Courses for Fall 2011

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ARTH 100-301 ARTH100 - INTRO TO ART: Spiegel Seminar - The 2011 Venice Biennale POGGI, CHRISTINE
JAFFE BUILDING 104
R 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 101-001 ARTH101 - Prehistory to Renaissance: Intro to Western Art from its Beginning to 1400 MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
MWF 1000AM-1100AM
ARTH 103-401 ARTH103 - ART & CIV IN EAST ASIA DAVIS, JULIE NELSON
JAFFE BUILDING B17
MW 1100AM-1200PM
ARTH 106-001 ARTH106 - ARCHITECT AND HISTORY HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
MEYERSON HALL B1
MWF 0100PM-0200PM
ARTH 108-401 ARTH108 - WORLD FILM HIST TO 1945 MAZAJ, META
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 401
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 141-401 ARTH141 - POLICY,MUSEUMS&CUL HERIT LEVENTHAL, RICHARD M.
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 345
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 205-401 ARTH205 - INTRO TO MED ARCHAEOLOGY BOWES, KIMBERLY D.
STITELER HALL B26
MW 0100PM-0200PM
ARTH 216-401 ARTH216 - CHINESE PAINTING STEINHARDT, NANCY R. S.
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 401
MW 1200PM-0100PM
ARTH 217-401 ARTH217 - VIS CULT OF ISLAMIC WRLD HOLOD, RENATA
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A7
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ARTH 221-401 ARTH221 - HELL & ROM ART/ARTIFACT KUTTNER, ANN L.
JAFFE BUILDING 113
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 247-401 ARTH247 - EASTERN MED ARCHITECTURE: Eastern Medieval Architecture OUSTERHOUT, ROBERT G.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 255-401 ARTH255 - ITALIAN RENAISSANCE ART NYGREN, CHRISTOPHER J
JAFFE BUILDING B17
MWF 0900AM-1000AM
ARTH 271-401 ARTH271 - CARAVAGGIO,RUBENS, REMBR SILVER, LARRY A.
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 284-401 ARTH284 - REVOLUTION TO REALISM DOMBROWSKI, ANDRE
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
MW 0200PM-0300PM
ARTH 286-001 ARTH286 - 20TH C ART: 1900-1945 POGGI, CHRISTINE
MEYERSON HALL B4
MWF 1200PM-0100PM
ARTH 290-401 ARTH290 - WESTERN GENRE IN FILM MASK, MIA
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 244
MW 0200PM-0330PM
ARTH 292-402 ARTH292 - MASTERS OF EUR CINEMA MAZAJ, META
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 244
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 292-404 ARTH292 - MOD SCIENCE FICTION FILM DONOVAN, CHRISTOPHER
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 244
TR 0300PM-0430PM
ARTH 294-401 ARTH294 - FACING AMERICA SHAW, GWENDOLYN D
LEIDY LAB 109
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 300-301 ARTH300 - UNDERGRAD METHODS SEM MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
JAFFE BUILDING 113
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 301-301 ARTH301 - ANCIENT THEATERS HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
JAFFE BUILDING 104
T 0300PM-0600PM
ARTH 301-302 ARTH301 - ARCHIT & IDENTITY SEM. OUSTERHOUT, ROBERT G.
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 25
T 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 301-401 ARTH301 - INTRODUCTION TO MUSEUMS CANCELED
ARTH 301-403 ARTH301 - CUR SEM/AFRO-BRAZIL ART: Curatorial Seminar on Afro-Brazilian Art WALKER, TAMARA J.
SHAW, GWENDOLYN D
JAFFE BUILDING 113
R 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 303-401 ARTH303 - INTRODUCTION TO MUSEUMS BOWES, KIMBERLY D.
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 2
R 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 489-401 ARTH489 - AFRICAN-AMERICAN CINEMA: African-American Cinema, 1930-Present MASK, MIA
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 244
MW 0330PM-0500PM
ARTH 514-401 ARTH514 - ASPECTS OF INDIAN ART: Visuality in South Asia: Reedings in Art and Seeing MEISTER, MICHAEL W
WILLIAMS HALL 317
W 0200PM-0400PM
ARTH 516-401 ARTH516 - PROSEM ISLAM & MED ARCH: Art of Iran: This History of One Book HOLOD, RENATA
CANCELED
ARTH 521-401 ARTH521 - PROSEM IN CLASSICAL ART: Splendid Display: Houses, Villas & Palaces in the Hellenistic Roman World KUTTNER, ANN L.
JAFFE BUILDING 104
W 0330PM-0630PM
ARTH 525-401 ARTH525 - DAILY LIFE/AEG. BRNZ AGE SHANK, ELIZABETH
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 24
T 0300PM-0600PM
ARTH 586-301 ARTH586 - DUCHAMP IN THE PMA TAYLOR, MICHAEL R.
CANCELED
ARTH 586-302 ARTH586 - PROSEMINAR-20TH CENT ART CANCELED
ARTH 617-401 ARTH617 - VIS CULT OF ISLAMIC WRLD HOLOD, RENATA
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A7
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ARTH 621-401 ARTH621 - HELL & ROM ART/ARTIFACT KUTTNER, ANN L.
JAFFE BUILDING 113
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 647-401 ARTH647 - EASTERN MED ARCHITECTURE OUSTERHOUT, ROBERT G.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 655-401 ARTH655 - ITALIAN RENAISSANCE ART NYGREN, CHRISTOPHER J
JAFFE BUILDING B17
MWF 0900AM-1000AM
ARTH 671-401 ARTH671 - CARAVAGGIO,RUBENS,REMBRA SILVER, LARRY A.
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 678-401 ARTH678 - REALISM WEISSBERG, LILIANE
MEYERSON HALL B7
T 0300PM-0500PM
ARTH 684-401 ARTH684 - REVOLUTION TO REALISM DOMBROWSKI, ANDRE
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
MW 0200PM-0300PM
ARTH 686-001 ARTH686 - 20TH C ART:1900-1945 POGGI, CHRISTINE
MEYERSON HALL B4
MWF 1200PM-0100PM
ARTH 694-401 ARTH694 - FACING AMERICA SHAW, GWENDOLYN D
LEIDY LAB 109
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 700-301 ARTH700 - 3RD YR GRAD DEVELOPMENT DAVIS, JULIE NELSON
JAFFE BUILDING 104
M 0330PM-0530PM
ARTH 701-301 ARTH701 - HISTORIOGRAPHY & METHODS DOMBROWSKI, ANDRE
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 139
T 0400PM-0600PM
ARTH 719-401 ARTH719 - ISLAMIC ARCHAEOLOGY: Archaeology of the Islamic Periods: Tools, Methods, Results HOLOD, RENATA
MEYERSON HALL B7
R 0300PM-0500PM
ARTH 762-401 ARTH762 - EARLY PRINTS SILVER, LARRY A.
MEYERSON HALL B7
W 0300PM-0500PM
ARTH 786-301 ARTH786 - SEM AMERICAN ART: ART AND IDEAS LEJA, MICHAEL
JAFFE BUILDING 113
T 0130PM-0330PM
ARTH 788-004 ARTH788 - SPECTACLE/POST-SPECTACLE FURJAN, HELENE
MEYERSON HALL B7
T 1200PM-0300PM
ARTH 788-006 ARTH788 - GLORIOUS VISIONS: SOANE FURJAN, HELENE
MEYERSON HALL B5
R 0600PM-0900PM
ARTH 793-401 ARTH793 - THE ART OF ANIMATION BECKMAN, KAREN
JAFFE BUILDING B17
R 0130PM-0430PM

LPS/History of Art Courses

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ARTH 101-601 ARTH101 - PREHIST-REN: W ART<1400 MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
JAFFE BUILDING 113
MW 0530PM-0700PM
ARTH 109-601 ARTH109 - WORLD FILM HIST '45-PRES MAZAJ, META
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111
R 0430PM-0730PM
ARTH 288-601 ARTH288 - TWENTIETH-CENTURY DESIGN: MODERN DESIGN MARCUS, GEORGE H.
WILLIAMS HALL 421
T 0530PM-0830PM
ARTH 292-602 ARTH292 - TOPICS IN FILM PRACTICES: CINEMATIC ADAPTATIONS FIUMARA, JAMES J.
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 322
TR 0500PM-0630PM
ARTH 513-640 ARTH513 - PRO-SEM IN E. ASIAN ART: MLA Proseminar: Modernity and Confrontation:20th C Art in East Asia DAVIS, JULIE NELSON
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 24
W 0530PM-0810PM
ARTH 552-640 ARTH552 - Art, Gender and Society in Renaissance Italy PASTORE, CHRISTOPHER
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 20
T 0500PM-0740PM