December 15, 2010 - 8:00pm

The Rotunda, 4014 Walnut Street, Philadelphia
 

December 15, 2010 - 5:30pm

Ayça Yeşim
Robert Ousterhout, Professor of Art History
Penn Museum
 

December 6, 2010 - 7:00pm

Sabine El Chamaa, MEC Fall Artist-in-Residence
40th Street Artist Residency (4007 Chestnut Street)
 

December 6, 2010 - 4:45pm

Dr. Sabine Schmidtke
Annenberg School for Communication, Room 111 (3620 Walnut St)
 

December 6, 2010 - 4:00pm

Sabine El Chamaa, MEC Fall Artist-in-Residence
40th Street Artist Residency (4007 Chestnut Street)
 

December 5, 2010 - 1:00pm

Penn Museum (3260 South Street)
 

December 3, 2010 - 8:00pm

The Philadelphia Arab Music Ensemble
Hanna Khoury, Hafez Eli Ain Kotain, Adeeb Refela
3601 Locust Walk, ARCH Building Auditorium, 2nd Floor
 
Dr. Rudi Matthee, University of Delaware
Ahmad Esmi, Ali Ghaderi, Feridoon Aryani
Lawrence Hall, Rosemont College, 1400 Montgomery Avenue, Rosemont
 

December 1, 2010 - 7:30pm

Drexel Mediterranean Ensemble and Special Guests
Mandell Theater, 33rd and Chestnut Streets
 

November 29, 2010 - 12:00pm

Dr. John L. Jackson, Jr., University of Pennsylvania
639 Williams Hall
 

November 17, 2010 - 8:00pm

The Rotunda, 4014 Walnut Street, Philadelphia
 

November 16, 2010 - 4:30pm

Molly Greene, Princeton University
College Hall, Room 219
 

November 15, 2010 - 4:30pm

Aron Zysow, Institute for the Transregional Study, Princeton University
Fisher-Bennett Hall, Room 401
 

November 13, 2010 - 6:00pm

Turkish-American Friendship Society of the US; the Alliance Francaise de Philadelphie
The Restaurant School, 4207 Walnut St., Philadelphia
 

November 11, 2010 - 4:30pm

Amir Idris, Fordham University; Suliman Baldo, Center for Transitional Justice; Lako Tongun, Pitzer College; Beniah Yongo-Bure, Kettering University
Hall of Flags, Houston Hall (3417 Spruce St)
 

November 10, 2010 - 6:30pm

Jenny White, Dept. of Anthropology, Boston University
Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum (3260 South Street)
 

November 10, 2010 - 4:00pm

Jenny White, Dept. of Anthropology, Boston University
Nevil Gallery, Penn Museum (3260 South Street)
 

November 9, 2010 - 7:00pm

Tahani Salah and Khadijeh Mohseni
Terrace Room, Cohen Hall
 

November 7, 2010 - 2:00pm

November 5, 2010 - 8:00pm

Ms. Persheng Sadegh-Vaziri, filmmaker
Lawrence Hall, Rosemont College, 1400 Montgomery Ave., Rosemont, PA
 

November 5, 2010 - 5:30pm

Sabine El Chamaa, MEC Fall Artist-in-Residence
Temple University, Annenberg Hall, Room 3, 2020 N 13th St
 

November 5, 2010 - 5:00pm

Arch Street Meeting House, 4th and Arch St.
 

November 4, 2010 - 5:30pm

Omnia El Shakry, Dept. of History University of California-Davis
Fisher Bennett Hall 231
 

November 4, 2010 - 12:00pm

November 3, 2010 - 4:00pm

Reese Erlich, Peabody Award winning journalist
McNeil Building, Room 169, Locust Walk bet. 37th and 38th
 

November 3, 2010 - 12:00pm

Clive Lipchin, Arava Institute for Environmental Studies
Carolyn Hoff Lynch Auditorium, Chemistry Building, 34th and Spruce Streets
 

November 2, 2010 - 6:00pm

Middle East Center, IHouse and Tafsus
Australia Lounge, International House
 

October 29, 2010 - 4:00pm

October 28, 2010 - 5:30pm

Orit Bashkin, Dept. of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, University of Chicago
Fisher Bennett Hall 231
 

October 28, 2010 - 5:00pm

Ahmed El Maanouni, film director
401 Fisher-Bennett Hall (3340 Walnut Street)
 

October 27, 2010 - 7:30pm

Huwaida Arraf and Adam Shapiro
Ben Franklin Seminar Room, Houston Hall 218
 

October 27, 2010 - 5:00pm

Jean Marie Offenbacher, Director
Fisher Bennett Hall 401
 

October 26, 2010 - 7:00pm

Arch Street Meeting House, 4th and Arch St.
 

October 20, 2010 - 6:30pm

Intercultural Journeys, Omar Offendum, Atzilut
Mandell Theater, 33rd and Chestnut Streets
 

October 20, 2010 - 5:00pm

Walter Armbrust, Albert Hourani Fellow, St. Antony's College, Oxford
401 Fisher Bennett Hall
 

October 19, 2010 - 7:00pm

Iftekhar Hussain, Council on American Islamic Relations, Zain Abdullah, Temple University Department of Religion and Raed Jarrar of the AFSC
Arch Street Meeting House, 4th and Arch St.
 

October 18, 2010 - 2:00pm

TBA
Galeet Dardashti, Professor of Anthropology and Musician
ARCH Crest Auditorium
 

October 12, 2010 - 5:00pm

Arch Street Meeting House, 4th and Arch St.
 

October 12, 2010 - 4:30pm

Dr. Ulrich Marzolph, Georg-August University (Gottingen, Germany) Dept. of Islamic Studies
402 Cohen Hall
 

October 7, 2010 - 5:30pm

Moustafa Bayoumi, Associate Professor of English, City University of New York
Fireside Room, ARCH Building 2nd FL (3601 Locust Street)
 

October 7, 2010 - 5:00pm

Arch Street Meeting House, 4th and Arch St.
 

October 7, 2010 - 10:00am

October 2, 2010 - 8:00pm

Amir ElSaffar
Painted Bride Art Center (230 Vine Street)
 

October 1, 2010 - 8:00pm

Ms. Najmieh Batmanglij
Mr. Hossein Alidjani and Mr. Amin Torabkhani
Lawrence Hall, Rosemont College (1400 Montgomery Avenue, Rosemont, PA)
 

September 28, 2010 - 5:00pm

Firoozeh Kashani-Sabet, Director of the Middle East Center and Associate Professor of History
Penn Bookstore (36th and Walnut)
 

September 26, 2010 - 1:00pm

Penn Museum (3260 South Street)
 

September 25, 2010 - 2:00pm

Ali Dehbashi
Huntsman Hall Room F60
 

September 23, 2010 - 7:00pm

Emma Hayward, UPenn Graduate Student, Political Science
The Ethical Society 1906 Rittenhouse Square
 

September 22, 2010 - 6:00pm

Sabine El Chamaa, MEC Artist in Residence and Zeynep Turan, Research Fellow, City University of New York
Fisher Bennett Hall 401
 

September 10, 2010 - 8:00pm

Dr. Cyrus Bina, Distinguished Research Professor of Business and Management, University of Minnesota
Lwarence Hall, Rosemont College
 

September 3, 2010 - 5:45pm

Dennis R. Dodds (Collector) and Fahir Atakoglu (Musician)
Great Stairway of the Philadelphia Museum of Art (26th St. and the Ben Franklin Parkway)
 

July 12, 2010 - 9:00am

Pardis Minuchehr, STARTALK Program Director
University of Pennsylvania
 

June 18, 2010 - 7:30pm

Monika Jalili, Singer
Class of '49 Houston Hall (3417 Spruce Street)
 

May 17, 2010 - 2:00pm

McNeil Center for Early American Studies, 3355 Locust Walk
 

May 13, 2010 - 6:00pm

Stephan Salisbury, Senior Cultural Writer, Philadelphia Inquirer
Penn Bookstore, 36th and Walnut Streets
 

May 8, 2010 - 9:00am

BigPictureSmallWorld; Global Education Motivators
Cohen Hall, Room 402, 249 South 36th St.
 

May 7, 2010 - 8:00pm

Maestro Hossein Omoumi, University of California-Irvine, Department of Music & Art
Lawrence Hall, Rosemont College, 1400 Montgomery Avenue, Rosemont
 

May 7, 2010 - 10:30am

Professor Marwan Kraidy, Annenberg School of Communication
Lauder Boardroom, 256 South 37th Street, 3rd floor
 

May 7, 2010 - 8:00am

Independence Charter School
Terra Hall, 211 South Broad St, University of the Arts, Philadelphia
 

April 25, 2010 - 3:00pm

Simon Shaheen, Violin and Oud
Irvine Auditorium (3410 Spruce St.)
 

April 22, 2010 - 4:30pm

Mustafa Aksakal, Assistant Professor of History, American University
Cohen Hall 392
 

April 20, 2010 - 4:30pm

Eve Troutt Powell, UPenn, Department of History
Cohen Hall 402
 

April 19, 2010 - 6:30pm

James Caron (UPenn South Asia Studies) and Haroon Moghul (Columbia University)
The Forum, Camden County College (Blackwood, NJ)
 

April 19, 2010 - 5:00pm

Aron Rodrigue, Professor of History and Jewish Studies, Stanford University
Cohen Hall 402
 

April 19, 2010 - 4:30pm

April 15, 2010 - 7:00pm

Kamal Aljafari, Director
International House
 

April 14, 2010 - 4:30pm

Robert Kaplan, National Correspondent for the Atlantic Monthly
Claudia Cohen Hall Terrace Room
 

April 13, 2010 - 7:00pm

Dr. Erez Aloni, Adjunct Professor, University of Pennsylvania Law
Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall
 

April 13, 2010 - 4:30pm

Ipek Yosmaoglu, University of Wisconsin and the Institute for Advanced Study (Princeton)
College Hall 209
 

April 12, 2010 - 6:30pm

James Ryan (Middle East Center) and Levi Thompson (Arcadia University)
The Forum, Camden County College (Blackwood, NJ)
 

April 8, 2010 - 5:00pm

Jeremy Johns, Professor of the Art and Archaeology of the Islamic Mediterranean, University of Oxford
Fisher Bennett Hall 213
 

April 8, 2010 - 2:00pm

Savyon Liebrecht, Author
Golkin Room, Houston Hall (3417 Spruce St)
 

April 6, 2010 - 7:00pm

Cohen Hall, Terrace Room
 

April 6, 2010 - 4:30pm

Lisa Pollard, Associate Professor of History, University of North Carolina-Wilmington
Cohen Hall 402
 

April 2, 2010 - 8:00pm

Javad Siah, Department of Physics, Villanova University
Lawrence Hall, Rosemont College, 1400 Montgomery Avenue, Rosemont
 

April 1, 2010 - 11:00am

Ryan Gliha; Doctoral Student, Department of Religious Studies
TBA
 

March 24, 2010 - 7:30pm

Dianna Buttu, Professor of Law, Bir Zeit University
Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall
 

March 23, 2010 - 7:00pm

Roger Allen
Huntsman Hall, F86
 

March 23, 2010 - 12:00pm

Gizzou Arzania, Iran Human Rights Documentation Center
Naimeh Masumy, LLM University of Tehran
Penn Law School Room S-240A
 

March 22, 2010

Benjamin Franklin Room Houston Hall (3417 Spruce St.)
 

March 20, 2010 - 6:00pm

Penn Arab Student Society
Huntsman Hall, F50
 

March 19, 2010 - 12:00pm

Adjunct Professor Surendra Ghambir, UPenn South Asia Studies Program
Houston Hall Class of 1947 Room
 

March 19, 2010

March 18, 2010 - 6:30pm

Annenberg School Room 110
 

March 17, 2010 - 9:30pm

Herbert D. Katz Center for Advanced Judaic Studies (420 Walnut St.)
 

March 17, 2010 - 7:30pm

Black Pearl Chamber Orchestra
Free Library of Philadelphia 1901 Vine St.
 

March 16, 2010 - 6:30pm

Annenberg School Room 110
 

March 16, 2010 - 4:30pm

Gregor Schoeler, Professor Emeritus, University of Basel
Cohen Hall, Room G17
 

March 15, 2010 - 12:00pm

Magnus Bernhardsson, Associate Professor of Middle Eastern History, Williams College
Fisher Bennett Hall 201
 

March 4, 2010 - 6:00pm

Faeze Woodville, Drexel University, Firoozeh Kashani-Sabet, University of Pennsylvania, Laura Levitt, Temple University
Free Library of Philadelphia, Parkway Central Library, Skyline Room, 1901 Vine St.
 

March 2, 2010 - 6:30pm

Annenberg School Room 110
 

March 1, 2010 - 6:30pm

ARCH Crest Room (3601 Locust Walk)
 

February 25, 2010 - 6:30pm

Annenberg School for Communication, Room 110, 3620 Walnut Street
 

February 23, 2010 - 6:30pm

Annenberg School for Communication, Room 110, 3620 Walnut St.
 

February 21, 2010 - 7:30pm

International House, 3701 Chestnut Street
 
Haroon Bacha
Calvary Church 48th and Baltimore Ave.
 

February 18, 2010 - 4:30pm

Prof. Hamid Dabashi, Institute for Contemporary Literature and Society, Columbia University
College Hall 314
 

February 17, 2010 - 2:00pm

Buddy Hatton, Filmmaker
Academy of Natural Sciences Auditorium, Logan Circle, 19th St. at Ben Franklin Pkwy
 

February 16, 2010 - 7:00pm

Carriage House (39th and Spruce)
 

February 16, 2010 - 4:30pm

Professor Donald Quataert, Department of History, Binghamton University
College Hall, 209
 

February 11, 2010 - 6:30pm

Fereshteh Daftari (MOMA, New York)
Free Library of Philadelphia, Parkway Central Library, Room 108, 1901 Vine St.
 

February 10, 2010 - 9:30am

Herbert D. Katz Center for Advanced Judaic Studies (420 Walnut St.)
 

February 9, 2010 - 4:00pm

Professor Eyal Weizman, Goldsmiths College, University of London
Professor Eyal Weizman, Goldsmiths College, University of London
Silverstein Forum in Stiteler Hall
 

February 9, 2010 - 12:30pm

Professor Nasrin Rahimieh, UC-Irvine
Williams Hall 816
 

February 6, 2010 - 10:00am

Levy Conference Center, UPenn Law School (3400 Chestnut St.)
 

February 5, 2010 - 8:00pm

Dr. Maryam Habibian, New York University
Lawrence Hall, Rosemont College, 1400 Montgomery Avenue, Rosemont
 

February 5, 2010 - 1:30pm

Fisher Bennett Hall 201/231
 

February 3, 2010 - 7:00pm

Pardis Minuchehr (University of Pennsylvania)
Rosenberger Hall 102, University of the Sciences in Phialdelphia (43rd and Woodland Ave.)
 

February 1, 2010 - 5:00pm

Meira Poliak, Tel Aviv University
Class of '55 Room, 2nd Floor, Van Pelt Library, 3420 Walnut St.
 

January 27, 2010 - 7:00pm

Suzan and Nimet Habachy; Professor Eve Troutt-Powell, University of Pennsylvania
WHYY Civic Space, 150 North 6th Street
 

January 25, 2010 - 7:30pm

Stephen Kinzer and Trudy Rubin
Free Library of Philadelphia Montgomery Ballroom 1901 Vine St.
 

January 23, 2010 - 7:30pm

Scott Blakeman, Dean Obeidallah
Cohen Hall G17 (236 South 36th Street)
 

January 21, 2010 - 6:00pm

January 21, 2010 - 4:00pm

Yitzhak Nakash
Fisher-Bennett Hall 231
 

January 20, 2010 - 7:00pm

Philadelphia Free Library Parkway Central Montgomery Auditorium, 1901 Vine St.
 

January 20, 2010 - 5:30pm

Professor Paul Sprachman, Rutgers University
Fisher-Bennett Hall 231
 

January 16, 2010 - 12:00pm

Dr. Rahim Armat, Kodoom Search Engine; Mucahit Bilici, Assistant Professor CUNY; John Jay, Jordan Elgrably, The Levantine Center and Sultans of Satire
Fisher Bennett Hall 401