Courses for Spring 2007

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ARTH 002-001 ARTH002 - The Rise of Modern Visual Media LEJA, MICHAEL
SILVER, LARRY A.
MEYERSON HALL B1
MW 0100PM-0200PM
ARTH 009-301 ARTH009 - WRITING SEMINAR IN ARTH: THE VISUAL EMPIRE SCOTT, SARAH G.
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3C6
MW 0200PM-0330PM
ARTH 009-302 ARTH009 - WRITING SEMINAR IN ARTH: THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA TAPP, ERIKA
JAFFE BUILDING 104
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 100-301 ARTH100 - SPIEGEL FRESHMAN SEMINAR AMOR, MONICA M
JAFFE BUILDING 104
F 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 100-302 ARTH100 - Performing Exile: Walking Through ARAYA, KINGA
MEYERSON HALL B4
M 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 104-401 ARTH104 - INTRO TO ART IN S. ASIA MEISTER, MICHAEL W
JAFFE BUILDING 113
TR 0300PM-0430PM
ARTH 108-401 ARTH108 - FILM HISTORY MAZAJ, META
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 401
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ARTH 205-401 ARTH205 - INTRO TO MED ARCHAEOLOGY TARTARON, THOMAS F.
LOGAN HALL 402
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 218-001 ARTH218 - EAR MOD JAP ART/CITY EDO KELLEY, ERIN E.
DAVIS, JULIE NELSON
JAFFE BUILDING 113
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 221-401 ARTH221 - ROMAN ART & ARCHITECTURE KUTTNER, ANN L.
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 244
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 223-050 ARTH223 - ART & ARCHITECTURE OF ANCIENT EGYPT II
ARTH 224-401 ARTH224 - AEGEAN BRONZE AGE SHANK, ELIZABETH
JAFFE BUILDING 201
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 225-001 ARTH225 - GREEK ARCH & URBANISM HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
JAFFE BUILDING 113
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 241-001 ARTH241 - BYZANTINE ART & ARCH OUSTERHOUT, ROBERT G.
JAFFE BUILDING 113
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 242-001 ARTH242 - INTRO TO MEDIEVAL ARCH MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
JAFFE BUILDING 113
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
ARTH 271-001 ARTH271 - EUROPEAN BAROQUE ART MOERER, EMILY A.
JAFFE BUILDING 113
MW 0200PM-0330PM
ARTH 282-001 ARTH282 - MODERN ARCHITECTURE BROWNLEE, DAVID B
STITELER HALL B21
MWF 1000AM-1100AM
ARTH 287-001 ARTH287 - 20TH C. ART: 1945-NOW POGGI, CHRISTINE
MEYERSON HALL B3
MW 1200PM-0100PM
ARTH 290-401 ARTH290 - DOCUMENTARY CINEMA CORRIGAN, TIMOTHY
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ARTH 295-001 ARTH295 - AMERICAN ART BEFORE 1865: Conquest, Colonialism and Civil War in American Art, 1492-1865 SHAW, GWENDOLYN D
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 297-050 ARTH297 - FLEMISH ART AND EUROPEAN CULTURE
ARTH 297-051 ARTH297 - HISTORY OF FINE ART IN BRAZIL
ARTH 297-052 ARTH297 - RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE ART HISTORY
ARTH 297-053 ARTH297 - PRE COLUMBIAN ART
ARTH 298-050 ARTH298 - RENAISSANCE ART IN LONDON COLLECTION
ARTH 298-051 ARTH298 - HISTORY OF EUROPEAN ART: HIGH RENAISSANCE TO THE PRESENT DAY
ARTH 298-052 ARTH298 - HIGH RENAISSANCE TO THE PRESENT DAY
ARTH 298-053 ARTH298 - IMAGE/OBJECT: MODERNISM AND AFTER
ARTH 298-054 ARTH298 - 20TH CENTURY DANISH ARCHITECTURE
ARTH 298-055 ARTH298 - ART & ARCHAEOLOGY CITY OF CAIRO
ARTH 298-056 ARTH298 - 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY ART IN LONDON COLLECTIONS
ARTH 298-057 ARTH298 - PAINTING COLLECTION OF PRADO MUSEUM
ARTH 298-058 ARTH298 - FROM DAVID TO COURBET
ARTH 298-059 ARTH298 - ART IN PARIS, 1900-1965
ARTH 298-060 ARTH298 - HIGH RENAISSANCE ART IN ITALY
ARTH 298-061 ARTH298 - GREAT MASTERS OF SPANISH ART
ARTH 298-062 ARTH298 - PAINTING COLLECTIONS OF THE PRADO
ARTH 298-063 ARTH298 - 20TH CENTURY LATIN AMERICAN ART
ARTH 298-064 ARTH298 - PAINTING COLLECTIONS IN THE PRADO
ARTH 298-065 ARTH298 - TOPICS IN ART HISTORY
ARTH 298-066 ARTH298 - HISTORY OF FINE ART IN BRAZIL
ARTH 301-301 ARTH301 - Site Seminar: Origins of Art PITTMAN, HOLLY
JAFFE BUILDING 104
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 301-303 ARTH301 - Bergman Curatorial Seminar: Contemporary Art and the Art of Curating MEYER, RICHARD E.
JAFFE BUILDING 201
T 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 301-304 ARTH301 - UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR: JAPANESE PRINTS DAVIS, JULIE NELSON
JAFFE BUILDING 104
T 0300PM-0600PM
ARTH 301-305 ARTH301 - UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR: Augustan Cultural Revolution KUTTNER, ANN L.
JAFFE BUILDING 201
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 301-401 ARTH301 - UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR: Benjamin Franklin Scholars Seminar on Rembrandt SILVER, LARRY A.
MEYERSON HALL B4
R 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 422-401 ARTH422 - ART ANCIENT NEAR EAST PITTMAN, HOLLY
JAFFE BUILDING 113
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ARTH 521-401 ARTH521 - Etruscan Art and Archaeology TURFA, JEAN MACINTOSH
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
T 0300PM-0500PM
ARTH 526-401 ARTH526 - MAT & METHODS MED ARCH DE BRESTIAN, SCOTT C
F 0100PM-0300PM
ARTH 541-301 ARTH541 - Medieval Manuscript Illumination MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 586-301 ARTH586 - Twentieth Century Theory and Criticism POGGI, CHRISTINE
T 0300PM-0500PM
ARTH 599-301 ARTH599 - Photo Archival Studies in Indian Art MEISTER, MICHAEL W
JAFFE BUILDING 113
W 0400PM-0600PM
ARTH 610-301 ARTH610 - Post War Japanese Cinema and Visual Culture DAVIS, JULIE NELSON
CANCELED
ARTH 618-301 ARTH618 - EAR MOD JAP ART/CITY EDO DAVIS, JULIE NELSON
ARTH 621-401 ARTH621 - ROMAN ART & ARCHITECTURE KUTTNER, ANN L.
TBA TBA-
ARTH 624-301 ARTH624 - AEGEAN BRONZE AGE SHANK, ELIZABETH
ARTH 625-301 ARTH625 - GREEK ARCHIT & URBANISM HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
ARTH 641-301 ARTH641 - BYZANTINE ART & ARCH OUSTERHOUT, ROBERT G.
ARTH 642-301 ARTH642 - INTRO TO MEDIEVAL ARCH MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
ARTH 682-301 ARTH682 - MODERN ARCHITECTURE BROWNLEE, DAVID B
TBA TBA-
ARTH 687-301 ARTH687 - 20TH C ART: 1945-NOW POGGI, CHRISTINE
ARTH 690-301 ARTH690 - TPCS ON HIST OF CINEMA MAZAJ, META
ARTH 695-301 ARTH695 - AMERICAN ART BEFORE 1865 SHAW, GWENDOLYN D
ARTH 717-401 ARTH717 - Approaches to the Archaeology of Islamic Periods HOLOD, RENATA
WILLIAMS HALL 25
W 0300PM-0500PM
ARTH 720-401 ARTH720 - THERA BETANCOURT, PHILIP P
JAFFE BUILDING 104
F 1000AM-1200PM
ARTH 728-401 ARTH728 - VITRUVIAN STUDIES HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
JAFFE BUILDING 104
M 0400PM-0700PM
ARTH 730-301 ARTH730 - EARLY CHRIS & BYZAN ARCH: THE ARTS OF CAPPADOCIA OUSTERHOUT, ROBERT G.
JAFFE BUILDING 104
R 0300PM-0500PM
ARTH 762-401 ARTH762 - Antwerp in the Age of Bruegel SILVER, LARRY A.
MEYERSON HALL B4
T 0500PM-0700PM
ARTH 786-301 ARTH786 - American Art Between the Wars SHAW, GWENDOLYN D
JAFFE BUILDING 104
R 0500PM-0700PM
ARTH 787-301 ARTH787 - SEM: CONTEMPORARY ART MEYER, RICHARD E.
JAFFE BUILDING 201
M 0200PM-0500PM

LPS/History of Art Courses

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ARTH 101-601 ARTH101 - EURO ART & CIV < 1400 COATES, VICTORIA GARDNER
JAFFE BUILDING 113
TR 0530PM-0700PM
ARTH 109-601 ARTH109 - FILM ANALYSIS & METHODS MAZAJ, META
STITELER HALL B21
TR 0500PM-0800PM
ARTH 217-601 ARTH217 - INTRO VIS CULT ISLAM WLD KAHLAOUI, TAREK
WILLIAMS HALL 201
T 0530PM-0830PM
ARTH 220-601 ARTH220 - GREEK ART & ARCHITECTURE JUDAS, BETH
WILLIAMS HALL 306
W 0530PM-0830PM
ARTH 255-601 ARTH255 - ITALIAN RENAISSANCE ART PASTORE, CHRISTOPHER
JAFFE BUILDING 201
W 0530PM-0830PM
ARTH 285-601 ARTH285 - IMPRESSIONISM BUTLER, KAREN K
WILLIAMS HALL 1
R 0530PM-0830PM
ARTH 293-601 ARTH293 - HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY BUTTERFIELD, REBECCA
JAFFE BUILDING 113
M 0530PM-0830PM
ARTH 354-601 ARTH354 - AFRICAN ART & CULTURE BLAKELY, PAMELA
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 419
R 0500PM-0800PM
ARTH 586-640 ARTH586 - PROSEMINAR-20TH CENT ART: Redefining Craft MARCUS, GEORGE H.
JAFFE BUILDING 104
W 0530PM-0810PM