Courses for Fall 2010

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ARTH 100-301 ARTH100 - INTRO TO ART: Spiegel Contemporary Art Freshman Seminar GOLDSMITH, KENNETH P
JAFFE BUILDING 104
R 0430PM-0730PM
ARTH 101-001 ARTH101 - EURO ART & CIV < 1400: Introduction to Art, Prehistory to Early Renaissance HUGHES, HEATHER A
SANECKI, JAMIE A
MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
MWF 1000AM-1100AM
ARTH 106-001 ARTH106 - ARCHITECT AND HISTORY HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
KENMOTSU, JEANNIE M
MEYERSON HALL B1
MWF 0100PM-0200PM
ARTH 108-401 ARTH108 - WORLD FILM HIST TO 1945 DECHERNEY, PETER
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 401
TR 0300PM-0430PM
ARTH 141-401 ARTH141 - POLICY,MUSEUMS&CUL HERIT LEVENTHAL, RICHARD M.
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 345
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 205-401 ARTH205 - INTRO TO MED ARCHAEOLOGY BOWES, KIMBERLY D.
MEYERSON HALL B4
MWF 0100PM-0200PM
ARTH 214-401 ARTH214 - ARTS OF CHINA CHAN, MANDY S
STEINHARDT, NANCY R. S.
ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR - 3601 LO CREST
MW 1000AM-1100AM
ARTH 217-401 ARTH217 - VIS CULT OF ISLAMIC WRLD HOLOD, RENATA
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 2C4
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ARTH 218-401 ARTH218 - EAR MOD JPN ART/CITY EDO DAVIS, JULIE NELSON
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 0300PM-0430PM
ARTH 220-401 ARTH220 - GREEK ART & ARCHITECTURE KUTTNER, ANN L.
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 141
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 237-401 ARTH237 - BERLIN: HIST POL COLTURE WEISSBERG, LILIANE
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 241-401 ARTH241 - BYZANTINE ART & ARCH OUSTERHOUT, ROBERT G.
JAFFE BUILDING 113
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 255-401 ARTH255 - ITALIAN RENAISSANCE ART MARKEY, LIA
JAFFE BUILDING B17
MWF 0900AM-1000AM
ARTH 283-401 ARTH283 - THE MODERN CITY BROWNLEE, DAVID B
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 337
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
ARTH 285-401 ARTH285 - IMPRESSIONISM DOMBROWSKI, ANDRE
MEYERSON HALL B3
MW 0200PM-0300PM
ARTH 290-401 ARTH290 - TPCS ON HIST OF CINEMA BARNARD, RITA
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 141
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ARTH 290-403 ARTH290 - TPCS ON HIST OF CINEMA: Poetic Film: Word, Image and the Avant-Garde SHEEHAN, REBECCA A
CANCELED
ARTH 298-050 ARTH298 - URBAN AND RURAL LANDSCAPES:A HISTORY OF MODERN SCANDINAVIAN ART AND ARCH
ARTH 298-051 ARTH298 - FRAMEWORKS FOR INTERPRETATION:HISTORIOGRAPHY AND DISPLAY
ARTH 298-052 ARTH298 - IMAGERY AND IDENTITY IN THE 17TH CENTURY NETHERLANDS
ARTH 298-053 ARTH298 - GOTHIC, BAROQUE, MODERN: THE ARTS IN BOHEMIA
ARTH 298-054 ARTH298 - ARTS IN PARIS
ARTH 298-055 ARTH298 - SEVENTEENTH AND EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY ART IN LONDON
ARTH 298-056 ARTH298 - 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY ART IN LONDON
ARTH 298-057 ARTH298 - ARCHITECTURE IN LONDON
ARTH 298-058 ARTH298 - GENDER AND REPRESENTATION IN FRANCE c.1750-1850
ARTH 298-059 ARTH298 - AESTHETICS AND POLITICS: ART SINCE THE 1960s
ARTH 298-060 ARTH298 - CULTURAL POLITICS 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN ART:REALISM,MODERNISM & AVANT-GARDE
ARTH 298-061 ARTH298 - RENAISSANCE ART IN LONDON GALLERIES
ARTH 298-062 ARTH298 - LONDON ARCHITECTURE
ARTH 298-063 ARTH298 - MEDIEVAL ART AND ARCHITECTURE
ARTH 298-064 ARTH298 - TWENTIETH CENTURY ART HISTORY: POP ART TO NEO ART
ARTH 298-065 ARTH298 - PAINTING COLLECTIONS IN THE PRADO
ARTH 298-066 ARTH298 - HIGH RENAISSANCE ART IN ITALY
ARTH 298-067 ARTH298 - AEGEAN AND ANCIENT GREEK ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY
ARTH 298-068 ARTH298 - CONTEMPORARY ART AND VISUAL CULTURE
ARTH 298-069 ARTH298 - INDIGENOUS CHILEAN ART
ARTH 298-070 ARTH298 - MAKING, EXCHANGING AND EVALUATING ART, 1500-1700
ARTH 298-071 ARTH298 - RENAISSANCE & BAROQUE ART:ROME:MAKING OF EARLY MODERN VISUAL URBAN CULTURE
ARTH 298-072 ARTH298 - RENAISSANCE ART IN LONDON COLLECTION
ARTH 298-073 ARTH298 - 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY ART IN LONDON COLLECTIONS I
ARTH 298-074 ARTH298 - LONDON BEFORE THE GREAT FIRE
ARTH 298-075 ARTH298 - POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC ANTHROPOLOGY
ARTH 298-076 ARTH298 - THE HISTORY, CHARACTERISTICS AND ANALYSIS OF PAINT
ARTH 298-077 ARTH298 - THE PAINTING COLLECTION OF THE PRADO MUSEUM
ARTH 298-078 ARTH298 - CITIES OF MODERNITY
ARTH 298-079 ARTH298 - MUSEUMS, GALLERIES, EXHIBITIONS: FRAMING ART
ARTH 298-080 ARTH298 - CRITICAL STUDIES
ARTH 298-081 ARTH298 - PRIMTIVE ART
ARTH 300-301 ARTH300 - UNDERGRAD METHODS SEM BROWNLEE, DAVID B
MEYERSON HALL B7
T 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 301-301 ARTH301 - CLASSICAL ARCHITECTURE HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
JAFFE BUILDING 104
T 0300PM-0600PM
ARTH 301-302 ARTH301 - INDIAN ART IN THE PMA MASON, DARIELLE
MEISTER, MICHAEL W
CANCELED
ARTH 386-401 ARTH386 - TOPICS - AMERICAN LIT: AMERICAN LIT & PAINTING CONN, PETER J.
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 24
MW 0200PM-0330PM
ARTH 425-401 ARTH425 - ART OF ANCIENT IRAN PITTMAN, HOLLY
JAFFE BUILDING 104
MW 1000AM-1100AM
ARTH 462-001 ARTH462 - NORTHERN RENAISSANCE ART: Northern Renaissance Art: Sixteenth Century SILVER, LARRY A.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 510-401 ARTH510 - BUDDHISM:ART/MAT CULTURE MCDANIEL, JUSTIN THOMAS
WILLIAMS HALL 204
M 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 514-401 ARTH514 - INDIAN ART IN THE PMA MASON, DARIELLE
MEISTER, MICHAEL W
GODDARD LAB 100
T 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 521-401 ARTH521 - CLASSICAL ART/ROMAN ART KUTTNER, ANN L.
JAFFE BUILDING 113
W 0500PM-0700PM
ARTH 525-401 ARTH525 - MYCENAEAN WALL PAINTING SHANK, ELIZABETH
CANCELED
ARTH 541-301 ARTH541 - TOPICS IN MEDIEVAL ART: MED ART:CLUNY,910-2010 MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
JAFFE BUILDING 113
W 0200PM-0400PM
ARTH 560-401 ARTH560 - SEM. IN GERMANIC STUDIES: Walter Benjamin: Art, Philosophy, and Literature WEISSBERG, LILIANE
CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING 116
T 0300PM-0500PM
ARTH 562-301 ARTH562 - NORTHERN RENAISSANCE ART SILVER, LARRY A.
JAFFE BUILDING 104
M 0200PM-0400PM
ARTH 583-401 ARTH583 - CINEMA & THE SISTER ARTS
ARTH 590-401 ARTH590 - OLD AND NEW MEDIA KING, HOMAY
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 139
T 0300PM-0600PM
ARTH 614-401 ARTH614 - ARTS OF CHINA CHAN, MANDY S
STEINHARDT, NANCY R. S.
ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR - 3601 LO CREST
MW 1000AM-1100AM
ARTH 617-401 ARTH617 - VIS CULT OF ISLAMIC WRLD HOLOD, RENATA
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 2C4
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ARTH 618-401 ARTH618 - EAR MOD JPN ART/CITY EDO DAVIS, JULIE NELSON
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 0300PM-0430PM
ARTH 620-401 ARTH620 - GREEK ART & ARCHITECTURE KUTTNER, ANN L.
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 141
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 641-401 ARTH641 - BYZANTINE ART & ARCH OUSTERHOUT, ROBERT G.
JAFFE BUILDING 113
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 655-401 ARTH655 - ITALIAN RENAISSANCE ART MARKEY, LIA
JAFFE BUILDING B17
MWF 0900AM-1000AM
ARTH 683-401 ARTH683 - THE MODERN CITY BROWNLEE, DAVID B
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 337
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
ARTH 685-401 ARTH685 - IMPRESSIONISM DOMBROWSKI, ANDRE
MEYERSON HALL B3
MW 0200PM-0300PM
ARTH 700-301 ARTH700 - 3RD YR GRAD DEVELOPMENT DAVIS, JULIE NELSON
JAFFE BUILDING 104
W 0300PM-0500PM
ARTH 716-401 ARTH716 - VISION/OPTIC EFF ISL ART HOLOD, RENATA
JAFFE BUILDING 113
T 0500PM-0700PM
ARTH 740-301 ARTH740 - MEDIEVAL ART MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
CANCELED
ARTH 784-301 ARTH784 - SEMINAR 19TH CENTURY ART DOMBROWSKI, ANDRE
JAFFE BUILDING 113
T 0130PM-0330PM
ARTH 787-301 ARTH787 - SEM: CONTEMPORARY ART SILVERMAN, KAJA
JAFFE BUILDING 104
F 0900AM-1200PM

LPS/History of Art Courses

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ARTH 101-601 ARTH101 - EURO ART & CIV < 1400 MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
MEYERSON HALL B2
W 0530PM-0830PM
ARTH 109-601 ARTH109 - WORLD FILM HIST '45-PRES MCGRATH, CAITLIN
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111
T 0530PM-0830PM
ARTH 209-601 ARTH209 - AFRICAN ART: ARTS OF AFRICA TOURE-REMCH, DIALA
JAFFE BUILDING B17
M 0500PM-0800PM
ARTH 288-601 ARTH288 - MODERN DESIGN MARCUS, GEORGE H.
WILLIAMS HALL 421
T 0530PM-0830PM
ARTH 296-601 ARTH296 - AMERICAN ART: 1865-1968 BUTTERFIELD, REBECCA
VAN PELT LIBRARY FLMCR
T 0530PM-0830PM
ARTH 522-640 ARTH522 - ANCIENT NEAR EAST PASTORE, CHRISTOPHER
CANCELED
ARTH 552-640 ARTH552 - PROSEM IN REN/BAROQ. ART: IMPROVING NATURE? PASTORE, CHRISTOPHER
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 2N36
T 0500PM-0740PM