Affiliated Faculty

The Gender, Sexuality and Women's Studies Program and the Alice Paul Center's Affiliated Faculty are Penn professors and lecturers who support the Program and the Center and occasionally teach a course related to gender, sexuality, or women, or have a secondary area of research that focuses on gender, sexuality or women.

Stephanie Abbuhl - Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania
Sarah Hope Kagan - Penn Nursing Science
Anita L. Allen - Law
Firoozeh Kashani-Sabet - History and Modern Middle East Studies
Francesca Ammon - City and Regional Planning
Megan Kassabaum - Anthropology
Regina Austin - Law
Jane Kauer - Anthropology
David Azzolina - Penn Libraries
Annette Lareau - Sociology
Frances Barg - UPHS, Anthropology, HSOC
Susan Lindee - History & Sociology of Science
Rita Barnard - English
Julia Lynch - Political Science
David Barnes - History & Sociology of Science
Susan L. Lytle - Education
José Bauermeister - Nursing
Rosemary Malague - Theatre Arts
Mary Frances Berry - History
E. Ann Matter - Religion
Kathleen M. Brown - Nursing
Milton Meyer - Philosophy
Rebecca Bushnell - English
Marjorie Muecke - Nursing
Anthea Butler - Religious Studies; Africana Studies
Carol Muller - Music
Lee Cassanelli - History, African Studies
Sheila (Bridget) Murnaghan -
Amy Castro Baker - School of Social Policy & Practice
Anne Norton - Political Science
Max Cavitch - English
Josephine Park - English
Dianne Chambless - Psychology
Felicity Paxton - Annenberg
Linda Chance - Center for East Asian Studies
Kevin M. F. Platt - Slavic Languages & Lit
Tim Corrigan - Cinema Studies, English, Art
Jennifer S. Ponce de León - English
Margo Crawford - English
Gerald Prince - Romance Languages
Erin Cross - LGBT Center
Simon Richter - German
Patricia D'Antonio - Penn Nursing Science
Megan Robb - Religious Studies
Helen Davies -
Dorothy E. Roberts - Law and Sociology
Julie Nelson Davis - History of Art
Grace Sanders Johnson - Africana Studies
Sophie Debiasi Hochhäusl - Weitzman School of Design
Barbara Savage - Africana Studies
Karen Detlefsen - Philosophy
Cecilia Segawa Seigle - East Asian Languages and Civilizations
Ezekiel Dixon-Román - Social Policy & Practice
Fatemeh Shams - Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations
Tulia Falleti - Political Science; Latin American and Latino Studies Program; Leonard Davis Institute of Health Economics
Gwendolyn DuBois Shaw - History of Art
Ann Farnsworth-Alvear - History
Kaja Silverman - History of Art
Siyen Fei - History
Elaine Simon - Urban Studies
Talya Fishman - Religious Studies
Davesh Soneji - South Asia Studies
Chenoa Flippen - Sociology
Susan Sorenson - Social Policy & Practice
Dennis Flores - Nursing
Brian Spooner - Anthropology, Penn Museum
Toorjo Ghose - Social Policy & Practice
Peter Stallybrass - English
Pilar Gonalons-Pons - Sociology, Population Studies Center
Jeanne Stanley - Education
Sarah Gordon - Law
Anne Teitelman - School of Nursing
Marie Gottschalk - Political Science
Jolyon Thomas - East Asian Languages and Civilizations
David Grazian - Sociology
Janet Tighe - College Office
Wendy Grube - Penn Nursing Science
Carol E. Tracy - Women’s Law Project
Kathleen Hall - Education
Anna Weesner - Music
Emily Hannum - Sociology
Beth S. Wenger - History
Kristen Harknett - Sociology
Bethany Wiggin - German
Morgan Hoke - Anthropology
Melissa Wilde - Sociology
Roberta Iversen - Social Policy & Practice
Tobias Barrington Wolff - Penn Law School
Jerry Jacobs - Sociology