Courses for Spring 2011

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ARTH 009-401 ARTH009 - WRITING SEMINAR IN ARTH: "READING" MEDIEVAL ART MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
VAN PELT LIBRARY 302
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 100-301 ARTH100 - INTRO TO ART: Spiegel Contemporary Art Freshman Seminar GOLDSMITH, KENNETH P
JAFFE BUILDING B17
R 0430PM-0730PM
ARTH 102-001 ARTH102 - EURO ART & CIV > 1400: RENAISSANCE TO CONTEMP SILVER, LARRY A.
DOMBROWSKI, ANDRE
COLLEGE HALL 200
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ARTH 107-401 ARTH107 - INTRO TO FILM THEORY MAZAJ, META
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 401
TR 1030AM-1130AM
ARTH 109-401 ARTH109 - WORLD FILM HIST '45-PRES CORRIGAN, TIMOTHY
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 401
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 121-401 ARTH121 - ART AND RELIGION MCDANIEL, JUSTIN THOMAS
KUTTNER, ANN L.
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 392
MW 1100AM-1200PM
ARTH 209-401 ARTH209 - CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN ART TOURE-REMCH, DIALA
JAFFE BUILDING B17
MW 0200PM-0330PM
ARTH 221-401 ARTH221 - ROMAN ART & ARCHITECTURE: Hellenistic & Roman Art and Architecture KUTTNER, ANN L.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 225-401 ARTH225 - GREEK ARCH & URBANISM HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 282-401 ARTH282 - MODERN ARCHITECTURE II BROWNLEE, DAVID B
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A6
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
ARTH 287-401 ARTH287 - CONTEMP ART:1945-PRESENT SILVERMAN, KAJA
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111
MW 1000AM-1100AM
ARTH 290-401 ARTH290 - EARLY CINEMA GAYCKEN, OLIVER ALEXANDER
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
MW 0200PM-0330PM
ARTH 290-402 ARTH290 - REALISM AND CINEMA MARGULIES, IVONE DAIN
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
MW 0330PM-0500PM
ARTH 292-401 ARTH292 - TRANSNATIONAL CINEMA MAZAJ, META
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 292-402 ARTH292 - MOD SCIENCE FICTION FILM DONOVAN, CHRISTOPHER
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
TR 0300PM-0430PM
ARTH 298-050 ARTH298 - INTRODUCTION TO ARCHITECTURE
ARTH 298-051 ARTH298 - AEGEAN AND ANCIENT GREEK ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY
ARTH 298-052 ARTH298 - ANCIENT GREEK VASE PAINTING
ARTH 298-053 ARTH298 - BYZANTINE ART AND ARCHITECTURE
ARTH 298-054 ARTH298 - Renaissance Art in London Collections
ARTH 298-055 ARTH298 - ART IN PARIS
ARTH 298-056 ARTH298 - ARCHITECTURE IN SYDNEY
ARTH 300-301 ARTH300 - UNDERGRAD METHODS SEM MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
T 0300PM-0600PM
ARTH 301-301 ARTH301 - UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR: Global Approaches to Art History: Early Modern Court Culture SILVER, LARRY A.
DAVIS, JULIE NELSON
JAFFE BUILDING 104
M 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 387-401 ARTH387 - TPCS IN AFRICANA STUDIES: The Black Body & the Lens WILLIS, DEBORAH
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 138
M 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 416-401 ARTH416 - MDVL ISLAMIC ART & ARCH: Early Islamic Art and Architecture Until 1250 HOLOD, RENATA
JAFFE BUILDING 113
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ARTH 521-401 ARTH521 - ANC. ART IN MOD. MUSEUM BROWNLEE, ANN BLAIR
MEYERSON HALL B6
R 0130PM-0330PM
ARTH 525-401 ARTH525 - AEGEAN BRONZE AGE: Mortuary Practice in the Aegean Bronze Age SHANK, ELIZABETH
CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING 108
R 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 526-401 ARTH526 - MAT & METHODS MED ARCH BARRETT, CAITLIN E.
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 352B
F 0200PM-0400PM
ARTH 583-401 ARTH583 - CINEMA & THE SISTER ARTS KIRKHAM, VICTORIA E
WILLIAMS HALL 205
T 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 585-301 ARTH585 - IMAGE/THRY OF REVOLUTION DOMBROWSKI, ANDRE
JAFFE BUILDING 113
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 588-301 ARTH588 - ART IN PHILA IN 19TH C. LEJA, MICHAEL
JAFFE BUILDING 113
R 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 589-301 ARTH589 - PROSEM CONTEMPORARY ART SILVERMAN, KAJA
JAFFE BUILDING 104
T 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 590-401 ARTH590 - CINEMA/SCIENCE GAYCKEN, OLIVER ALEXANDER
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
W 0600PM-0900PM
ARTH 590-402 ARTH590 - TOPIC IN CINEMA STUDIES MARGULIES, IVONE DAIN
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 16
M 1200PM-0300PM
ARTH 621-401 ARTH621 - ROMAN ART & ARCHITECTURE: Hellenistic & Roman Art and Architecture KUTTNER, ANN L.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 625-401 ARTH625 - GREEK ARCHIT & URBANISM HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 682-401 ARTH682 - MODERN ARCHITECTURE II BROWNLEE, DAVID B
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A6
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
ARTH 687-401 ARTH687 - CONTEMP ART:1945-PRESENT CANCELED
ARTH 719-401 ARTH719 - APPROACH:ISLAM ARCH PER.: Approaches to the Archeology of Islamic Periods HOLOD, RENATA
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 17
W 0500PM-0700PM
ARTH 720-401 ARTH720 - SEMINAR IN AEGEAN ART: Trade & Foreign Relations between the Aegean & the East in Late Bronze Age TARTARON, THOMAS F.
BETANCOURT, PHILIP P
JAFFE BUILDING 104
F 0900AM-1200PM
ARTH 724-401 ARTH724 - TOPIC IN ANCIENT IRAN PITTMAN, HOLLY
JAFFE BUILDING 104
R 0130PM-0330PM
ARTH 727-401 ARTH727 - ATHENIAN ACROPOLIS HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
JAFFE BUILDING 113
R 0430PM-0630PM
ARTH 744-301 ARTH744 - SEM IN BYZANTINE ARCH: Constantinople: Monuments and Topography OUSTERHOUT, ROBERT G.
JAFFE BUILDING 113
M 0500PM-0700PM
ARTH 782-301 ARTH782 - 20TH CENTURY CLASSICISM BROWNLEE, DAVID B
JAFFE BUILDING 113
M 0300PM-0500PM

LPS/History of Art Courses

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ARTH 102-601 ARTH102 - EURO ART & CIV > 1400 CLERICUZIO, PETER J
MEYERSON HALL B4
MW 0600PM-0730PM
ARTH 108-601 ARTH108 - WORLD FILM HIST TO 1945 FIUMARA, JAMES J.
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111
TR 0500PM-0630PM
ARTH 209-601 ARTH209 - WOMEN IN AFRICAN ART TOURE-REMCH, DIALA
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 244
W 0500PM-0800PM
ARTH 293-601 ARTH293 - HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY BUTTERFIELD, REBECCA
JAFFE BUILDING B17
T 0600PM-0900PM
ARTH 500-640 ARTH500 - MLA Proseminar: Studies in World Art: Religion, Politics, and Culture SILVER, LARRY A.
JAFFE BUILDING 104
T 0530PM-0810PM