December 7, 2008 - 1:30pm

University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 3260 Spruce St.
 

December 5, 2008 - 8:00pm

Reza Ghanadan (Georgetown University; Ferdowsi University)
Fereydoun Ariani (Violin), Ahmad Esmi (Santur), Kurosh Darvish (Reciter)
Lawrence Hall, Rosemont College, 1400 Montgomery Ave., Rosemont
 

December 3, 2008 - 7:00pm

Brian Spooner (University of Pennsylvania)
Graduate School of Education, Room 007, 37th and Walnut
 

December 2, 2008 - 5:30pm

Renata Holod (University of Pennsylvania)
1938 Lounge, Kings Court English College House, 3465 Sansom St.
 

December 1, 2008 - 6:00pm

Paul Cobb (University of Pennsylvania)
Penn Bookstore, 36th and Walnut
 

December 1, 2008 - 12:00pm

Emma Hayward (PhD Candidate, University of Pennsylvania)
Williams Hall, Room 816, 255 S. 36th St.
 

November 24, 2008 - 2:00pm

Yehudit Katzir
Moose Room, Fiji House, 3619 Locust Walk
 

November 22, 2008 - 7:00pm

Keith Pacheco
Perelman Quad (in front of Houston Hall, 3417 Spruce St.)
 

November 20, 2008 - 7:00pm

Brian Rose (University of Pennsylvania)
Cohen Hall, Room 402, 249 S. 36th St.
 

November 20, 2008 - 4:30pm

Ahmet Evin (Sabanci University)
College Hall, Room 219, 3450 Woodland Walk
 

November 19, 2008 - 6:00pm

Dariush Mehrjui (Director)
Fisher-Bennett Hall, Room 401, 3340 Walnut St.
 

November 19, 2008 - 2:00pm

Dariush Mehrjui
College Hall, Room 200, 3450 Woodland Walk
 

November 19, 2008 - 1:00pm

Simon Shaheen ('Ud and Violin Virtuoso)
The Kimmel Center, 260 Broad St., Philadelphia
 

November 18, 2008 - 6:00pm

Hanan Al-Shaykh
Kelly Writers House,The Arts Cafe, 3805 Locust Walk
 

November 18, 2008 - 3:00pm

Masjid Muhammad, 414 E. Penn St., Germantown Philadelphia
 

November 17, 2008 - 4:30pm

Nadia Abu El-Haj (Barnard College; Columbia University)
University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, Room 345, 3260 South St.
 

November 13, 2008 - 12:00pm

Abdallah Schleifer (American University in Cairo)
Moore Building, Room 212, 200 S. 33rd St.
 

November 11, 2008 - 12:00pm

Liam Anderson (Wright State University)
PPEC Conference Room, Suite 130, St. Leonard's Court, 1st Floor (3819 Chestnut St.)
 

November 10, 2008 - 5:00pm

Charles Melville (Pembroke College, University of Cambridge)
College Hall, Room 209 (History Lounge), 3450 Woodland Walk
 

November 10, 2008 - 12:00pm

Nicholas Harris (PhD Candidate, Religious Studies)
Williams Hall, Room 816, 255 S. 36th St.
 

November 7, 2008 - 8:00pm

Mohammed Borghei (Strayer University)
Hasan Shapari (Tar), Ali Ghaderi (Tonbak), Habib Nayerahmadi (Reciter)
Lawrence Hall, Rosemont College, 1400 Montgomery Ave., Rosemont
 

November 7, 2008 - 5:30pm

Discanto; Animus; Richard Aldorasi
Philadelphia Museum of Art, Great Stair Hall
 

November 6, 2008 - 7:00pm

Remi Kanazi, Palestinian-American poet and Editor
Irvine Cafe
 

November 6, 2008 - 3:00pm

Joseph Massad (Columbia University)
Stiteler Hall, Forum, 208 S. 37th St.
 

November 5, 2008 - 4:00pm

Negin Nabavi (Montclair University)
College Hall, Room 209 (History Lounge), 3450 Woodland Walk
 

November 4, 2008 - 6:00pm

Bina Sharif, Pakistani-American Playwright, Director, Actress
Kelly Writers House,The Arts Cafe, 3805 Locust Walk
 

November 3, 2008 - 6:00pm

Bina Sharif, Pakistani-American Playwright, Director, Actress
Kelly Writers House, Room 202, 3805 Locust Walk
 

October 27, 2008 - 4:00pm

Renata Lunde (PhD Candidate, University of Bergen, Norway)
Conference Room 219, Barbara Bates Nursing Center for the Study of the History of Nursing, Fagin Hall (418 Curie Blvd.)
 

October 25, 2008 - 10:00am

October 24, 2008 - 1:00pm

October 23, 2008 - 7:00pm

Logan Hall, Terrace Room, 249 South 36th St.
 
Darius Rejali (Reed College)
Huntsman Hall, Room 265, 3730 Walnut St.
 

October 22, 2008 - 7:00pm

October 21, 2008 - 7:00pm

October 20, 2008 - 8:00pm

Houston Hall, Bodek Lounge, 3417 Spruce St.
 

October 20, 2008 - 12:00pm

M. Sükrü Hanioglu (Princeton University)
Cohen Hall, G17 Auditorium, 249 South 36th St.
 
Sandy Russell Jones (Penn Religious Studies Department)
Williams Hall, Room 816, 255 S. 36th St.
 

October 19, 2008 - 7:00pm

Houston Hall, Bodek Lounge, 3417 Spruce St.
 

October 17, 2008 - 5:00pm

The Chinese Rotunda, Penn Museum, 3260 South St
 

October 16, 2008 - 9:00am

October 10, 2008 - 4:00pm

Reuven Amitai (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Williams Hall, Room 816, 255 S. 36th St.
 

October 8, 2008 - 8:00pm

Kelly Writers House, 3805 Locust Walk
 

October 3, 2008 - 8:00pm

Lawrence Hall, Rosemont College, 1400 Montgomery Ave., Rosemont
 

October 2, 2008 - 10:00am

October 1, 2008 - 12:00pm

Paul Sprachman (Rutgers University)
College Hall, Room 209 (History Lounge), 3450 Woodland Walk
 

September 24, 2008 - 5:00pm

Vida Bajc (Queen's University in Ontario)
College Hall, Room 209 (3450 Woodland Walk)
 

September 17, 2008 - 6:00pm

Rinku Sen (Author), Fekkak Mamdouh (Restaurant Opportunities Center United)
Penn Bookstore (36th and Walnut)
 

September 16, 2008 - 12:00pm

Leslie Peirce (New York University)
College Hall, Room 219 (3450 Woodland Walk)
 

September 12, 2008 - 11:00pm

Ronen Bergman (Journalist)
Huntsman Hall, Room G60 (3730 Walnut St.)
 

September 5, 2008 - 8:00pm

Ahmad Kazemi-Moussavi (University of Maryland)
Rosemont College, Lawrence Hall
 

June 23, 2008 - 9:00am

May 18, 2008 - 7:00pm

Zarbang Ensemble
Iron Gate Theater (3700 Chestnut St.)
 

May 10, 2008 - 8:30am

Houston Hall, Bodek Lounge (3417 Spruce St.)
 

May 4, 2008 - 5:00pm

Mehr Ali, Sher Ali
The Painted Bride (230 Vine St., Philadelphia)
 

May 3, 2008 - 7:00pm

Irshad Manji
Meyerson Hall (34th and Walnut)
 

May 3, 2008 - 11:00am

University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology (3260 South St.)
 

May 2, 2008 - 8:00pm

Ahmad Ashraf (AIIRS)
Rosemont College, Lawrence Hall
 

April 26, 2008 - 10:00am

Dr. Ahmad Ashraf (Columbia), Dr. Firoozeh Kashani-Sabet (UPenn), Dr. Shouleh Vatanabadi (NYU), Dr. Peter Chelkowski (NYU), Dr. Mahmood Karimi Hakak (Siena College), Dr. Majid Mohammadi (Princeton), Dr. Mehrangiz Kar (Wellesley), Dr. Farhad Khosrokhavar (Ecole des Hautes en Sciences Sociales), Dr. Hamid Zangeneh (Widener), and Dr. Trita Parsi (National Iranian American Council)
Busch Student Center Multipurpose Room, Rutgers University, 604 Bartholomew Rd., Piscataway, NJ
 

April 11, 2008 - 12:00pm

Eve M. Troutt Powell (UPenn), Barbara D. Savage (UPenn), Beth Barron (CUNY)
Logan Hall, Room 436
 

April 11, 2008 - 9:00am

April 10, 2008 - 7:00pm

Habiba Dance Ensemble
Marcus Auditorium, Cheyney Univsersity
 

April 10, 2008 - 2:30pm

Jorge Balan (OISE/CEDES), Cigdem Kagiticibasi (Koc University), Devesh Kapur (Penn), Adama Samassekou (Mali), I.V. SubbaRao (India)
 

April 10, 2008 - 9:00am

April 9, 2008 - 5:00pm

Shaun Marmon (Princeton University)
College Hall, Room 219 (3450 Woodland Walk)
 

April 5, 2008 - 10:00am

Haroon Moghul, Author "My First Police State" and "The Order of Light"; Carolyn Baugh, Ph.D. Candidate, NELC
University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 3620 South Street
 

April 4, 2008 - 9:30am

Karen Kern, Professor of History, Hunter College; Nader Sohrabi, Professor of History; Fariba Zarinebaf, Northwestern University; Firoozeh Kashani-Sabet, Professor of History
Moderated by Sukru Hanioglu, Professor of Near Eastern Studies, Princeton University
History Lounge, 209 College Hall, 3450 Woodland Walk
 

April 3, 2008 - 11:00am

Mark LeVine, UC Irvine; Tahar Lamri, Author
Dickinson College
 

April 2, 2008 - 12:00pm

Professor Norma Moruzzi, Political Science and Gender & Women's Studies, University of Illinois at Chicago
Williams Hall 816, 255 S. 36th Street
 

April 1, 2008 - 3:00pm

Miriam Cooke, Duke University; Hala Halim, New York University; Muhsin al-Musawi, Columbia University; William Granara, Harvard University
Meyerson Conference Center, 2nd floor, Van Pelt Library
 

March 31, 2008 - 7:30pm

Dr. Joseph Massad, Associate Professor of Modern Arab Politics and Intellectual History at Columbia University
Houston Hall, Hall of Flags
 

March 27, 2008 - 4:30pm

Professor Jessica Winegar, Department Anthropology, Temple University
370 Huntsman Hall, 3730 Walnut Street
 

March 26, 2008 - 5:00pm

Professor Everett Rowson, Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies, NYU
College Hall, Room 219, 3450 Woodland Walk
 
Professor Bruce Grant, Department of Anthropology, New York University
Logan Hall, Room 402, 249 S. 36th Street
 

March 26, 2008 - 12:00pm

Professor Peter Gran, Department of History, Temple University
History Lounge, 209 College Hall, 3450 Woodland Walk
 

March 25, 2008 - 6:00pm

Professor Persis Karim, editor of book, Department of English and Comparative Literature, San Jose State University
Kelly Writers House, 3805 Locust Walk
 

March 24, 2008 - 12:00pm

Alexa Firat, Ph.D. Candidate, NELC
Williams Hall 816 (255 S. 36th Street)
 

March 20, 2008 - 12:00pm

Griski Room, Houston Hall
 

March 19, 2008 - 12:00pm

Dr. Ibrahim al-Marashi, Assistant Professor, Bahcesehir University
Annenberg School of Communication, Room 109
 

March 17, 2008 - 4:30pm

emil Aydin, Post-Doctoral Fellow, Princeton University, Assistant Professor of History, University of North Carolina-Charlotte
Logan Hall, Room 17
 

March 6, 2008 - 4:00pm

Chahryar Adle, Head of Mission, CNRS, Paris
Penn Museum Classroom 2, University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology & Anthropology
 

March 5, 2008 - 5:00pm

Professor Marion Katz, Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies, NYU
College Hall (3450 Woodland Walk), Room 219
 

March 2, 2008 - 12:30pm

Dr. Ali Jihad Racy
The Rotunda, 4014 Walnut Street
 

March 1, 2008 - 8:00pm

Dr. Ali Jihad Racy and Mideast Ensemble: Joseph Tayoun, Roger Mgrdichian, Adeeb Refela, Hafez el-Ali and William Tayoun
Lang Performing Arts Center, Swarthmore College
 

February 27, 2008 - 6:00pm

Trita Parsi (National Iranian Council), Stephen Kinzer (Northwestern University)
Huntsman Hall, Room F95 (3730 Walnut St.)
 

February 27, 2008 - 12:00pm

Andrea Siegel (PhD Candidate, Columbia University)
Nili Gold (University of Pennsylvania)
College Hall, Room 209 (History Lounge), 3450 Woodland Walk
 

February 24, 2008 - 5:00pm

Khaled Abu Toameh (Jerusalem Post, US News)
Huntsman Hall, Room 225 (3730 Walnut St.)
 

February 22, 2008 - 12:30pm

Gina Abercrombie-Winstanley (Senior Foreign Service, US Department of State)
Fels Seminar Room, Fels Institute of Government (3814 Walnut St.)
 

February 21, 2008 - 4:30pm

Zvi Ben-Dor Benite (new York University)
College Hall, Room 209 (History Lounge)
 

February 20, 2008 - 6:00pm

Dr. M. Susan Lindee, Dr. Ian Lustick, Dr. Stanley Plotkin M.D., Dr. Harvey Rubin M.D.
College Hall, 4th Floor (Philomathean Halls)
 

February 11, 2008 - 12:00pm

Lara Dotson-Renta (PhD Candidate, University of Pennsylvania)
Williams Hall, Room 816 (255 S. 36th St.)
 

February 6, 2008 - 12:00pm

Peter Holquist (University of Pennsylvania)
Mark Mazower (Columbia University)
College Hall, Room 209 (History Lounge), 3450 Woodland Walk
 

February 3, 2008 - 2:00pm

Deborah Harold (Bryn Mawr College)
InterAct Theater
Mainstage at the Adrienne, 2030 Sansom St.
 

January 30, 2008 - 7:00pm

Linda Moreno (Trial Attorney), Laila Al-Arian (Journalist), Justin Peyton (CAIR-PA)
214 Gittis Hall, Law School of UPenn (3400 Chestnut Street)
 

January 30, 2008 - 6:30pm

Soner Cagaptay (The Washington Institute, Turkish Research Program)
Huntsman Hall, Room 265 (3730 Walnut St.)
 

January 30, 2008 - 5:00pm

Beth Mitchneck (University of Arizona)
Logan Hall, Room 402 (249 S. 36th St.)
 

January 29, 2008 - 8:00pm

Houston Hall, Hall of Flags (3417 Spruce St.)
 

January 24, 2008 - 4:30pm

Roger Allen (University of Pennsylvania)
Huntsman Hall, Room 245 (3730 Walnut St.)
 

January 12, 2008 - 10:00am