Courses for Spring 2012

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ARTH 005-401 ARTH005 - INTRO AFRICANA STUDIES SHAW, GWENDOLYN D
CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING 216
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 009-401 ARTH009 - WRITING SEMINAR IN ARTH: "READING" MEDIEVAL ART CANCELED
ARTH 100-301 ARTH100 - INTRO TO ART: Spiegel Contemporary Art Freshman Seminar LEVY, AARON
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 407
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 102-001 ARTH102 - REN-CONTEMP: ART >1400: RENAISSANCE TO CONTEMP SILVER, LARRY A.
DOMBROWSKI, ANDRE
COLLEGE HALL 200
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ARTH 104-401 ARTH104 - INTRO TO ART IN S. ASIA MEISTER, MICHAEL W
MUSIC BUILDING 102
TR 0300PM-0430PM
ARTH 107-401 ARTH107 - INTRO TO FILM THEORY MAZAJ, META
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 401
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 109-401 ARTH109 - WORLD FILM HIST '45-PRES CORRIGAN, TIMOTHY
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 401
MW 0200PM-0330PM
ARTH 226-401 ARTH226 - ROMAN ARCH & URBANISM HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 406
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 240-401 ARTH240 - MEDIEVAL ART MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
ARTH 261-401 ARTH261 - NETHERLANDISH ART SILVER, LARRY A.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
MWF 1000AM-1100AM
ARTH 274-401 ARTH274 - INTRO ROMAN ARCHAEOLOGY BOWES, KIMBERLY D.
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3C8
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 282-401 ARTH282 - MODERN ARCHITECTURE II HAGAN, CAROL A
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A5
MWF 0100PM-0200PM
ARTH 287-001 ARTH287 - CONTEMPORARY ART SILVERMAN, KAJA
ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR - 3601 LO CREST
MW 1000AM-1100AM
ARTH 290-402 ARTH290 - REALISM IN FILM CHARNEY, LEOPOLD
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 224
M 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 292-401 ARTH292 - FILM FESTIVALS MAZAJ, META
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 292-403 ARTH292 - MOD SCIENCE FICTION FILM DONOVAN, CHRISTOPHER
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
TR 0300PM-0430PM
ARTH 298-050 ARTH298 - INTRODUCTION TO ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE NEAR AND MIDDLE EAST
ARTH 298-051 ARTH298 - ART AND REVOLUTION
ARTH 298-052 ARTH298 - GOTHIC, BAROQUE, MODERN: THE ARTS IN BOHEMIA
ARTH 298-053 ARTH298 - SENSORY ENCOUNTERS WITH DRESS AND TEXTILES
ARTH 298-054 ARTH298 - INDEPENDENT STUDY
ARTH 298-055 ARTH298 - RE-PRESENTING THE PAST: USES OF HISTORY IN DRESS, FASHION AND ART
ARTH 298-056 ARTH298 - JAPANESE ART
ARTH 301-301 ARTH301 - WORLD OF LATE ANTIQUITY

KUTTNER, ANN L.

BENN 141

W 0200PM-0500PM

ARTH 301-302 ARTH301 - UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR: Courts of the Italian Renaissance NYGREN, CHRISTOPHER J
JAFFE BUILDING B17
R 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 301-303 ARTH301 - UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR: Art and Modernity in Mante's Paris DOMBROWSKI, ANDRE
JAFFE BUILDING B17
W 0330PM-0630PM
ARTH 301-401 ARTH301 - WORLD OF LATE ANTIQUITY KUTTNER, ANN L.
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 141
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 315-401 ARTH315 - GAME SPACE GALLOWAY, ALEXANDER RICHARD
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ARTH 417-401 ARTH417 - ISLAMIC ART/ARCH: Later Islamica Art and Architecture (after 1250) HOLOD, RENATA
VAN PELT LIBRARY FLMCR
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ARTH 427-401 ARTH427 - ROMAN SCULPTURE KUTTNER, ANN L.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 511-301 ARTH511 - UKIYO-E DAVIS, JULIE NELSON
JAFFE BUILDING 113
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 518-401 ARTH518 - ART OF IRAN HOLOD, RENATA
RICE, YAEL R
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
M 0300PM-0500PM
ARTH 521-401 ARTH521 - GREEK VASE PAINTING BROWNLEE, ANN BLAIR
JAFFE BUILDING 104
M 0200PM-0400PM
ARTH 525-401 ARTH525 - SEALS/SEALING/SIG. RINGS: Seals, Sealing, and Signet Rings in Aegean Bronze Age SHANK, ELIZABETH
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 19
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 526-401 ARTH526 - MAT & METHODS MED ARCH: Material and Methods in the Study of the Ancient World TARTARON, THOMAS F.
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 352B
F 0130PM-0330PM
ARTH 528-401 ARTH528 - NEOCLASSICAL PHILA HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
JAFFE BUILDING 104
R 0430PM-0630PM
ARTH 537-401 ARTH537 - BOCCACCIO VISUALIZED KIRKHAM, VICTORIA E
WILLIAMS HALL 3
T 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 541-401 ARTH541 - GLOSSED BKS./MED. LRNING MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
MATTER, E ANN
VAN PELT LIBRARY 302
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 560-401 ARTH560 - MEMORY WEISSBERG, LILIANE
MUSIC BUILDING 101
T 0200PM-0400PM
ARTH 573-401 ARTH573 - DELEUZE & GODARD GALLOWAY, ALEXANDER RICHARD
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 141
T 0300PM-0600PM
ARTH 593-401 ARTH593 - TOPICS IN CONTEMP THEORY: Theories of Cinematic Spectacle BUKATMAN, SCOTT R
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 139
W 0600PM-0900PM
ARTH 626-401 ARTH626 - ROMAN ARCH & URBANISM HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 406
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 640-401 ARTH640 - MEDIEVAL ART MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
ARTH 661-401 ARTH661 - NETHERLANDISH ART SILVER, LARRY A.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
MWF 1000AM-1100AM
ARTH 682-401 ARTH682 - MODERN ARCHITECTURE II HAGAN, CAROL A
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A5
MWF 0100PM-0200PM
ARTH 687-001 ARTH687 - CONTEMPORAR ART - LEC SILVERMAN, KAJA
ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR - 3601 LO CREST
MW 1000AM-1100AM
ARTH 711-401 ARTH711 - SEMINAR INDIAN ART: Indian Temple Architecture MEISTER, MICHAEL W
JAFFE BUILDING 104
F 1200PM-0200PM
ARTH 720-401 ARTH720 - SEMINAR IN AEGEAN ART: ARCHAEOLOGY AND SCIENCE BETANCOURT, PHILIP P
JAFFE BUILDING 104
F 0900AM-1200PM
ARTH 730-401 ARTH730 - EARLY CHRIS & BYZAN ARCH OUSTERHOUT, ROBERT G.
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 25
R 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 786-301 ARTH786 - ART HISTORY & BIOGRAPHY SHAW, GWENDOLYN D
JAFFE BUILDING 113
R 0130PM-0330PM
ARTH 787-301 ARTH787 - THE PENCIL OF NATURE SILVERMAN, KAJA
JAFFE BUILDING 104
T 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 787-401 ARTH787 - SEM: CONTEMPORARY ART: Rauschenberg, Johns, Cunningham, Cage and Rainer POGGI, CHRISTINE
JAFFE BUILDING 104
W 0330PM-0530PM

LPS/History of Art Courses

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ARTH 102-601 ARTH102 - REN-CONTEMP: ART >1400 TENTLER, GREGORY J
MEYERSON HALL B2
MW 0600PM-0730PM
ARTH 108-601 ARTH108 - WORLD FILM HIST TO 1945 FIUMARA, JAMES J.
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111
TR 0500PM-0630PM
ARTH 224-601 ARTH224 - ANCIENT NEAR EAST WU, XIN
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
T 0500PM-0800PM
ARTH 294-601 ARTH294 - FACING AMERICA SHAW, GWENDOLYN D
JAFFE BUILDING B17
R 0500PM-0800PM
ARTH 586-640 ARTH586 - PROSEMINAR-20TH CENT ART: LANDSCAPE & EXPLORATION BUTTERFIELD, REBECCA
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
M 0600PM-0900PM