December 17, 2006 - 4:00pm

Manchester Grand Hyatt Hotel, San Diego, California
 

December 13, 2006 - 12:00pm

Yaron Tsur (Tel Aviv University)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St
 

December 6, 2006 - 12:00pm

Jamal Elias (University of Pennsylvania)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St
 

December 4, 2006 - 12:00pm

Mikiya Koyaga (PhD Candidate, University of Pennsylvania)
Williams Hall, Room 816
 

December 2, 2006 - 7:00pm

Painted Bride Arts Center, 230 Vine St
 

November 30, 2006 - 12:00pm

Shahla Haeri (Boston University)
College Hall, Rom 209 (History Department Lounge), 3450 Woodland Walk
 

November 29, 2006 - 12:30pm

November 29, 2006 - 12:00pm

Gideon Lisbon (Hebrew University)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St
 

November 20, 2006 - 12:00pm

Aharon Maman (Hebrew University)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St
 

November 18, 2006 - 2:00pm

The Moon and Stars Project
International House Theater, 3701 Chestnut St
 

November 17, 2006 - 7:00pm

The Moon and Stars Project
International House Theater, 3701 Chestnut St
 

November 16, 2006 - 7:00pm

The Moon and Stars Project
International House Theater, 3701 Chestnut St
 

November 16, 2006 - 4:00pm

Dina Siddiqi (University of Pennsylvania)
Williams Hall, Room 816, 36th and Spruce Streets
 

November 15, 2006 - 6:30pm

Isis Nusair (Denison University), Eran Preis (Temple University)
Huntsman Hall, Room F95, 3730 Walnut St
 

November 15, 2006 - 5:00pm

Ross Wilson (U.S. Ambassador to Turkey)
Huntsman Hall, Room 245, 3730 Walnut St
 

November 15, 2006 - 12:00pm

Gad Freudenthal (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St
 

November 10, 2006 - 9:30am

Liat Ben Moshe, Sumi Colligan, Hila Rimon Greenspan, Firoozeh Kashani-Sabet
Robert Vitalis
College Hall, Room 205, 3450 Woodland Walk
 

November 8, 2006 - 5:00pm

Robert Vitalis (University of Pennsylvania)
Huntsman Hall, Room 245, 3730 Walnut St
 

November 8, 2006 - 12:00pm

Alfred Ivry (New York University)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St
 

November 7, 2006 - 7:30pm

The Muslim Students Association at Penn
Seyyed Hossain Nasr (George Washington University)
Terrace Room, Logan Hall (36th and Spruce Streets)
 

November 7, 2006 - 5:00pm

Penn Humanities Forum Conference Room, 3619 Locust Walk
 

November 7, 2006 - 9:00am

November 2, 2006 - 9:00am

November 1, 2006 - 12:00pm

Sarah Stroumsa (Hebrew University)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St
 

October 30, 2006 - 1:00pm

Ahmad Sikainga (Ohio State University)
Griski Room (Room 314), Houston Hall, 34th and Spruce Streets
 

October 30, 2006 - 12:00pm

Ching-jen Wang (PhD Candidate, University of Pennsylvania)
Williams Hall, Room 816
 

October 27, 2006 - 9:00am

October 25, 2006 - 12:00pm

Joseph David (University of Haifa)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St
 

October 19, 2006 - 12:00pm

Rev. Dr. David Johnston (Visiting Scholar, University of Pennsylvania)
Joseph Lowry (University of Pennsylvania)
Solomon Asch Center, Suite 305, 3833 Chestnut St (St. Leonard's Court)
 

October 18, 2006 - 12:00pm

David Hollenberg (James Madison University)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St
 

October 13, 2006 - 3:00pm

Painted Bride Art Center, 230 Vine St
 

October 11, 2006 - 12:00pm

Sagit Butbul (Hebrew University)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St
 

October 8, 2006 - 2:30pm

Rainey Auditorium, University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 3260 Spruce St
 

October 6, 2006 - 5:00pm

Mosaic Gallery, University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 3620 Spruce St
 

September 28, 2006 - 5:00pm

Ginger Cruz (Deputy Special Inspector General for Iraq Reconstruction)
Huntsman Hall, Room 245, 3730 Walnut St
 

September 27, 2006 - 12:00pm

Milka Levy-Rubin (Hebrew University)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St
 

September 25, 2006 - 12:00pm

Tristan Mabry (PhD Candidate, Department of Political Science)
Williams Hall, Room 816
 

September 20, 2006 - 12:00pm

Haggai Ben-Shammai (Hebrew University)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St
 

September 19, 2006 - 6:00pm

Huntsman Hall, 3730 Walnut St
 

September 14, 2006 - 6:30pm

Haggai Ram (Ben-Gurion University)
Logan Hall 17, 249 S 36th st
 

September 14, 2006 - 12:00pm

Haggai Ram (Ben-Gurion University)
Robert Vitalis (University of Pennsylvania)
Solomon Asch Center, Suite 305, 3833 Chestnut St (St. Leonard's Court)
 

September 13, 2006 - 12:00pm

Patricia Crone & Abraham Udovitch (Princeton University), Haggai Ben-Shammai & Sarah Stroumsa (Hebrew University)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St
 

July 26, 2006 - 10:30am

The Spice Route Ensemble
University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 3260 South St
 

June 26, 2006 - 8:00am

June 11, 2006 - 12:00pm

Jennifer Miller, Julia Bacha, Kareem Roustom, Udi Bar-David, Hanna Khoury, Marc Ross
Arts Bank (601 South Broad St)
 

June 8, 2006 - 7:00pm

Yasmine El-Shamayleh, Colby Buzzell, Peter Lems
Arts Bank (601 South Broad St)
 

June 7, 2006 - 8:00pm

The Spice Route Ensemble, The Drexel Percussion Ensemble, Sourav Das, The Philadelphia Belly Dance Superstars, Drexel Dance Team
Mandell Theater, Drexel University (33rd and Chestnut Streets)
 

April 24, 2006 - 7:00pm

David Freidenreich (Columbia University)
Congregation Rodeph Shalom, 615 N. Broad St.
 

April 13, 2006 - 4:30pm

Ludmila Zamah, Carolyn Baugh, Sarah Izfar, Anisa Rahim
Joseph Lowry (University of Pennsylvania)
College Hall, 2nd Floor History Lounge, 3450 Woodland Walk
 

April 7, 2006 - 8:30pm

Kwame Anthony Appiah (Princeton University)
Huntsman Hall, Room F85, 3730 Walnut St
 

April 6, 2006 - 7:00pm

Joseph Massad (Columbia University)
Huntsman Hall, Room F85, 3730 Walnut St
 
The Spice Route Ensemble
Harris-Turner auditorium, Cheyney University
 

April 6, 2006 - 6:30pm

Ayelet Bechar (director)
Huntsman Hall, Room G65, 3730 Walnut St
 

April 6, 2006 - 4:00pm

Maya Rosenfeld (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Ian Lustick (University of Pennsylvania)
Asch Center, Seminar Room, 3rd Floor, 3818-33 Chestnut St (St. Leonard's Court)
 

April 4, 2006 - 7:00pm

Nabil Fahmy (Egyptian Ambassador to the U.S.)
Huntsman Hall, Room G65, 3760 Walnut St
 

April 3, 2006 - 4:30pm

Saeed Al-Muntafiq
Huntsman Hall, Room 265, 3730 Walnut St
 

April 3, 2006 - 12:00pm

C. Brian Rose (University of Pennsylvania)
Community College of Philadelphia, Large Auditorium, 1700 Spring Garden St
 

March 29, 2006 - 11:00am

Akif Kirecci (Stevens Institute of Technology)
Community College of Philadelphia, Room S-2-3, 1700 Spring Garden St
 

March 28, 2006 - 6:30pm

Kevin McKiernan
Huntsman Hall, Room F95, 3730 Walnut St
 

March 28, 2006 - 1:30pm

Zeev Bielski, Jerrod Kessel, Alon Pinkus, JJ Goldberg, Mort Zuckerman
Steinhardt Hillel, Riklis Lounge, 215 S 39th St
 

March 25, 2006 - 9:00am

Omer Taspinar (Brookings Institution), Elif Unlu (University of Pennsylvania), Azade Seyhan (Bryn Mawr College)
Classroom 2, University of Pennsylvania Museum, 3260 South St
 

March 24, 2006 - 3:00pm

Sooyong Kim (Bryn Mawr College)
Community College of Philadelphia, Teaching Center, 1700 Spring Garden St
 

March 23, 2006 - 4:30pm

Mohammed Fadel (University of Toronto Law School)
Gittis 214, University of Pennsylvania Law School, 3400 Chestnut St
 

March 21, 2006 - 6:30pm

Fatema Chebchoub, Jesse Rubenfeld
Steinhardt Hillel, Living Room, 219 S 39th St
 

March 19, 2006 - 5:00pm

David Rabeeya (Bryn Mawr College)
Huntsman Hall, Room G55, 3750 Walnut St.
 

March 18, 2006 - 9:00pm

International House Theater, 3701 Chestnut St
 

March 16, 2006 - 7:00pm

Jeremy Maissel, Op-Ed Writer, Jerusalem Post
Jon M. Huntsman Hall, Room F70, 3730 Walnut Street
 
Omar Dajani (University of the Pacific Law School), Kamal Abdulfattah (Birzeit University)
Gittis 2, University of Pennsylvania Law School, 3600 Chestnut St
 

March 16, 2006 - 6:00pm

Rainey Auditorium, University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 3260 South Street
 

March 1, 2006 - 4:30pm

Professor Paul Cobb, Notre Dame University
Fisher-Bennett Hall, Room 101, 3340 Walnut Street
 

February 27, 2006 - 1:00pm

February 27, 2006 - 12:00pm

Yaron Deckel, Washington Bureau Chief, Israel Broadcasting Authority
Annenberg School for Communication, Room 109, 3620 Walnut St.
 

February 24, 2006 - 8:00pm

Scott Blakeman of Comedy Central
Penn Hillel, Steinhardt Hall, 215 S. 39th Street
 

February 23, 2006 - 4:30pm

Professor Marc Howard Ross, Department of Political Science, Bryn Mawr College
University Museum, Anthropology Department, Room 345
 

February 22, 2006 - 6:30pm

Bassam Haddad, co-director of "About Baghdad" and director of "Arabs and Terrorism"
Logan Hall, Room 17
 

February 20, 2006 - 6:00pm

Signe Wilkinson, Philadelphia Daily News; Renata Holod, Curator of Islamic Art, Penn Museum
Adnan Zulfiqar, Reconstructionist Rabbinical College
Rainey Auditorium, University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, Rainey Auditorium (3260 South St.)
 

February 19, 2006 - 4:00pm

Sinan Antoon, New York University; Trudy Rubin, Philadelphia Inquirer; Kate Saxon, Wilma Theater
Moderated by Marty Moss-Cohane, host of WHYY's "Radio Times"
Wilma Theater, 265 S. Broad Street
 

February 16, 2006 - 12:30pm

Lawrence Nees, Professor of Art History, University of Delaware
Community College of Philadelphia, Bonnell Bldg., 1700 Spring Garden St.
 

February 9, 2006 - 6:30pm

Moderated by Professor Hayat Alvi-Aziz, Director of the International Studies Program, Arcadia University
The Castle Mirror Room, Arcadia University
 

February 9, 2006 - 4:30pm

Professor Khaled Fahmy, New York University
College Hall, Room 205
 

February 5, 2006 - 4:00pm

Moderated by Hayat Alvi-Aziz, Program Director of International Studies, Arcadia University
Wilma Theater, 265 S. Broad Street
 

February 5, 2006 - 3:30pm

Adnan Zulfiqar, Ph.D. and J.D. candidate at the University of Pennsylvania and specialist in Islamic law and society
Interact Theatre Company at the Adrienne, 2030 Samson St.
 

February 2, 2006 - 12:00pm

Ibrahim al-Marashi, Visiting Fellow at the Project for Global Communication Studies, Annenberg School of Communication
Annenberg Center, Room 500, 3680 Walnut St.
 

February 1, 2006 - 4:30pm

Walter B. Denny, Professor of the History of Art and Adjunct Professor of Middle Eastern Studies, University of Massachusetts
Meyerson Hall, Room B3, 210 S. 34th Street
 

January 27, 2006 - 10:00am

Logan Hall, Terrace Room, 249 S. 36th Street/International House, 3700 Chestnut Street
 

January 26, 2006 - 7:00pm

Dr. Shirin Ebadi, the first Iranian and Muslim woman recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize and human rights advocate
Jon M. Huntsman Hall, Main Auditorium, 38th and Walnut Streets
 

January 26, 2006 - 4:30pm

Barbara Metcalf, University of Michigan
College Hall, Room 219
 

January 18, 2006 - 7:30pm

Church of the Advocate, 18th and Diamond Sts.