Affiliated Faculty

The Gender, Sexuality and Women's Studies Program and the Alice Paul Center's Affiliated Faculty are Penn professors and lecturers who support the Program and the Center and occasionally teach a course related to gender, sexuality, or women, or have a secondary area of research that focuses on gender, sexuality or women.

Stephanie Abbuhl - Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania
Firoozeh Kashani-Sabet - History and Modern Middle East Studies
Anita L. Allen - Law
Megan Kassabaum - Anthropology
Francesca Ammon - City and Regional Planning
Jane Kauer - Anthropology
Regina Austin - Law
Annette Lareau - Sociology
David Azzolina - Penn Libraries
Susan Lindee - History & Sociology of Science
Frances Barg - UPHS, Anthropology, HSOC
Julia Lynch - Political Science
Rita Barnard - English
Susan L. Lytle - Education
David Barnes - History & Sociology of Science
Rosemary Malague - Theatre Arts
José Bauermeister - Nursing
E. Ann Matter - Religion
Mary Frances Berry - History
Milton Meyer - Philosophy
Kathleen M. Brown - Nursing
Marjorie Muecke - Nursing
Rebecca Bushnell - English
Carol Muller - Music
Anthea Butler - Religious Studies; Africana Studies
Sheila (Bridget) Murnaghan -
Lee Cassanelli - History, African Studies
Anne Norton - Political Science
Amy Castro Baker - School of Social Policy & Practice
Josephine Park - English
Max Cavitch - English
Felicity Paxton - Annenberg
Dianne Chambless - Psychology
Kevin M. F. Platt - Slavic Languages & Lit
Linda Chance - Center for East Asian Studies
Jennifer S. Ponce de León - English
Tim Corrigan - Cinema Studies, English, Art
Gerald Prince - Romance Languages
Margo Crawford - English
Simon Richter - German
Erin Cross - LGBT Center
Megan Robb - Religious Studies
Patricia D'Antonio - Penn Nursing Science
Dorothy E. Roberts - Law and Sociology
Helen Davies -
Grace Sanders Johnson - Africana Studies
Julie Nelson Davis - History of Art
Barbara Savage - Africana Studies
Karen Detlefsen - Philosophy
Cecilia Segawa Seigle - East Asian Languages and Civilizations
Tulia Falleti - Political Science; Latin American and Latino Studies Program; Leonard Davis Institute of Health Economics
Gwendolyn DuBois Shaw - History of Art
Ann Farnsworth-Alvear - History
Kaja Silverman - History of Art
Siyen Fei - History
Elaine Simon - Urban Studies
Talya Fishman - Religious Studies
Davesh Soneji - South Asia Studies
Chenoa Flippen - Sociology
Susan Sorenson - Social Policy & Practice
Dennis Flores - Nursing
Brian Spooner - Anthropology, Penn Museum
Toorjo Ghose - Social Policy & Practice
Peter Stallybrass - English
Pilar Gonalons-Pons - Sociology, Population Studies Center
Jeanne Stanley - Education
Sarah Gordon - Law
Anne Teitelman - School of Nursing
Marie Gottschalk - Political Science
Jolyon Thomas - East Asian Languages and Civilizations
David Grazian - Sociology
Janet Tighe - College Office
Wendy Grube - Penn Nursing Science
Carol E. Tracy - Women’s Law Project
Kathleen Hall - Education
Anna Weesner - Music
Emily Hannum - Sociology
Beth S. Wenger - History
Kristen Harknett - Sociology
Bethany Wiggin - German
Roberta Iversen - Social Policy & Practice
Melissa Wilde - Sociology
Jerry Jacobs - Sociology
Tobias Barrington Wolff - Penn Law School
Sarah Hope Kagan - Penn Nursing Science