December 5, 2009 - 9:00am

University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 3260 South St.
 

December 4, 2009 - 8:00pm

Cima Sedigh (Sacred Heart University)
Lawrence Hall, Rosemont College, 1400 Montgomery Ave., Rosemont
 

December 2, 2009 - 6:00pm

Monroe Price (University of Pennsylvania)
Penn Bookstore, 36th and Walnut Streets
 

November 14, 2009 - 8:00pm

Gershman Y (401 S. Broad St.)
 

November 12, 2009 - 5:00pm

Kelly Writers House, The Arts Cafe, 3805 Locust Walk
 

November 11, 2009 - 12:30pm

Gershon Baskin, Israeli CEO of the Israel/Palestine Center for Research and Information (IPCRI)
Caster Building, A17, 3701 Locust Walk
 

November 9, 2009 - 5:00pm

Salim Tamari, Sociology, Birzeit University
Stiteler Hall, B26
 

November 6, 2009 - 8:00pm

Negin Nabavi, History, Montclair State University
Lawrence Hall, Rosemont College, 1400 Montgomery Avenue, Rosemont
 

November 5, 2009 - 5:00pm

Sylvia Onder, Division of Eastern Mediterranean Languages, Georgetown University
Williams Hall, Room 202
 

November 3, 2009 - 9:00am

University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 3260 South Street
 

October 30, 2009 - 12:00pm

Rana Husseini, award-winning journalist of the Jordan Times
Penn Bookstore, 36th and Walnut Streets
 

October 27, 2009 - 7:00pm

International House, 3701 Chestnut Street
 

October 16, 2009 - 3:00pm

NYC, Philadelphia, and Washington, DC Area
 

October 15, 2009 - 4:30pm

Robert Lacey, Journalist and Author
Ursinus College, The Kaleidoscope Lenfest Theater
 

October 15, 2009 - 1:00pm

Hamid Hosseini, International Business, King's College
Claudia Cohen Hall, Room 203
 

October 14, 2009 - 5:30pm

Thomas Carothers, Vice President for Studies, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
Annenberg School for Communication, Room 109, 3620 Walnut Street
 

October 13, 2009 - 5:00pm

Yigal Schwartz, Ben-Gurion University
Van Pelt Library, Class of 1955 Room 241
 

October 9, 2009 - 5:00pm

The Chinese Rotunda, Penn Museum, 3260 South Street
 

October 9, 2009 - 10:30am

October 7, 2009 - 5:00pm

Annenberg School for Communication, Room 110, 3620 Walnut Street
 

October 5, 2009 - 6:30pm

October 2, 2009 - 9:00pm

Christ Thornton, Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania
Lawrence Hall, Rosemont College, 1400 Montgomery Avenue, Rosemont
 

October 1, 2009 - 7:30pm

September 30, 2009 - 7:30pm

Sadik Kassim, School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania
Houston Hall, Hall of Flags, 3417 Spruce Street
 

September 30, 2009 - 12:00pm

Peter Gran, History, Temple University
Robert Vitalis, Political Science, University of Pennsylvania
Williams Hall 29
 

September 29, 2009 - 7:30pm

September 29, 2009 - 7:00pm

Roger Cohen, New York Times
Firoozeh Kashani-Sabet, History, University of Pennsylvania; Monroe Price, Director of the Center for Global Communication Studies at Annenberg School
ARCH Crest Auditorium
 

September 27, 2009 - 7:30pm

September 26, 2009 - 1:00pm

September 26, 2009 - 10:00am

September 25, 2009 - 1:30pm

September 24, 2009 - 7:30pm

September 24, 2009 - 12:30pm

Lev Grinberg, Sociology and Anthropology, Ben Gurion University; Ian Lustick, Political Science, University of Pennsylvania; Barak Mendelsohn, Political Science, Haverford College
Houston Hall Griski Room, 311
 

September 23, 2009 - 7:30pm

September 22, 2009 - 7:30pm

Hisham Mahmood
Houston Hall, Hall of Flags, 3417 Spruce Street
 

September 21, 2009 - 12:00pm

September 12, 2009 - 10:30am

Professors Brian Rose and Carolyn Baugh
 

September 11, 2009 - 8:00pm

Dr. Saeed Fatemi, Emeritus Professor of the University of Tehran
Lawrence Hall, Rosemont College, 1400 Montgomery Avenue, Rosemont
 

August 2, 2009 - 11:00am

June 5, 2009 - 8:00pm

Marguerite Del Guidice
Lawrence Hall, Rosemont College, 1400 Montgomery Ave., Rosemont
 

June 5, 2009 - 9:00am

University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 3260 South St.
 

June 4, 2009 - 10:00am

May 1, 2009 - 8:00pm

Pardis Minuchehr (University of Pennsylvania)
Shahnaz Shahinfar (Reciter); Mostapha Shayegan (Setar); Ali Ghaderi (Tonbak)
Lawrence Hall, Rosemont College, 1400 Montgomery Ave., Rosemont
 

April 23, 2009 - 6:00pm

Stanley Fish (Florida International University; The New York Times)
Cohen Hall, G17 Auditorium, 249 South 36th St.
 

April 23, 2009 - 5:00pm

Fatma Muge Gocek (University of Michigan)
Williams Hall, Room 218, 255 S. 36th St.
 

April 22, 2009 - 3:00pm

Barbara Metcalf, University of Michigan
Williams Hall, Room 202, 255 S. 36th St.
 

April 21, 2009 - 6:00pm

Ania Loomba (University of Pennsylvania)
Fisher-Bennett Hall, Room 401, 3340 Walnut St.
 

April 20, 2009 - 9:30am

McNeil Center for Early American Studies, 3355 Locust Walk
 

April 16, 2009 - 4:30pm

Farzaneh Milani (University of Virginia)
Cohen Hall, Room 337, 249 S. 36th St.
 

April 13, 2009 - 5:30pm

Salah Hassan (Cornell University)
Cohen Hall, G17 Auditorium, 249 South 36th St.
 

April 13, 2009 - 11:00am

College Green (in front of College Hall: 3450 Woodland Walk)
 

April 9, 2009 - 7:00pm

Huntsman Hall, Room G50, 3730 Walnut St.
 

April 9, 2009 - 4:30pm

Nancy Scheper-Hughes (University of California - Berkeley)
College Hall, Room 200, 3450 Woodland Walk
 

April 8, 2009 - 4:30pm

Houston Hall, Hall of Flags, 3417 Spruce Street
 

April 7, 2009 - 3:00pm

April 6, 2009 - 7:15pm

Ian Lustick (University of Pennsylvania)
Huntsman Hall, Room 260, 3730 Walnut St.
 

April 6, 2009 - 7:00pm

Huntsman Hall, Room G50, 3730 Walnut St.
 

April 6, 2009 - 5:15pm

Mahvash Alemi (Dumbarton Oaks)
Fisher-Bennett Hall, Room 201, 3340 Walnut St.
 

April 3, 2009 - 8:00pm

Fereshteh Daftari (MOMA, New York)
Farhad Afsharvand (Setar)
Lawrence Hall, Rosemont College, 1400 Montgomery Ave., Rosemont
 

April 3, 2009 - 8:30am

Cohen Hall, G17 Auditorium, 249 South 36th St.
 

April 2, 2009 - 5:00pm

Marjane Satrapi (Author, "Persepolis")
College Hall, Room 200, 3450 Woodland Walk
 

April 1, 2009 - 3:00pm

Sunaina Maira (University of California - Davis)
Williams Hall, Room 202, 255 S. 36th St.
 

March 30, 2009 - 7:30pm

Michael Oren (Author of "Six Days of War" and "Power, Faith, and Fantasy")
Steinhardt Hall (215 South 39th St.)
 

March 27, 2009 - 6:00pm

March 25, 2009 - 7:00pm

Ian Lustick (University of Pennsylvania)
Steinberg-Dietrich Hall, Room 215
 

March 24, 2009 - 12:00pm

Suvir Kaul (University of Pennsylvania)
Houston Hall, Golkin Room (Room 223), 3417 Spruce St.
 

March 23, 2009 - 12:00pm

V. Kerry Inman (PhD Candidate, University of Pennsylvania)
Williams Hall, Room 816, 255 S. 36th St.
 

March 13, 2009 - 7:30pm

Lawrence Davidson (West Chester University)
Wilson Dining Hall, University of the Sciences in Philadelphia
 

March 9, 2009 - 7:30pm

Helena Cobban (Just World News); Jonathan Glover (Kings College, London); Judith Graves Miller (New York University)
Wilma Theater, 265 S. Broad Street
 

March 7, 2009 - 8:00pm

March 6, 2009 - 8:00pm

Minoo Varzegar (Rutgers Unviersity)
Lawrence Hall, Rosemont College, 1400 Montgomery Ave., Rosemont
 

March 5, 2009 - 4:30pm

Faegheh Shirazi (University of Texas at Austin)
Fisher-Bennett Hall, Room 13, 3340 Walnut St.
 

March 4, 2009 - 1:30pm

Azizah Al-Hibry (University of Richmond)
Williams Hall, Room 202, 255 S. 36th St.
 

March 3, 2009 - 7:00pm

Connie Hoe (SP2 Feldman Initiative - Hancock County)
Suraya Pakzad (Voice of Women); Marjorie Margolies (Women's Campaign International); Aldo E. Magazzeni (Traveling Mercies); Raphia Noumbissi (Action AIDS)
International House, 3701 Chestnut Street, Theatre
 

February 26, 2009 - 6:00pm

Fay Beauchamp (Community College of Philadelphia)
Pardis Minuchehr (University of Pennsylvania); Mary Ellen McNish (American Friends Service Committee); Monir Shapari (Iranian Cultural Society of America)
Large Auditorium, Community College of Philadlephia (1700 Spring Garden St. in the Bonnell Building)
 

February 26, 2009 - 1:00pm

Lázaro Lima (Bryn Mawr College); Farha Ghannam (University of Pennsylvania); Wazhmah Osman (NYU); Deborah Harrold (Bryn Mawr College)
Thomas 110, Bryn Mawr College
 

February 23, 2009 - 2:00pm

Zeynep Çelik (New Jersey Institute of Technology
College Hall, Room 314, 3450 Woodland Walk
 

February 18, 2009 - 4:30pm

Muqtedar Khan (University of Delaware)
Williams Hall, Room 202, 255 S. 36th St.
 

February 17, 2009 - 12:00pm

Sylvia Vatuk (University of Illinois-Chicago)
Williams Hall, Room 816, 255 S. 36th St.
 

February 12, 2009 - 4:30pm

Nili Gold; Heather Sharkey; Brendan O'Leary
Fisher-Bennett Hall, Faculty Lounge, 3340 Walnut St.
 

February 11, 2009 - 5:30pm

Ian Lustick (University of Pennsylvania); Anne Norton (University of Pennsylvania)
McNeil Building, ST Wolf Room, 3718 Locust Walk
 

February 6, 2009 - 8:00pm

Dr. Thomas M. Ricks, Former Lecturer, University of Pennsylvania Department of History, Independent Scholar
 

February 5, 2009 - 8:00pm

Dr. Maryam Habibian, NYU
Lawrence Hall, Rosemont College, 1400 Montgomery Ave., Rosemont
 

February 4, 2009 - 12:00pm

Professor Nasrin Rahimieh (University of California-Irvine)
Fisher Bennett Hall 15
 

February 2, 2009 - 12:00pm

Sarra Tlili, Penn Department of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations
Williams Hall 816
 

January 30, 2009 - 12:00pm

Professor Itzchak Weismann, Haifa University, Department of Islamic Studies
Fisher-Bennett Hall 231
 

January 28, 2009 - 7:00pm

University of Pennsylvania Carriage House, 3907 Spruce Street
 

January 28, 2009 - 3:00pm

Professor Timothy Marr, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Williams Hall 202
 

January 23, 2009 - 9:00am

January 22, 2009 - 4:30pm