Courses for Spring 2019

Course Title Instructors Room Time
URBS 015-301 URBS015 - CIVIC SCHOLARS PROSEMINAR LICHT, WALTER
GROSSMAN, DAVID
MCNEIL BUILDING 410
M 0500PM-0800PM
URBS 018-401 URBS018 - Music in Urban Spaces MCGLONE, MOLLY
GOLDBERG CH - FOERDERER BUILD 205
F 0200PM-0400PM
URBS 104-401 URBS104 - THE TRANSFORMATION OF URBAN AMERICA CEBUL, RANDALL
COLLEGE HALL 314
MW 0200PM-0330PM
URBS 122-401 URBS122 - THE CITY IN SOUTH ASIA MITCHELL, LISA
COLLEGE HALL 314
MW 1100AM-1150AM
URBS 122-405 URBS122 - THE CITY IN SOUTH ASIA - RECITATION LIBEIRO, SIRUS
WILLIAMS HALL 741
F 1200PM-0100PM
URBS 127-401 URBS127 - COMMUNITY WRITING ZOLF, RACHEL
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 201
R 0130PM-0430PM
URBS 137-401 URBS137 - SOCIOLOGY OF MEDIA AND POPULAR CULTURE GRAZIAN, DAVID
STITELER HALL B26
MW 1100AM-1200PM
URBS 140-301 URBS140 - INEQUITY AND EMPOWERMENT PETERSON, BRIAN
MCNEIL BUILDING 169
M 0430PM-0730PM
URBS 178-401 URBS178 - Faculty-Student Collaborative Action Seminar in Urban Univ-Comm Relations HARKAVY, IRA
ST. LEONNARDS COURT/SOLOMON A 120
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 180-401 URBS180 - ASIAN AMERICAN FOOD KHAN, FARIHA
MCNEIL BUILDING 285
TR 1200PM-0130PM
URBS 182-401 URBS182 - SEOUL PALIMPSET LEE, SINWOO
WILLIAMS HALL 301
T 0300PM-0600PM
URBS 200-301 URBS200 - URBAN RESEARCH METHODS GOLDSTEIN, IRA
MCNEIL BUILDING 169
R 0500PM-0800PM
URBS 201-301 URBS201 - URBAN HEALTH SYSTEMS TRACHTENBERG, SYMME
CHEMISTRY BUILDING B13
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 202-401 URBS202 - URBAN EDUCATION CLAPPER, MICHAEL
MCNEIL BUILDING 110
T 0430PM-0730PM
URBS 203-301 URBS203 - INTRO TO CITY PLANNING: PLANNING URBAN SPACES GOROSTIZA, FELIPE
MCNEIL BUILDING 169
T 0530PM-0830PM
URBS 205-301 URBS205 - PEOPLE & DESIGN BERMAN, RICHARD
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 203
R 0130PM-0430PM
URBS 206-401 URBS206 - THE PUBLIC ENVIRONMENT OF CITIES: AN INTRO TO THE URBAN LANDSCAPE NAIRN, MICHAEL
MCNEIL BUILDING 169
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 210-401 URBS210 - THE CITY NAIRN, MICHAEL
JOHNSON, NINA
MCNEIL BUILDING 167-8
M 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 216-301 URBS216 - SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP MANDUJANO, GABRIEL
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 407
M 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 236-401 URBS236 - IRAQ:ANC CITIES& EMPIRES ZETTLER, RICHARD
WILLIAMS HALL 205
T 0130PM-0430PM
URBS 250-301 URBS250 - URBAN PUBLIC POLICY: PHILADELPHIA -- A CASE STUDY COOPER, DONNA
MCNEIL BUILDING 286-7
R 0530PM-0830PM
URBS 252-301 URBS252 - URBAN JOURNALISM BIDDLE, DANIEL
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 2C8
W 0600PM-0900PM
URBS 270-401 URBS270 - THE IMMIGRANT CITY VITIELLO, DOMENIC
MCNEIL BUILDING 167-8
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 274-402 URBS274 - PUBLIC ART & PERFORMANCE SCHLATTER, JAMES
ANNENBERG CENTER 221
TR 1030AM-1200PM
URBS 277-401 URBS277 - GENDER, SEX & URBAN LIFE KNITTLE, DAVIS
MCNEIL BUILDING 167-8
TR 1200PM-0120PM
URBS 298-050 URBS298 - ARCHITECTURE IN LONDON II 1837 - TO THE PRESENT
URBS 298-051 URBS298 - GEOGRAPHY OF CHINA
URBS 298-052 URBS298 - WRITING THE EXPERIENCE OF TEL AVIV
URBS 298-053 URBS298 - STREET ART
URBS 298-054 URBS298 - UNRAVELING BRITAIN: BRITISH HISTORY SINCE 1801
URBS 298-055 URBS298 - AMERICA INCORPORATED 1865-1939: RAILROADS, BANKERS AND THE GREAT WEST
URBS 298-056 URBS298 - URBAN DESIGN
URBS 300-301 URBS300 - FIELDWORK SIMON, ELAINE
MCNEIL BUILDING 130
T 0600PM-0830PM
URBS 300-302 URBS300 - FIELDWORK MCWILLIAMS, JULIA
MCNEIL BUILDING 103
T 0600PM-0830PM
URBS 300-303 URBS300 - FIELDWORK GROSS, NORA
MCNEIL BUILDING 285
T 0600PM-0830PM
URBS 300-304 URBS300 - FIELDWORK GROSSMAN, DAVID
MCNEIL BUILDING 582
T 0600PM-0830PM
URBS 322-401 URBS322 - BIG PICTURES: MURAL ARTS WALINSKY, SHIRA
GOLDEN HERIZA, JANE
CHARLES ADDAMS FINE ARTS HALL 111
MW 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 323-401 URBS323 - TUTORING SCHOOL: THEORY AND PRACTICE BRADLEY, ALIYA
EDUCATION BUILDING 007
M 0600PM-0900PM
URBS 344-401 URBS344 - DOCUMENTARY EXPERIMENTS IN URBAN RESEARCH MENDELSOHN, BENJAMIN
MCNEIL BUILDING 395
TR 1030AM-1150AM
URBS 401-301 URBS401 - URBAN STUDIES HONORS SIMON, ELAINE
MCNEIL BUILDING 130
F 0200PM-0400PM
URBS 404-401 URBS404 - PHILANTHROPY & THE CITY GOLDMAN, GREG
BAUER, DOUGLAS
MCNEIL BUILDING 169
W 0530PM-0830PM
URBS 405-401 URBS405 - RELIGION, SOCIAL JUSTICE & URBAN DEVELOPMENT LAMAS, ANDREW
MCNEIL BUILDING 167-8
M 0500PM-0800PM
URBS 410-401 URBS410 - URBAN COMMUNITIES & THE ARTS MCGLONE, MOLLY
RIGBY, DEREK
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 24
M 0530PM-0830PM
URBS 417-601 URBS417 - CITIES & SUSTAINABILITY BEN-AMOS, ARIEL
MCNEIL BUILDING 167-8
R 0530PM-0830PM
URBS 427-601 URBS427 - Urban Ethnography: Capturing the Cultures of Cities SAVERINO, JOAN
CANCELED
URBS 428-401 URBS428 - UNDERGRADUATE URBAN RESEARCH COLLOQUIUM ANGLUM, JAMES
MEYERSON HALL G7
M 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 431-640 URBS431 - MAPPING PHILADELPHIA FARBER, PAUL
COLLEGE HALL 315A
T 0530PM-0830PM
URBS 435-301 URBS435 - THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF URBAN DEVELOPMENT FAIRBANKS, ROBERT
PERRY WORLD HOUSE 108
M 0530PM-0830PM
URBS 448-601 URBS448 - NEIGHBORHOOD DISPLACEMENT & COMMUNITY POWER PALMER, WALTER
MCNEIL BUILDING 103
W 0600PM-0900PM
URBS 476-301 URBS476 - URBAN HOUSING & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT POLICY IN AMERICA GOLDSTEIN, IRA
STERN, MARK
CANCELED
URBS 506-401 URBS506 - THE PUBLIC ENVIRONMENT OF CITIES: AN INTRO TO THE URBAN LANDSCAPE NAIRN, MICHAEL
MCNEIL BUILDING 169
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 544-401 URBS544 - PUBLIC ENVIRONMENTAL HUMANITIES WIGGIN, BETHANY
WILLIAMS HALL 28
W 0200PM-0500PM
URBS 546-401 URBS546 - GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP HALL, KATHLEEN
EDUCATION BUILDING 121
M 0430PM-0630PM
URBS 546-402 URBS546 - GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP HALL, KATHLEEN
EDUCATION BUILDING 300
W 0430PM-0630PM
URBS 547-401 URBS547 - ANTHROPOLOGY & EDUCATION POSECZNICK, ALEXANDER
M 1000AM-1200PM