Courses for Fall 2014

Course Title Instructors Room Time
URBS 010-401 URBS010 - HOMELESSNESS & URBAN INEQUALITY CULHANE, DENNIS
MCNEIL BUILDING 167-8
F 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 018-401 URBS018 - INTRO TO SOUND STUDIES WALTHAM-SMITH, NAOMI
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 406
TR 0130PM-0300PM
URBS 018-402 URBS018 - MUSIC IN URBAN SPACES MCGLONE, MOLLY
GOLDBERG CH - FOERDERER BUILD 205
F 0200PM-0400PM
URBS 103-401 URBS103 - INDUSTRIAL METROPOLIS VITIELLO, DOMENIC
MCNEIL BUILDING 110
T 0130PM-0430PM
URBS 122-401 URBS122 - THE CITY IN SOUTH ASIA DATTATREYAN, ETHIRAJ
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
TR 1030AM-1200PM
URBS 139-401 URBS139 - ANCIENT CIVS OF THE WRLD ZETTLER, RICHARD
CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING 118
TR 0130PM-0300PM
URBS 160-401 URBS160 - RACE & ETHNIC RELATIONS KAO, GRACE
MCNEIL BUILDING 286-7
MW 1000AM-1100AM
URBS 160-402 URBS160 - RECITATION ZIMMERMAN, CALVIN
PSYCHOLOGY LAB A30
F 1000AM-1100AM
URBS 160-403 URBS160 - RECITATION ZIMMERMAN, CALVIN
PSYCHOLOGY LAB A30
F 1100AM-1200PM
URBS 178-401 URBS178 - URB UNIV-COMMUNITY REL: Faculty-Student Collaborative Action Seminar in Urban Univ-Comm Relations HARKAVY, IRA
NETTER CENTER CONF
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 200-301 URBS200 - URBAN RESEARCH METHODS GOLDSTEIN, IRA
MCNEIL BUILDING 167-8
R 0500PM-0800PM
URBS 202-301 URBS202 - URBAN EDUCATION SKILTON-SYLVESTER, PAUL
WILLIAMS HALL 216
T 0430PM-0730PM
URBS 202-401 URBS202 - URBAN EDUCATION

SCHIERA, ANDREW J

COLLEGE HALL 318

T 0430PM-0730PM

URBS 204-001 URBS204 - URBAN LAW KEENE, JOHN
WILLIAMS HALL 723
MW 0200PM-0330PM
URBS 215-601 URBS215 - TOPICS IN ASIAN AM SOCIO: ETHNIC ECON & GLOBALIZATION NOPPER, TAMARA
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
T 0600PM-0900PM
URBS 233-401 URBS233 - CITIES IN CHINESE HIST FEI, SI-YEN
MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105
M 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 240-401 URBS240 - Education in American Culture PETERSON, BRIAN
CANCELED
URBS 244-401 URBS244 - METROPOLIS:CULTR OF CITY MACLEOD, CATRIONA
WILLIAMS HALL 421
TR 1030AM-1200PM
URBS 245-401 URBS245 - WEST PHILA COMMUNITY HISTORY CENTER PROJECT PUCKETT, JOHN
CANCELED
URBS 273-401 URBS273 - CURR.TOPICS IN URBAN LIT
URBS 290-301 URBS290 - METROPOLITAN NATURE NAIRN, MICHAEL
MCNEIL BUILDING 169
M 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 300-001 URBS300 - FIELDWORK SIMON, ELAINE
URBS 305-301 URBS305 - FRANKLIN COMMUNITY SEM BREAM, KENT
HARNWELL COLLEGE HOUSE M10
W 0700PM-0900PM
URBS 320-401 URBS320 - WHO GETS ELECTED AND WHY RENDELL, EDWARD
ROCCO, MARY
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402
M 0600PM-0900PM
URBS 322-401 URBS322 - BIG PICTURES: MURAL ARTS GOLDEN HERIZA, JANE
WALINSKY, SHIRA
CHARLES ADDAMS FINE ARTS HALL 101
MW 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 323-401 URBS323 - TUTORING SCHOOLS: THEORY & PRACTICE VAN SCHOONEVELD, JACQUELINE
CANCELED
URBS 326-401 URBS326 - TUTORING URBN PUBLIC SCH FANTUZZO, JOHN
EDUCATION BUILDING 427
R 0100PM-0400PM
URBS 330-401 URBS330 - GIS APPLICATIONS IN SOCIAL SCIENCE HILLIER, AMY
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB PC-L1
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 367-401 URBS367 - PHILADELPHIA 1700-2000 SUGRUE, THOMAS
GODDARD LAB 101
MW 1000AM-1100AM
URBS 367-402 URBS367 - PHILADELPHIA 1700-2000 MILLER, SAMANTHA
MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERI 105
F 1000AM-1100AM
URBS 367-403 URBS367 - PHILADELPHIA 1700-2000 MILLER, SAMANTHA
WILLIAMS HALL 24
F 1100AM-1200PM
URBS 367-404 URBS367 - PHILADELPHIA 1700-2000 MILLER, SAMANTHA
COLLEGE HALL 318
F 0100PM-0200PM
URBS 399-002 URBS399 - CIVIC SCHOLARS CAPSTONE GROSSMAN, DAVID
URBS 400-301 URBS400 - SENIOR SEMINAR SIMON, ELAINE
MCNEIL BUILDING 130
M 0500PM-0800PM
URBS 400-302 URBS400 - SENIOR SEMINAR SCHNEIDER, ERIC
MCNEIL BUILDING 103
M 0500PM-0800PM
URBS 400-304 URBS400 - SENIOR SEMINAR MCGLONE, MOLLY
MCNEIL BUILDING 169
M 0500PM-0800PM
URBS 409-401 URBS409 - ANTHROPOLOGY AND POLICY SUESS, GRETCHEN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 419-601 URBS419 - TRANSPORTATION AND AMERICAN SOCIETY BEN-AMOS, ARIEL
MCNEIL BUILDING 285
W 0500PM-0800PM
URBS 420-401 URBS420 - PERSPECTIVES ON URBAN POVERTY FAIRBANKS, ROBERT
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 4C4
M 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 440-401 URBS440 - INTRODUCTION TO CITY PLANNING: PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE VITIELLO, DOMENIC
MEYERSON HALL B3
MW 0900AM-1030AM
URBS 440-402 URBS440 - INTRODUCTION TO CITY PLANNING: PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE AMMON, FRANCESCA
LEIDY LAB 109
MW 0900AM-1030AM
URBS 451-401 URBS451 - The Politics of Housing and Urban Development KROMER, JOHN
FELS CENTER SEM
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 452-301 URBS452 - COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT LAMAS, ANDREW
MCNEIL BUILDING 167-8
T 0130PM-0430PM
URBS 457-401 URBS457 - GLOBALIZATION & THE CITY SHANKAR, ARJUN
VAN PELT LIBRARY 113
T 0430PM-0730PM
URBS 460-401 URBS460 - COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL REFORM AS APPLIED PUBLIC POLICY HERSHBERG, THEODORE
T 0130PM-0430PM
URBS 473-601 URBS473 - COMMUNITY ORGANIZING: HIST & THEORY BECKER, JAMES
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 204
T 0600PM-0900PM
URBS 480-601 URBS480 - LIBERATION & OWNERSHIP LAMAS, ANDREW
MCNEIL BUILDING 167-8
M 0500PM-0800PM
URBS 501-401 URBS501 - COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS IN VISUAL ARTS & EDUCATION EPSTEIN, EDWARD
CANCELED
URBS 530-401 URBS530 - GIS APPLICATIONS IN SOCIAL SCIENCE HILLIER, AMY
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB PC-L1
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 546-401 URBS546 - GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP HALL, KATHLEEN
MCNEIL BUILDING 169
W 0430PM-0630PM
URBS 706-401 URBS706 - CULTURE/POWER/SUBJECTIVITIES HALL, KATHLEEN
EDUCATION BUILDING 300
T 0200PM-0400PM
URBS 713-401 URBS713 - COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL REFORM AS APPLIED PUBLIC POLICY HERSHBERG, THEODORE
EDUCATION BUILDING 008
T 1000AM-1200PM