Courses for Fall 2016

Course Title Instructors Room Time
URBS 010-401 URBS010 - HOMELESSNESS & URBAN INEQUALITY CULHANE, DENNIS
MCNEIL BUILDING 167-8
F 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 015-301 URBS015 - CIVIC SCHOLARS PROSEMINAR LICHT, WALTER
GROSSMAN, DAVID
CIVIC HOUSE 101
M 0500PM-0800PM
URBS 018-402 URBS018 - MUSIC IN URBAN SPACES MCGLONE, MOLLY
GOLDBERG CH - FOERDERER BUILD 205
F 0200PM-0400PM
URBS 050-401 URBS050 - Womanism and Identity Politics in the Realm of Hip-Hop PATTERSON, SHAWNA
GOLDBERG CH - FOERDERER BUILD 205
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 103-401 URBS103 - INDUSTRIAL METROPOLIS VITIELLO, DOMENIC
MCNEIL BUILDING 110
T 0130PM-0430PM
URBS 106-401 URBS106 - The Social Life of Things: Art, Objects, and the Cultural Politics of Phila LEVY, AARON
COLLEGE HALL 311A
T 0130PM-0430PM
URBS 112-601 URBS112 - URBAN SOCIOLOGY ZELNER, SARAH
MCNEIL BUILDING 110
T 0530PM-0840PM
URBS 139-401 URBS139 - ANCIENT CIVS OF THE WRLD ZETTLER, RICHARD
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 231
TR 0130PM-0300PM
URBS 160-401 URBS160 - RACE & ETHNIC RELATIONS KULKARNI, VANI
MCNEIL BUILDING 167-8
TR 1200PM-0130PM
URBS 178-401 URBS178 - URB UNIV-COMMUNITY REL: Faculty-Student Collaborative Action Seminar in Urban Univ-Comm Relations HARKAVY, IRA
NETTER CENTER CONF
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 200-301 URBS200 - URBAN RESEARCH METHODS GOLDSTEIN, IRA
ROBINSON, MORGAN
MCNEIL BUILDING 167-8
R 0500PM-0800PM
URBS 202-301 URBS202 - URBAN EDUCATION CLAPPER, MICHAEL
MCNEIL BUILDING 103
M 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 204-001 URBS204 - URBAN LAW KEENE, JOHN
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 141
MW 0200PM-0330PM
URBS 240-401 URBS240 - EDUCATION IN AMERICAN CULTURE CANCELED
URBS 244-401 URBS244 - METROPOLIS:CULTR OF CITY MACLEOD, CATRIONA
MCNEIL BUILDING 286-7
MW 1000AM-1100AM
URBS 244-402 URBS244 - RECITATION BREITKOPF, FLORIAN
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3N1H
F 1100AM-1200PM
URBS 244-403 URBS244 - RECITATION BREITKOPF, FLORIAN
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3N1H
F 1200PM-0100PM
URBS 244-404 URBS244 - RECITATION WILLIAMS HALL 305
F 0100PM-0200PM
URBS 290-301 URBS290 - METROPOLITAN NATURE NAIRN, MICHAEL
MCNEIL BUILDING 169
M 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 320-401 URBS320 - WHO GETS ELECTED AND WHY: THE SCIENCE OF POLITICS RENDELL, EDWARD
ROCCO, MARY
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 402
M 0600PM-0900PM
URBS 322-401 URBS322 - BIG PICTURES: MURAL ARTS GOLDEN HERIZA, JANE
WALINSKY, SHIRA
CHARLES ADDAMS FINE ARTS HALL 215
CHARLES ADDAMS FINE ARTS HALL 111
M 0200PM-0500PM
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 323-401 URBS323 - TUTORING SCHOOLS: THEORY & PRACTICE VAN SCHOONEVELD, JACQUELINE
M 0600PM-0900PM
URBS 326-401 URBS326 - Tutoring in Urban Public Elementary Schools:A Child Development Perspective FANTUZZO, JOHN
EDUCATION BUILDING 007
R 0100PM-0400PM
URBS 330-401 URBS330 - GIS APPLICATIONS IN SOCIAL SCIENCE HILLIER, AMY
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB PC-L1
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 400-301 URBS400 - SENIOR SEMINAR SIMON, ELAINE
MCNEIL BUILDING 130
M 0500PM-0800PM
URBS 400-302 URBS400 - SENIOR SEMINAR SCHNEIDER, ERIC
MCNEIL BUILDING 103
M 0500PM-0800PM
URBS 400-303 URBS400 - SENIOR SEMINAR MCGLONE, MOLLY
MCNEIL BUILDING 169
M 0500PM-0800PM
URBS 400-304 URBS400 - SENIOR SEMINAR MCWILLIAMS, JULIA
MCNEIL BUILDING 309
M 0500PM-0800PM
URBS 412-601 URBS412 - THE BUSINESS OF A MISSION-DRIVEN ORGANIZATION GOLDMAN, GREG
MCNEIL BUILDING 582
T 0530PM-0830PM
URBS 419-601 URBS419 - TRANSPORTATION AND AMERICAN SOCIETY BEN-AMOS, ARIEL
MCNEIL BUILDING 285
W 0500PM-0800PM
URBS 420-401 URBS420 - PERSPECTIVES ON URBAN POVERTY FAIRBANKS, ROBERT
VAN PELT LIBRARY 113
W 0530PM-0830PM
URBS 431-601 URBS431 - MAPPING PHILADELPHIA FARBER, PAUL
CANCELED
URBS 431-640 URBS431 - MAPPING PHILADELPHIA FARBER, PAUL
WILLIAMS HALL 2
T 0530PM-0830PM
URBS 439-301 URBS439 - SUSTAINABILITY AND THE URBAN NEIGHBORHOOD BERMAN, RICHARD
MCNEIL BUILDING 410
R 0130PM-0430PM
URBS 440-101 URBS440 - INTRO PLANNING HISTORY KHOJASTEH, MARYAM
MEYERSON HALL G7
F 1000AM-1100AM
URBS 440-102 URBS440 - INTRO PLANNING HISTORY KHOJASTEH, MARYAM
MEYERSON HALL G7
F 1100AM-1200PM
URBS 440-104 URBS440 - INTRO PLANNING HISTORY STANEK, DAVID
MEYERSON HALL B6
F 0400PM-0500PM
URBS 440-401 URBS440 - INTRODUCTION TO CITY PLANNING: PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE AMMON, FRANCESCA
MEYERSON HALL B3
MW 0900AM-1030AM
URBS 440-402 URBS440 - INTRODUCTION TO CITY PLANNING: PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE VITIELLO, DOMENIC
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 141
MW 0900AM-1030AM
URBS 450-301 URBS450 - URBAN REDEVELOPMENT RACHLIN, ANDREW
MCNEIL BUILDING 169
T 0530PM-0830PM
URBS 451-401 URBS451 - THE POLITICS OF HOUSING & URBAN DEVELOPMENT KROMER, JOHN
MCNEIL BUILDING 103
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 452-301 URBS452 - COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT LAMAS, ANDREW
MCNEIL BUILDING 167-8
T 0130PM-0430PM
URBS 457-401 URBS457 - GLOBALIZATION & THE CITY SHANKAR, ARJUN
VAN PELT LIBRARY 113
T 0430PM-0730PM
URBS 460-401 URBS460 - COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL REFORM AS APPLIED PUBLIC POLICY HERSHBERG, THEODORE
T 0130PM-0430PM
URBS 473-601 URBS473 - HISTORY & THEORY OF COMMUNITY ORGANIZING CANCELED
URBS 480-601 URBS480 - LIBERATION & OWNERSHIP LAMAS, ANDREW
MCNEIL BUILDING 167-8
M 0500PM-0800PM
URBS 501-401 URBS501 - COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS IN VISUAL ARTS & EDUCATION EPSTEIN, EDWARD
CANCELED
URBS 504-401 URBS504 - NEOLIBERALISM & THE CITY MITCHELL, LISA
VAN PELT LIBRARY 551
T 0130PM-0430PM
URBS 530-401 URBS530 - GIS APPLICATIONS IN SOCIAL SCIENCE HILLIER, AMY
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB PC-L1
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 546-401 URBS546 - GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP HALL, KATHLEEN
CANCELED
URBS 706-401 URBS706 - CULTURE/POWER/SUBJECTIVITIES HALL, KATHLEEN
CANCELED
URBS 713-401 URBS713 - COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL REFORM AS APPLIED PUBLIC POLICY HERSHBERG, THEODORE
T 1000AM-1200PM