21
TR 0130PM-0300PM
URBS 136-401 URBS136 - URBAN POLITICS IN THE US REED, ADOLPH
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3C6
TR 0300PM-0430PM
URBS 167-401 URBS167 - THE NEW AFRICAN DIASPORA: African Immigrant Lives in West Philadelphia CASSANELLI, LEE
SHOWN, ANASTASIA
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3C4
W 0330PM-0630PM
URBS 178-401 URBS178 - Faculty-Student Collaborative Action Seminar in Urban Univ-Comm Relations HARKAVY, IRA
133 S. 36th ST. (formerly MEL 514
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 200-301 URBS200 - URBAN RESEARCH METHODS STERN, MARK
MCNEIL BUILDING 167-8
TR 1030AM-1150AM
URBS 202-401 URBS202 - URBAN EDUCATION SKILTON-SYLVESTER, PAUL
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 392
M 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 205-301 URBS205 - INTRO TO ENVIR DESIGN: PEOPLE & DESIGN BERMAN, RICHARD
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 203
R 0130PM-0430PM
URBS 206-401 URBS206 - THE PUBLIC ENVIRONMENT OF CITIES: AN INTRO TO THE URBAN LANDSCAPE NAIRN, MICHAEL
MCNEIL BUILDING 169
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 207-401 URBS207 - ASIAN AMERI COMMUNITIES: Asian American Communities KHAN, FARIHA
WILLIAMS HALL 28
TR 0130PM-0300PM
URBS 210-401 URBS210 - THE CITY SCHNEIDER, ERIC
NAIRN, MICHAEL
MCNEIL BUILDING 169
TR 0300PM-0430PM
URBS 213-601 URBS213 - URBAN ETHNOGRAPHY SAVERINO, JOAN
MCNEIL BUILDING 110
W 0530PM-0830PM
URBS 215-401 URBS215 - IMMIGRANT URBAN LABOR IN THE U.S. NOPPER, TAMARA
PSYCHOLOGY LAB A30
TR 1200PM-0130PM
URBS 216-301 URBS216 - SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP MANDUJANO, GABRIEL
WILLIAMS HALL 214
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 217-401 URBS217 - AMERICA IN THE 1960S SUGRUE, THOMAS
COLLEGE HALL 200
MW 1100AM-1200PM
URBS 250-301 URBS250 - URBAN PUBLIC POLICY: CONTEMPORARY PHILADELPHIA -- A CASE STUDY HERSHBERG, THEODORE
T 0130PM-0430PM
URBS 252-301 URBS252 - URBAN JOURNALISM RUBIN, DANIEL
MCNEIL BUILDING 110
M 0530PM-0830PM
URBS 253-401 URBS253 - CITIES, SUBURBS, REGIONS BLACK, KAREN
WILLIAMS HALL 23
T 0130PM-0430PM
URBS 259-301 URBS259 - POST INDUSTRIAL CITY: Media City -- New Lifestyles, New Forms THOMAS, GEORGE
SNYDER, SUSAN
MCNEIL BUILDING 167-8
M 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 264-401 URBS264 - POVERTY, RACE AND HEALTH JAEGER, JAN
WILLIAMS HALL 216
TR 0130PM-0300PM
URBS 270-401 URBS270 - THE IMMIGRANT CITY VITIELLO, DOMENIC
MCNEIL BUILDING 167-8
T 0130PM-0430PM
URBS 273-401 URBS273 - WRITING IN CONCERT CARY, LORENE
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 2C4
T 0130PM-0430PM
URBS 280-401 URBS280 - NEIGHBRHD DYN. OF CRIME LOEFFLER, CHARLES
PSYCHOLOGY LAB A30
TR 0130PM-0300PM
URBS 300-301 URBS300 - FIELDWORK GROSSMAN, DAVID
MCNEIL BUILDING 103
M 0600PM-0800PM
URBS 300-302 URBS300 - FIELDWORK GUBERMAN, RACHEL
MCNEIL BUILDING 582
M 0600PM-0800PM
URBS 300-303 URBS300 - FIELDWORK ROCCO, MARY
VAN PELT LIBRARY 113
M 0600PM-0800PM
URBS 300-305 URBS300 - FIELDWORK SIMON, ELAINE
MCNEIL BUILDING 130
M 0600PM-0800PM
URBS 305-301 URBS305 - FRANKLIN COMMUNITY SEM BREAM, KENT
W 0500PM-0700PM
URBS 321-401 URBS321 - URB ETHNO: DOC CITY LIFE JACKSON, JOHN
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 225
TR 1030AM-1200PM
URBS 322-401 URBS322 - BIG PICTURES: MURAL ARTS GOLDEN HERIZA, JANE
WALINSKY, SHIRA
CHARLES ADDAMS FINE ARTS HALL 201A
MW 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 359-401 URBS359 - NUTRITIONAL ANTHROPOLOGY JOHNSTON, FRANCIS
STEIN, JARRETT
JAFFE BUILDING 113
TR 1130AM-0100PM
URBS 401-301 URBS401 - URBAN STUDIES HONORS SCHNEIDER, ERIC
SIMON, ELAINE
MCNEIL BUILDING 103
F 0200PM-0400PM
URBS 404-401 URBS404 - PHILANTHROPY & THE CITY GOLDMAN, GREG
BAUER, DOUGLAS
MCNEIL BUILDING 286-7
R 0530PM-0830PM
URBS 405-601 URBS405 - RELIGION, SOCIAL JUSTICE & URBAN DEVELOPMENT LAMAS, ANDREW
MCNEIL BUILDING 167-8
M 0500PM-0800PM
URBS 417-601 URBS417 - CITIES & SUSTAINABILITY BEN-AMOS, ARIEL
MCNEIL BUILDING 169
W 0500PM-0800PM
URBS 428-401 URBS428 - RESEARCH SEMINAR: 21ST CENTURY URBANISM ANDREASON, STUART
MEYERSON HALL B6
W 0300PM-0600PM
URBS 448-601 URBS448 - NEIGHBORHOOD DISPLACEMENT & COMMUNITY POWER PALMER, WALTER
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 337
W 0600PM-0900PM
URBS 450-301 URBS450 - URBAN REDEVELOPMENT GOROSTIZA, FELIPE
MCNEIL BUILDING 167-8
T 0530PM-0810PM
URBS 454-401 URBS454 - CITY LIMITS: THE IMPACT OF URBAN POLICY GOLDSTEIN, IRA
STERN, MARK
VAN PELT LIBRARY 113
W 0500PM-0800PM
URBS 460-401 URBS460 - SCHOOL REFORM AND PUBLIC POLICY HERSHBERG, THEODORE
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 506-401 URBS506 - THE PUBLIC ENVIRONMENT OF CITIES: AN INTRO TO THE URBAN LANDSCAPE NAIRN, MICHAEL
MCNEIL BUILDING 169
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 513-601 URBS513 - URBAN ETHNOGRAPHY SAVERINO, JOAN
MCNEIL BUILDING 110
W 0530PM-0830PM
URBS 516-401 URBS516 - PUBLIC INTEREST WORKSHOP SUESS, GRETCHEN
WILLIAMS HALL 27
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 524-401 URBS524 - METRO LABOR MARKETS WOLF-POWERS, ANNA
FURNESS BUILDING 306
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 547-401 URBS547 - ANTHROPOLOGY & EDUCATION POSECZNICK, ALEXANDER
EDUCATION BUILDING 121
R 0430PM-0630PM
URBS 554-401 URBS554 - CITY LIMITS: THE IMPACT OF URBAN POLICY GOLDSTEIN, IRA
STERN, MARK
VAN PELT LIBRARY 113
W 0500PM-0800PM