Courses for Spring 2008

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ARTH 002-001 ARTH002 - RISE OF MOD VISUAL MEDIA LEJA, MICHAEL
SILVER, LARRY A.
MEYERSON HALL B1
MW 0100PM-0200PM
ARTH 100-301 ARTH100 - INTRO TO ART: Spiegel Freshman Seminar: Warhol SCHAFFNER, INGRID
WILLIAMS HALL 216
R 0300PM-0600PM
ARTH 101-001 ARTH101 - EURO ART & CIV < 1400 OUSTERHOUT, ROBERT G.
JAFFE BUILDING 113
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 103-401 ARTH103 - ART & CIV IN EAST ASIA DAVIS, JULIE NELSON
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111
MW 1000AM-1100AM
ARTH 108-401 ARTH108 - FILM HISTORY DECHERNEY, PETER
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 401
TR 0300PM-0430PM
ARTH 205-401 ARTH205 - INTRO TO MED ARCHAEOLOGY TARTARON, THOMAS F.
LOGAN HALL 402
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 220-050 ARTH220 - AEGEAN AND ANCIENT GREEK ART AND ARCHAELOGY
ARTH 221-401 ARTH221 - ROMAN ART & ARCHITECTURE ROSE, CHARLES BRIAN
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
TR 0300PM-0430PM
ARTH 224-001 ARTH224 - DAWN OF ART WU, XIN
SHANK, ELIZABETH
JAFFE BUILDING 201
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 226-001 ARTH226 - ROMAN ARCH & URBANISM BERNARD, SETH G.
HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
JAFFE BUILDING 113
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 237-401 ARTH237 - BERLIN: HIST POL COLTURE WEISSBERG, LILIANE
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 242-001 ARTH242 - INTRO TO MEDIEVAL ARCH MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
JAFFE BUILDING 113
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
ARTH 255-050 ARTH255 - Renaissance/Baroque Art History
ARTH 282-001 ARTH282 - MODERN ARCHITECTURE BROWNLEE, DAVID B
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
ARTH 284-001 ARTH284 - REVOLUTION TO REALISM BUTLER, KAREN K
JAFFE BUILDING 113
TR 0430PM-0600PM
ARTH 287-001 ARTH287 - 20TH C ART: 1945-NOW POGGI, CHRISTINE
MEYERSON HALL B3
MW 1200PM-0100PM
ARTH 290-401 ARTH290 - TPCS ON HIST OF CINEMA MAZAJ, META
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 297-050 ARTH297 - 20TH CENTURY DANISH ARCHITECTURE
ARTH 298-050 ARTH298 - RENAISSANCE ART IN LONDON COLLECTION
ARTH 298-051 ARTH298 - HISTORY OF ART IN ROME
ARTH 298-052 ARTH298 - EARLY MODERN ART IN THE 20TH CENTURY 1900-1950
ARTH 298-053 ARTH298 - GREAT MASTERS OF SPANISH ART
ARTH 298-054 ARTH298 - SPECIAL TOPICS: ART IN LATIN AMERICA (1900 TO PRESENT)
ARTH 298-055 ARTH298 - PAINTING COLLECTION OF PRADO MUSEUM
ARTH 298-056 ARTH298 - MAPPING THE MODERN
ARTH 298-057 ARTH298 - GREAT MASTERS OF SPANISH ART
ARTH 298-058 ARTH298 - HISTORY OF CONTEMPORARY ART
ARTH 298-059 ARTH298 - HISTORY OF MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY ART SOURCES
ARTH 298-060 ARTH298 - 19TH & 20TH CENTURY ART IN LONDON COLLECTIONS
ARTH 298-061 ARTH298 - EARLY RENAISSANCE ART IN ITALY
ARTH 298-062 ARTH298 - ART HISTORY OF THE PRADO MUSEUM
ARTH 298-063 ARTH298 - EUROPEAN ART OF THE 17TH AND 18TH CENTURIES
ARTH 301-301 ARTH301 - ART IN PHILADELPHIA LEJA, MICHAEL
JAFFE BUILDING 201
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 301-302 ARTH301 - UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR: Art Historical Methods: Modern Contemporary Art POGGI, CHRISTINE
JAFFE BUILDING 201
R 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 301-303 ARTH301 - UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR: Representing the Modern Metropolis: Architecture/Painting/Film RAYNSFORD, ANTHONY W
JAFFE BUILDING 201
M 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 301-401 ARTH301 - UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR: RVBSL Bergman Foundation Curatorial Sem: Contemp. Art & the Art of Curating LEVY, AARON
JAFFE BUILDING 201
W 0500PM-0800PM
ARTH 417-001 ARTH417 - ISLAMIC ART/ARCH: The Arts of the Book in the Islamic World SIMPSON, MARIANNA S.
JAFFE BUILDING 113
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 489-401 ARTH489 - CINEMA AND PHOTOGRAPHY BECKMAN, KAREN
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 222
R 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 501-401 ARTH501 - MUSEUM METHODS: Africa in University Museum CURNOW, KATHY
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 16
R 0300PM-0600PM
ARTH 513-301 ARTH513 - GLOBAL ART, 1500-1700 SILVER, LARRY A.
DAVIS, JULIE NELSON
JAFFE BUILDING 104
T 0130PM-0330PM
ARTH 516-401 ARTH516 - GIFTS/TREAS./GRAVE GOODS HOLOD, RENATA
JAFFE BUILDING 104
M 0100PM-0300PM
ARTH 522-401 ARTH522 - ANCIENT NEAR EAST BETANCOURT, PHILIP P
PITTMAN, HOLLY
CANCELED
ARTH 526-401 ARTH526 - MAT & METHODS MED ARCH DE BRESTIAN, SCOTT C
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 322
F 0300PM-0500PM
ARTH 543-301 ARTH543 - TOPIC IN BYZANTINE ART: The Construction of Constantinople OUSTERHOUT, ROBERT G.
JAFFE BUILDING 104
R 0300PM-0500PM
ARTH 621-401 ARTH621 - ROMAN ART & ARCHITECTURE ROSE, CHARLES BRIAN
TBA TBA-
ARTH 624-401 ARTH624 - DAWN OF ART WU, XIN
SHANK, ELIZABETH
ARTH 626-401 ARTH626 - ROMAN ARCH & URBANISM HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
ARTH 642-301 ARTH642 - INTRO TO MEDIEVAL ARCH MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
ARTH 682-301 ARTH682 - MODERN ARCHITECTURE BROWNLEE, DAVID B
TBA TBA-
ARTH 687-301 ARTH687 - 20TH C ART: 1945-NOW POGGI, CHRISTINE
ARTH 692-401 ARTH692 - WOMEN AND FILM BECKMAN, KAREN
CANCELED
ARTH 715-001 ARTH715 - ARCHIGRAM AND ITS LEGACY FIERRO, ANNETTE
MEYERSON HALL B7
W 0900AM-1200PM
ARTH 720-401 ARTH720 - MYCENAEAN SHAFT GRAVES TARTARON, THOMAS F.
BETANCOURT, PHILIP P
JAFFE BUILDING 104
F 0900AM-1200PM
ARTH 729-401 ARTH729 - THE PANTHEON HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
JAFFE BUILDING 104
M 0400PM-0700PM
ARTH 742-301 ARTH742 - ROMANESQUE MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
JAFFE BUILDING 104
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 752-301 ARTH752 - SEM IN REN/BAROQUE ART COLE, MICHAEL W
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 25
M 0200PM-0400PM

LPS/History of Art Courses

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ARTH 102-601 ARTH102 - EURO ART & CIV > 1400 CLENDENIN, MALCOLM M
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 15
T 0530PM-0830PM
ARTH 105-601 ARTH105 - ANCIENT WORLD CULTURES JUDAS, BETH
WILLIAMS HALL 215
W 0530PM-0830PM
ARTH 109-601 ARTH109 - FILM ANALYSIS & METHODS MAZAJ, META
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111
T 0500PM-0800PM
R 0500PM-0800PM
ARTH 204-601 ARTH204 - 19TH C. DECORATIVE ARTS: NEOCLASSM TO ART NOUVEAU MARCUS, GEORGE H.
MCNEIL BUILDING 169
W 0530PM-0830PM
ARTH 220-601 ARTH220 - GREEK ART & ARCHITECTURE MCFADDEN, SUSANNA
MEYERSON HALL B7
T 0530PM-0830PM
ARTH 229-601 ARTH229 - ART OF THE ANC NEAR EAST WU, XIN
CANCELED
ARTH 293-601 ARTH293 - HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY BUTTERFIELD, REBECCA
JAFFE BUILDING 201
M 0530PM-0830PM
ARTH 354-601 ARTH354 - AFRICAN ART & CULTURE BLAKELY, PAMELA
WILLIAMS HALL 843
R 0500PM-0800PM