Courses for Fall 2008

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ARTH 001-001 ARTH001 - ARCHITECT AND HISTORY AVERY, EMERSON R.
HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
ANDREWS, MARGARET M
CLERICUZIO, PETER J
ROUTH, MIRANDA J
MEYERSON HALL B1
MWF 0100PM-0200PM
ARTH 100-301 ARTH100 - INTRO TO ART: SPIEGEL SEMINAR CHATTERJEE, PAROMA
MEYERSON HALL B5
R 0300PM-0600PM
ARTH 100-302 ARTH100 - INTRO TO ART: Spiegel Freshman Seminar in Contemporary Art BINSTOCK, JONATHAN P
JAFFE BUILDING 113
T 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 101-001 ARTH101 - EURO ART & CIV < 1400 OUSTERHOUT, ROBERT G.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 104-401 ARTH104 - INTRO TO ART IN S. ASIA MEISTER, MICHAEL W
CHANCHANI, NACHIKET
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 0300PM-0430PM
ARTH 141-401 ARTH141 - POLICY,MUSEUMS&CUL HERIT LEVENTHAL, RICHARD M.
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 345
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 205-401 ARTH205 - INTRO TO MED ARCHAEOLOGY TARTARON, THOMAS F.
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402
TR 0130PM-0300PM
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 213-401 ARTH213 - ARTS OF JAPAN DAVIS, JULIE NELSON
CANCELED
ARTH 216-401 ARTH216 - CHINESE PAINTING STEINHARDT, NANCY R. S.
NUFFER, LAURA K
EDUCATION BUILDING 203
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 220-401 ARTH220 - GREEK ART & ARCHITECTURE KUTTNER, ANN L.
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 141
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 225-050 ARTH225 - THE ART OF THE RENAISSANCE IN ITALY AND NORTHERN EUROPE
ARTH 240-001 ARTH240 - INTRO TO MEDIEVAL ART MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
ARTH 240-050 ARTH240 - MEDIEVAL ART AND ARCHITECTURE
ARTH 241-050 ARTH241 - ART OF THE BYZANTINE EMPIRE
ARTH 251-050 ARTH251 - EARLY RENAISSANCE ART
ARTH 255-001 ARTH255 - ITALIAN RENAISSANCE ART COLE, MICHAEL W
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 244
MWF 0900AM-1000AM
ARTH 255-050 ARTH255 - HIGH RENAISSANCE ART IN ITALY
ARTH 255-051 ARTH255 - HIGH RENAISSANCE ART IN ITALY
ARTH 255-052 ARTH255 - RENAISSANCE ART: 15TH-16TH CENTURIES
ARTH 255-053 ARTH255 - RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE ART HISTORY
ARTH 261-401 ARTH261 - NETHERLANDISH ART SILVER, LARRY A.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 262-401 ARTH262 - GERMAN ART: NETH: VAN EYCK - BRUEGEL SILVER, LARRY A.
CANCELED
ARTH 281-001 ARTH281 - MODERN ARCHITECTURE I CLENDENIN, MALCOLM M
MCNEIL BUILDING 309
MWF 1000AM-1100AM
ARTH 284-001 ARTH284 - REVOLUTION TO REALISM CANCELED
ARTH 286-001 ARTH286 - 20TH C ART: 1900-1945 POGGI, CHRISTINE
STITELER HALL B26
MWF 1200PM-0100PM
ARTH 291-401 ARTH291 - THE ROAD MOVIE BECKMAN, KAREN
WILLIAMS HALL 306
TR 0300PM-0430PM
ARTH 293-001 ARTH293 - HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY BUTTERFIELD, REBECCA
WILLIAMS HALL 29
MW 0200PM-0330PM
ARTH 297-050 ARTH297 - FLEMISH ART AND EUROPEAN CULTURE
ARTH 298-050 ARTH298 - URBAN AND RURAL LANDSCAPES: A HISTORY OF MODERN SCANDINAVIAN ART AND ARCH.
ARTH 298-051 ARTH298 - THE PAINTING COLLECTIONS IN THE PRADO
ARTH 298-052 ARTH298 - RENAISSANCE ART IN LONDON
ARTH 298-053 ARTH298 - LONDON ARCHITECTURE
ARTH 298-054 ARTH298 - 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY ART IN LONDON
ARTH 298-055 ARTH298 - ARCHITECTURE IN LONDON 1485-1625
ARTH 298-056 ARTH298 - CONTEMPORARY DESIGN
ARTH 298-057 ARTH298 - ARTS AND CULTURE II
ARTH 298-058 ARTH298 - INDIGENOUS CHILEAN ART
ARTH 298-059 ARTH298 - HISTORY OF CZECH ARCHITECTURE
ARTH 298-060 ARTH298 - ART IN PARIS
ARTH 298-061 ARTH298 - THE COLLECTIONS OF PAINTINGS IN THE PRADO MUSEUM
ARTH 298-062 ARTH298 - HISTORY AND THEORY STUDIES
ARTH 298-063 ARTH298 - CONTEMPORARY ART
ARTH 298-064 ARTH298 - MICHELANGELO
ARTH 298-065 ARTH298 - EARLY RENAISSANCE ART IN ITALY
ARTH 298-066 ARTH298 - UNDERSTANDING WESTERN ARCHITECTURE
ARTH 298-067 ARTH298 - PARIS IN CONTEXT - POLITICAL AND SOCIAL ITINERARIES
ARTH 298-068 ARTH298 - HISTORY OF CONTEMPORARY ART: 19TH-21ST CENTURIES
ARTH 298-069 ARTH298 - PARIS REID IN CONTEXT
ARTH 298-070 ARTH298 - ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF MODERN JAPAN
ARTH 301-301 ARTH301 - METHODS SEMINAR SILVER, LARRY A.
JAFFE BUILDING 104
M 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 301-302 ARTH301 - UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR: Roman Bathing: Culture and Technology HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 222
T 0300PM-0600PM
ARTH 301-303 ARTH301 - HISTORIC BLDG TECHNOLOGY OUSTERHOUT, ROBERT G.
MEYERSON HALL B7
M 0300PM-0600PM
ARTH 301-304 ARTH301 - UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR: SITE SEMINAR: Augustan Cultural Revolution KUTTNER, ANN L.
JAFFE BUILDING 113
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 511-301 ARTH511 - UKIYO-E DAVIS, JULIE NELSON
CANCELED
ARTH 514-401 ARTH514 - STDY S. ASIAN ART @ PMA MEISTER, MICHAEL W
JAFFE BUILDING 113
F 1200PM-0200PM
ARTH 521-401 ARTH521 - GREEK VASE PAINTING BROWNLEE, ANN BLAIR
CANCELED
ARTH 525-401 ARTH525 - AEGEAN BRONZE AGE: Aegean Bronze Age: Minoan Luxury Items SHANK, ELIZABETH
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 24
T 0300PM-0500PM
ARTH 541-401 ARTH541 - TOPICS IN MEDIEVAL ART: Glossed Books and Medieval Learning MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
MATTER, E ANN
VAN PELT LIBRARY 6THFL
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 550-401 ARTH550 - TOPICS IN GERMAN CINEMA KOCH, GERTRUD
3401 WALNUT STREET 329A
M 0100PM-0400PM
ARTH 560-401 ARTH560 - MEMORY/TRAUMA/CULTURE WEISSBERG, LILIANE
MCNEIL BUILDING 103
T 0300PM-0500PM
ARTH 589-301 ARTH589 - PROSEM CONTEMPORARY ART CANCELED
ARTH 613-401 ARTH613 - ARTS OF JAPAN DAVIS, JULIE NELSON
CANCELED
ARTH 617-301 ARTH617 - ISLAMIC CIV & VIS CULT HOLOD, RENATA
CANCELED
ARTH 620-401 ARTH620 - GREEK ART & ARCHITECTURE KUTTNER, ANN L.
TBA TBA-
ARTH 640-301 ARTH640 - INTRO TO MEDIEVAL ART MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
TBA TBA-
ARTH 655-301 ARTH655 - ITALIAN RENAISSANCE ART COLE, MICHAEL W
TBA TBA-
ARTH 661-301 ARTH661 - NETHERLANDISH ART SILVER, LARRY A.
ARTH 662-301 ARTH662 - GERMAN ART: Netherlandish: Van Eyck to Bruegel SILVER, LARRY A.
CANCELED
ARTH 681-301 ARTH681 - MODERN ARCHITECTURE I CLENDENIN, MALCOLM M
CANCELED
ARTH 683-301 ARTH683 - THE MODERN CITY BROWNLEE, DAVID B
CANCELED
ARTH 684-301 ARTH684 - REVOLUTION TO REALISM CANCELED
ARTH 686-301 ARTH686 - 20TH C ART:1900-1945 POGGI, CHRISTINE
TBA TBA-
ARTH 691-301 ARTH691 - THE ROAD MOVIE BECKMAN, KAREN
TBA TBA-
ARTH 693-301 ARTH693 - HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY BUTTERFIELD, REBECCA
TBA TBA-
ARTH 752-301 ARTH752 - SEM IN REN/BAROQUE ART COLE, MICHAEL W
JAFFE BUILDING 113
M 0200PM-0400PM
ARTH 784-301 ARTH784 - SEMINAR 19TH CENTURY ART CANCELED
ARTH 785-301 ARTH785 - SM IN 20C. ART POGGI, CHRISTINE
JAFFE BUILDING 113
R 0130PM-0330PM
ARTH 786-301 ARTH786 - SEM AMERICAN ART FOSTER, KATHLEEN A
JAFFE BUILDING 104
R 1000AM-1200PM

LPS/History of Art Courses

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ARTH 101-601 ARTH101 - EURO ART & CIV < 1400 VERSTEGEN, IAN F
MEYERSON HALL B5
MW 0630PM-0800PM
ARTH 109-601 ARTH109 - WORLD FILM HIST '45-PRES MAZAJ, META
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL AUD
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111
T 0500PM-0800PM
R 0500PM-0800PM
ARTH 223-601 ARTH223 - EGYPTIAN ART JUDAS, BETH
WILLIAMS HALL 204
TR 0530PM-0700PM
ARTH 282-601 ARTH282 - MODERN ARCHITECTURE CLENDENIN, MALCOLM M
WILLIAMS HALL 204
MW 0530PM-0700PM
ARTH 296-601 ARTH296 - AMERICAN ART: 1865-1968 BUTLER, KAREN K
WILLIAMS HALL 27
M 0530PM-0830PM
M 0530PM-0830PM
ARTH 500-640 ARTH500 - PROBLEMS OF INTERPRETATN: Religion, Politics, and Culture SILVER, LARRY A.
JAFFE BUILDING 104
T 0530PM-0810PM
ARTH 501-640 ARTH501 - MUSEUM METHODS: Interiors and Furniture of Louis I Kahn MARCUS, GEORGE H.
WILLIAMS HALL 4
T 0530PM-0810PM