December 14, 2007 - 2:30pm

Jamal Rahman, Jawid Mojaddedi, Pardis Minuchehr, Sheikh Almed Tijani, Coleman Barks
Ashok Gangadean (Host)
 

December 9, 2007 - 5:00pm

Connelly Hall, 8th Floor of Terra Building, University of the Arts (211 South Broad St.)
 

December 5, 2007 - 8:00pm

Mandell Theater, Drexel University (33rd and Chestnut Streets)
 

December 5, 2007 - 5:00pm

Brian Spooner (University of Pennsylvania Department of Anthropology)
Huntsman Hall, Room F55 (3730 Walnut St.)
 

December 4, 2007 - 12:00pm

Asma Sayeed (Lafayette University)
Williams Hall, Room 815 (255 S. 36th St.)
 

December 3, 2007 - 12:00pm

Jennifer Jacobs (PhD candidate, University of Pennsylvania)
Williams Hall, Room 816, 255 S. 36th St.
 

December 2, 2007 - 3:00pm

Al-Bustan Percussion Ensemble, Alsarah
Houston Hall, Hall of Flags, 3417 Spruce St.
 

December 2, 2007 - 1:30pm

University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 3260 South St.
 

December 1, 2007 - 6:30pm

Logan Hall, Terrace Room, 249 S. 36th St.
 

November 28, 2007 - 12:00pm

Kikue Hamayotsu (Columbia University)
Stiteler Hall, Forum, 208 S. 37th St.
 

November 14, 2007 - 4:30pm

Peter E. Pormann (University of Warwick, the American University of Cairo)
Logan Hall, Room 402, 249 S. 36th St.
 

November 14, 2007 - 12:30pm

Large Auditorium, Community College of Philadlephia (1700 Spring Garden St. in the Bonnell Building)
 

November 14, 2007 - 12:00pm

Mehdi Bozorgmehr (CUNY), Anny Bakalian (CUNY)
Tom Ricks (independent scholar)
College Hall, Room 209 (History Lounge), 3450 Woodland Walk
 

November 12, 2007 - 5:00pm

Dina Roginsky (University of Toronto)
Moose Room, Fiji House, 3619 Locust Walk
 

November 10, 2007 - 10:00am

University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 3260 South St.
 

November 8, 2007 - 5:30pm

November 7, 2007 - 6:00pm

Adam LeBor (Times of London, The Economist, The New York Times)
Irvine Auditorium, Room G7, 3401 Spruce St.
 

November 7, 2007 - 12:00pm

Catherine Warrick (Villanova University)
College Hall, Room 209 (History Lounge), 3450 Woodland Walk
 

November 6, 2007 - 4:30pm

Adam LeBor (Times of London, The Economist, The New York Times)
Houston Hall, Golkin Room (2nd Floor), 3417 Spruce St.
 

November 5, 2007 - 12:00pm

Ludmila Zamah (PhD Candidate, University of Pennsylvania)
Williams Hall, Room 816, 255 S. 36th St.
 

October 30, 2007 - 4:00pm

Oystein Rolandsen (Institute for Peace Research in Oslo)
Irvine Auditorium, Green Room, 3401 Spruce St.
 

October 30, 2007 - 12:00pm

Judith E. Tucker (Georgetown University)
College Hall, Room 209 (History Lounge), 3450 Woodland Walk
 

October 29, 2007 - 7:00pm

Dalit Kimor
Penn Hillel, Steinhardt Hall, 215 S. 39th Street
 

October 28, 2007 - 12:00pm

Silvia Nagy-Zekmi (Villanova University)
College Hall, Room 219, 3450 Woodland Walk
 

October 25, 2007 - 9:00am

Alice Paul Center for Research on Women, Gender, and Sexuality
Houston Hall, Benjamin Franklin Room, 3417 Spruce St.
 

October 24, 2007 - 5:00pm

Stephen Kotkin (Princeton University)
Logan Hall, Room 402, 249 S. 36th St.
 

October 17, 2007 - 12:00pm

Peter Galbraith (Ambassador to Iraq)
240A Silverman Hall, University of Pennsylvania Law School, 3400 Chestnut St.
 

October 8, 2007 - 12:00pm

Daoud Kuttab (founder of AmmanNet), Yahia Shukeir (editor at Alarab Alyawm), Marwan Kraidy (University of Pennsylvania)
Annenberg School for Communication, Room 500, 3620 Walnut St.
 

October 5, 2007 - 1:30pm

Juan Cole (University of Michigan)
Stiteler Hall, Forum, 208 S. 37th St.
 

October 1, 2007 - 5:00pm

Haya Bar-Itzhak (University of Haifa)
Moose Room, Fiji House, 3619 Locust Walk
 

September 29, 2007 - 12:30pm

David Commins and Ed Webb (Dickinson College), Haroon Moghul (Columbia University), Mehdi Noorbaksh (Harrisburg University)
Heritage Room, Pennsylvania Department of Education, Harrisburg
 

September 26, 2007 - 5:00pm

Multicultural Youth eXchange
International House, 3701 Chestnut Street
 

September 26, 2007 - 12:00pm

Beth Baron (CUNY)
Eve Troutt Powell (University of Pennsylvania)
College Hall, Room 219, 3450 Woodland Walk
 

September 25, 2007 - 4:30pm

Houston Hall, Hall of Flags, 3417 Spruce Street
 

September 17, 2007 - 12:00pm

Israel Gershoni (Tel Aviv University)
College Hall, Room 209 (History Lounge), 3450 Woodland Walk
 

August 1, 2007 - 10:30am

University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology
University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 3260 South St.
 

July 18, 2007 - 10:30am

Al-Bustan Seeds of Peace, the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology
Rainey Auditorium, University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 3260 South St.
 

June 25, 2007 - 9:00am

May 25, 2007 - 9:00am

Houston Hall, 3417 Spruce St.
 

May 14, 2007 - 6:00pm

Richard Zettler (University of Pennsylvania), Fredrik Heibert (National Geographic Society)
University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 3260 South St.
 

May 8, 2007 - 7:00pm

Jessica Goldberg (University of Pennsylvania)
Society Hill Synagogue, 418 Spruce St., Philadelphia
 

May 7, 2007 - 8:30pm

Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St.
 

April 27, 2007 - 8:30pm

Trocadero Theatre, 10th and Arch Streets, Philadelphia
 

April 26, 2007 - 8:00pm

Daniel Tsadik (Hebrew University)
Congregation Kol Ami, 8201 High School Rd., Elkins Park
 

April 26, 2007 - 5:00pm

Mahmoud Ayoub (Temple University), Hamid Dabashi (Columbia University), Phebe Marr (National Defense University)
Thomas Naff (University of Pennsylvania)
Wu-Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall, 34th and Walnut Sts.
 

April 25, 2007 - 12:00pm

Menahem Ben Sasson (Hebrew University)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St.
 

April 23, 2007 - 6:30pm

Walid Phares (Florida Atlantic University)
Stiteler Hall, Room B21, 208 S. 37th St.
 

April 23, 2007 - 3:30pm

David S. Powers (Cornell University)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St.
 

April 21, 2007 - 8:00pm

Ayca Yesim
Church of the Holy Trinity, Rittenhouse Square, Philadelphia
 

April 20, 2007 - 8:00am

Annenberg School for Communication, Room 300, 3620 Walnut St.
 

April 19, 2007 - 5:30pm

Timothy Unwin (University of London), Wadi Haddad (World Bank), Vanessa Tobin (UNICEF)
Huntsman Hall, 3730 Walnut St.
 

April 18, 2007 - 12:00pm

Daniel Tsadik (Hebrew University)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St.
 
Amos Guiora (Case Western Reserve University)
Tannenbaum 253, University of Pennsylvania Law School, 3400 Chestnut St.
 

April 16, 2007 - 7:00pm

Menahem Ben Sasson (Hebrew University)
Temple Beth Zion-Beth Israel, 300 S. 18th St.
 

April 16, 2007 - 5:00pm

Chase F. Robinson (Oxford University)
Houston Hall, Griski Room (Room 311), 36th and Spruce Sts.
 

April 16, 2007 - 11:30am

Ali A. Allawi (Senior Advisor to the Prime Minister of Iraq)
Union League of Philadelphia, 140 S. Broad St.
 

April 13, 2007 - 11:00am

Sakhna
Large Auditorium, Community College of Philadlephia (1700 Spring Garden St. in the Bonnell Building)
 

April 12, 2007 - 8:30pm

Robert and Molly Freedman Jewish Music Concert Program
Howard Prince Theater, Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts, 3680 Walnut St.
 

April 12, 2007 - 12:00pm

Janet Klein (University of Akron)
College Hall, Room 209 (History Lounge), 3450 Woodland Walk
 

April 11, 2007 - 12:00pm

Jessica Goldberg (University of Pennsylvania)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St.
 

April 10, 2007 - 6:00pm

Penn Arab Student Society
Huntsman Hall, Room 265, 3730 Walnut St.
 

April 7, 2007 - 12:00pm

Susanna McFadden (Art History)
Williams Hall, Room 816 (255 S. 36th St.)
 

April 5, 2007 - 1:00pm

Nili Gold (University of Pennsylvania)
Carpenter Hall, Room B21, Bryn Mawr College
 

April 3, 2007 - 6:30pm

Oleksander Halenko (Institute for Political and Ethnic Studies of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)
College Hall, Room 209 (History Lounge), 3450 Woodland Walk
 

March 28, 2007 - 4:30pm

Steffen Hertog (Princeton Environmental Institute)
Huntsman Hall, Room 250, 3730 Walnut St.
 

March 28, 2007 - 12:00pm

Vera Moreen (Independent Scholar)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St.
 

March 27, 2007 - 8:00pm

David Freidenreich (Columbia University)
Congregation Or Ami, 708 Ridge Lake, Lafayette Hill
 

March 27, 2007 - 5:30pm

Şahin Alpay (Bahcesehir University, Istanbul)
Steinberg-Dietrich Hall, Room 107
 

March 26, 2007 - 8:00pm

Al-Bustan Seeds of Peace, Temple University, Arts in Community Program at Tyler School of Art
Kiva Auditorium, Temple University, Ritter Hall Annex, 13th St. and Cecil B. Moore Ave.
 
Charles Manekin (University of Maryland)
Sanders Memorial Library, the Betty and Milton Katz JCC, 1301 Springdale Rd., Cherry Hill
 

March 24, 2007 - 9:00am

Ayse Gursan-Salzmann and Pardis Minuchehr (University of Pennsylvania), Hooshang Amirahmadi (Rutgers U.), Meresedeh Moshfegi
Classroom II, University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 3620 South St.
 

March 22, 2007 - 8:00pm

Robert Morrison (Whitman College)
Bell Library, Katz Educational Center, Appel Campus of Congregation Beth El, 8000 Main St., Voorhees
 
International House, 3701 Chestnut Street, Theatre
 

March 22, 2007 - 6:00pm

Vali Nasr (Council on Foreign Relations; The Naval Postgraduate School)
Logan Hall, Room 17
 

March 22, 2007 - 12:00pm

Lerna Ekmekçioğlu (New York University)
Firoozeh Kashani-Sabet, Professor of History, University of Pennsylvania
Williams Hall, Room 816
 

March 21, 2007 - 6:30pm

Haim Koren (Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Jerusalem)
Solomon Asch Center, 3833 Chestnut St. (St. Leonard's Court)
 

March 21, 2007 - 12:00pm

Yaron Ben-Naeh (Hebrew University)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St.
 

March 20, 2007 - 12:00pm

Adnan Zulfiqar, Ph.D. and J.D. candidate at the University of Pennsylvania and specialist in Islamic law and society
Williams Hall, Room 816
 

March 15, 2007 - 5:00pm

Ian Lustick (University of Pennsylvania)
Huntsman Hall, Room 355, 3730 Walnut St.
 

March 15, 2007 - 4:30pm

Nadia El-Cheikh (American University in Beirut)
College Hall, Room 209 (History Lounge), 3450 Woodland Walk
 

March 14, 2007 - 12:00pm

Michael Cook (Princeton University)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St.
 

March 8, 2007 - 8:00pm

David Freidenreich (Columbia University)
Urh Library, Temple Beth Sholom, 1901 Kresson Rd., Cherry Hill
 

February 28, 2007 - 12:00pm

David Freidenreich (Columbia University)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St.
 

February 27, 2007 - 8:00pm

Milka Levy-Rubin (Hebrew University)
Or Hadash: A Reconstructionist Congregation, 190 Camp Hill Rd., Fort Washington
 

February 25, 2007 - 7:00pm

International House
International House, 3701 Chestnut Street, Theatre
 

February 22, 2007 - 3:00pm

Nadav Morag (Center for Homeland Defence and Security [Israel], University of Judaism)
McNeil Building, Suite 483, 3718 Locust Walk
 

February 22, 2007 - 12:00pm

Marc Ross (Bryn Mawr College)
Benjamin Porter (University of Pennsylvania)
Van Pelt Library, Class of '55 Conference Room (2nd floor)
 

February 21, 2007 - 8:00pm

Robert Morrison (Whitman College)
Adath Israel, 250 N. Highland Ave., Merion Station
 

February 21, 2007 - 7:00pm

Leonid Prudovsky (director)
Huntsman Hall, Room 255, 3730 Walnut St
 

February 21, 2007 - 12:00pm

Daniel Lasker (Ben-Gurion University)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St
 

February 20, 2007 - 12:00pm

Henri Barkey (Lehigh University)
Solomon Asch Center, Suite 305, 3833 Chestnut St (St. Leonard's Court)
 

February 19, 2007 - 12:00pm

Rami Regavim (PhD Candidate, University of Pennsylvania)
Williams Hall, Room 816
 

February 14, 2007 - 8:00pm

Charles Manekin (University of Maryland)
Temple Beth Hillel-Beth El, 1001 Remington Road, Wynnewood
 

February 14, 2007 - 12:00pm

Jonathan Decter (Brandeis University)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St
 

February 9, 2007 - 8:00pm

February 9, 2007 - 9:30am

Eve Troutt Powell (University of Pennsylvania)
Lisa L. Wynn (Princeton University), Deborah Starr (Cornell University), Samer Shehata (Georgetown University)
College Hall, Room 209 (History Lounge), 3450 Woodland Walk
 

February 7, 2007 - 8:00pm

Mirian Goldstein (Hebrew University)
Main Line Reform Temple, 410 Montgomery Avenue, Wynnewood
 

February 7, 2007 - 12:00pm

Sara Sviri (Hebrew University)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St
 

February 6, 2007 - 12:00pm

Lee Cassanelli (University of Pennsylvania)
Solomon Asch Center, Suite 305, 3833 Chestnut St (St. Leonard's Court)
 

January 31, 2007 - 7:00pm

International House, uman Rights Watch International Film Festival
International House Theater, 3701 Chestnut St.
 

January 31, 2007 - 12:00pm

Robert Morrison (Whitman College)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St
 

January 30, 2007 - 12:00pm

David Romano (Rhodes College)
Solomon Asch Center, Suite 305, 3833 Chestnut St (St. Leonard's Court)
 

January 24, 2007 - 5:00pm

Haggai Ben-Shammai (Hebrew University)
College Hall, Room 209 (History Lounge), 3450 Woodland Walk
 

January 24, 2007 - 12:00pm

Miriam Goldstein (Hebrew University)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St
 

January 23, 2007 - 12:00pm

Erika Tapp (PhD Candidate, University of Pennsylvania)
Williams Hall, Room 816
 

January 18, 2007 - 4:00pm

Camron Amin (University of Michigan - Dearborn)
College Hall, Room 209 (History Lounge), 3450 Woodland Walk
 

January 17, 2007 - 7:00pm

Ross Brann (Cornell University)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St
 

January 17, 2007 - 12:00pm

Charles Manekin (University of Maryland)
Center for Advanced Judaic Studies, 420 Walnut St