Courses for Spring 2018

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ANTH 001-601 ANTH001 - ARCHAEOLOGY: WINDOW TO THE HUMAN PAST FISHMAN, SUSANNAH
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
W 0600PM-0900PM
ANTH 002-601 ANTH002 - Introduction to Cultural Anthropology BURKE, KEVIN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
M 0530PM-0830PM
ANTH 003-601 ANTH003 - INTRO TO HUMAN EVOLUTION OLSZEWSKI, DEBORAH
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
TR 0700PM-0830PM
ANTH 004-001 ANTH004 - THE MODERN WORLD AND ITS CULTURAL BACKGROUND URBAN, GREGORY
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM B17
MW 1000AM-1100AM
ANTH 004-201 ANTH004 - MDRN WRLD-CLTRL BKGND BRODY, BINA
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
M 1100AM-1200PM
ANTH 004-202 ANTH004 - MDRN WRLD-CLTRL BKGND PUYO, LISE
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 345
M 1100AM-1200PM
ANTH 004-203 ANTH004 - MDRN WRLD-CLTRL BKGND ZUCKER, NAOMI
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
W 1100AM-1200PM
ANTH 004-204 ANTH004 - MDRN WRLD-CLTRL BKGND BRODY, BINA
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
W 1200PM-0100PM
ANTH 004-205 ANTH004 - MDRN WRLD-CLTRL BKGND PUYO, LISE
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
W 0100PM-0200PM
ANTH 004-206 ANTH004 - MDRN WRLD-CLTRL BKGND URBAN, GREGORY
CANCELED
ANTH 004-207 ANTH004 - MDRN WRLD-CLTRL BKGND ZUCKER, NAOMI
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
F 1000AM-1100AM
ANTH 004-208 ANTH004 - MDRN WRLD-CLTRL BKGND URBAN, GREGORY
CANCELED
ANTH 005-001 ANTH005 - GREAT TRANSFORMATIONS MORRISON, KATHLEEN
CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING 214
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ANTH 010-401 ANTH010 - ARCHAEOLOGY & TECHNOLOGY COBB, PETER
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 190
T 0430PM-0730PM
ANTH 022-401 ANTH022 - WORLD MUSIC & CULTURES SYKES, JAMES
LERNER CENTER (MUSIC BUILDING 101
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ANTH 022-402 ANTH022 - WORLD MUSIC & CULTURES ZHANG, SHELLEY
LERNER CENTER (MUSIC BUILDING 101
MWF 1000AM-1100AM
ANTH 022-403 ANTH022 - WORLD MUSIC & CULTURES CAVICCHI, ELISE
LERNER CENTER (MUSIC BUILDING 102
MWF 1200PM-0100PM
ANTH 022-404 ANTH022 - WORLD MUSIC & CULTURES BYNUM, ELIZABETH
LERNER CENTER (MUSIC BUILDING 101
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
ANTH 063-401 ANTH063 - EAST&WEST:A HITCHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE CULTURAL HISTORY OF THE MODERN WORLD MITCHELL, LISA
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 419
MW 1100AM-1200PM
ANTH 063-402 ANTH063 - RECITATION MONTPELLIER, ELLIOT
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3C8
F 1000AM-1100AM
ANTH 063-403 ANTH063 - RECITATION MONTPELLIER, ELLIOT
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3C8
F 1100AM-1200PM
ANTH 063-404 ANTH063 - RECITATION JONNALAGADDA, INDIVAR
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3C8
F 1200PM-0100PM
ANTH 063-405 ANTH063 - RECITATION JONNALAGADDA, INDIVAR
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 3C8
F 0100PM-0200PM
ANTH 086-301 ANTH086 - Desire and Demand DIGGS-THOMPSON, MARILYNNE
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
M 0200PM-0500PM
ANTH 105-601 ANTH105 - HUMAN ADAPTATION MITCHELL, PAUL
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 190
W 0530PM-0830PM
ANTH 108-401 ANTH108 - PASTORAL NOMADISM HAMMER, EMILY
COLLEGE HALL 311A
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ANTH 122-001 ANTH122 - BECOMING HUMAN MONGE, JANET
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM B17
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ANTH 123-001 ANTH123 - COMMUNICATION & CULTURE AGHA, ASIF
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
MW 1000AM-1100AM
ANTH 123-201 ANTH123 - COMMUNICATION & CULTURE CARSON, SARAH
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
M 1100AM-1200PM
ANTH 123-202 ANTH123 - COMMUNICATION & CULTURE CARSON, SARAH
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
W 1100AM-1200PM
ANTH 143-001 ANTH143 - BEING HUMAN: BIOLOGY, CULTURE, & HUMAN DIVERSITY HOKE, MORGAN
HAYDEN HALL 358
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ANTH 153-001 ANTH153 - GIFTS, COMMODITIES, AND THE MARKET: ANTHROPOLOGY OF THE ECONOMY SMIT, DOUGLAS
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ANTH 159-401 ANTH159 - POPULATION AND PUBLIC HEALTH IN EASTERN EUROPE GHODSEE, KRISTEN
MCNEIL BUILDING 409
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ANTH 189-401 ANTH189 - ISLAM AND THE WEST SEVEA, TERENJIT
WILLIAMS HALL 306
MW 0200PM-0330PM
ANTH 207-401 ANTH207 - PRIMATE BEHAVIOR AND ECOLOGY O'CONNELL, CAITLIN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
ANTH 213-601 ANTH213 - LOCAL BIOLOGIES JOINER, MICHAEL
CANCELED
ANTH 220-601 ANTH220 - ARCHY LAB FIELD PROJECT SCHUYLER, ROBERT
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
F 0630PM-0930PM
ANTH 220-602 ANTH220 - ARCHY LAB FIELD PROJECT SCHUYLER, ROBERT
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
S 0900AM-1200PM
ANTH 220-603 ANTH220 - ARCHY LAB FIELD PROJECT SCHUYLER, ROBERT
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
S 0100PM-0400PM
ANTH 230-401 ANTH230 - FORENSIC ANTHROPOLOGY COX, SAMANTHA
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ANTH 234-601 ANTH234 - PHARMA & GLOBAL HEALTH JOINER, MICHAEL
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
T 0530PM-0830PM
ANTH 253-401 ANTH253 - VIOLENCE, TOLERANCE, AND FREEDOM THOMAS, JOLYON
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 204
MW 0330PM-0500PM
ANTH 260-301 ANTH260 - CULTURES OF SCIENCE&TECH PETRYNA, ADRIANA
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
M 0200PM-0500PM
ANTH 267-401 ANTH267 - LIVING WORLD IN ARCHAEOLOGICAL SCIENCE MONGE, JANET
MOORE, KATHERINE
WHITE, CHANTEL
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 190
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ANTH 277-001 ANTH277 - COLONIAL OBJECTS, COMMODITIES, BODIES: ARCH OF LATIN AMERICA SINCE 1492 SMIT, DOUGLAS
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ANTH 277-401 ANTH277 - COLONIAL OBJECTS, COMMODITIES, BODIES: ARCH OF LATIN AMERICA SINCE 1492 SMIT, DOUGLAS
CHEMISTRY BUILDING 109
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ANTH 282-401 ANTH282 - A History of Films By and About Native Americans POWELL, TIMOTHY
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 204
MWF 1000AM-1100AM
ANTH 288-601 ANTH288 - Myths, Fraud and Science in Archaeology HARDY, THOMAS
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
R 0530PM-0830PM
ANTH 292-401 ANTH292 - BIOARCHAEOLOGY OF THE PEOPLES OF THE PAST MONGE, JANET
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
F 0200PM-0500PM
ANTH 297-401 ANTH297 - NATURE CULTURE ENVIRONMENTALISM: URBAN WATER ANAND, NIKHIL
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ANTH 303-301 ANTH303 - RESEARCH METHODS IN CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY SUESS, GRETCHEN
CANCELED
ANTH 307-401 ANTH307 - CONTEMPORARY NATIVE AMERICANS BRUCHAC, MARGARET
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ANTH 328-001 ANTH328 - PERFORMING CULTURE BRUCHAC, MARGARET
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 345
W 0200PM-0500PM
ANTH 329-401 ANTH329 - PSYC&ANTH PERSP ON CHILD: PSYCHOANALYTIC AND ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES ON CHILDHOOD BLUM, LAWRENCE
SHAPIRO, BARBARA
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
T 0300PM-0600PM
ANTH 331-301 ANTH331 - HISTORICAL ECOLOGY ERICKSON, CLARK
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
TR 0300PM-0430PM
ANTH 332-301 ANTH332 - MEDICINE AND THE LANGUAGE OF PAIN CLAPP, JUSTIN
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB 4E9
T 0300PM-0600PM
ANTH 346-401 ANTH346 - GIS DIG HUM SOC SCI HAMMER, EMILY
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB PC-L1
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ANTH 347-301 ANTH347 - ANTH OF CORPORATIONS NEWBERRY, DEREK
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 345
T 0300PM-0600PM
ANTH 355-101 ANTH355 - MAPPING FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE COHEN, RACHEL
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB PC-L1
W 0200PM-0400PM
ANTH 355-301 ANTH355 - MAPPING FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE POGGIALI, LISA
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 493
M 0200PM-0330PM
ANTH 359-401 ANTH359 - NUTRITIONAL ANTHROPOLOGY HOKE, MORGAN
STITELER HALL B26
TR 0300PM-0430PM
ANTH 364-301 ANTH364 - DISPOSABILITY: ANTHROPOLOGY IN A WORLD OF WASTE DOHERTY, JACOB
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
W 0200PM-0500PM
ANTH 386-601 ANTH386 - CULTURE, PRODUCTION, AND CONSUMPTION IN THE GLOBAL MARKETPLACE DIGGS-THOMPSON, MARILYNNE
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
W 0530PM-0830PM
ANTH 402-301 ANTH402 - RSRCH SKILLS GLBL HLTH: APPLIED RESEARCH SKILLS IN GLOBAL COMMUNITY HEALTH BREAM, KENT
HARNWELL COLLEGE HOUSE M10
W 0200PM-0500PM
ANTH 415-001 ANTH415 - ARCHAEOLOGY OF ANIMALS MOORE, KATHERINE
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 190
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ANTH 435-401 ANTH435 - THE PAST PRESERVED: CONSERVATION IN ARCHAEOLOGY GRANT, LYNN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 190
TR 0300PM-0430PM
ANTH 447-401 ANTH447 - HUMAN REPRODUCTIVE ECOLOGY O'CONNELL, CAITLIN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
W 0200PM-0500PM
ANTH 461-401 ANTH461 - GLOBAL FOOD SECURITY GALLIGAN, DAVID
VETERINARY SCHOOL B101
T 0500PM-0800PM
ANTH 507-401 ANTH507 - PRIMATE BEHAVIOR AND ECOLOGY O'CONNELL, CAITLIN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
ANTH 508-401 ANTH508 - CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES AND LANDSCAPES MATERO, FRANK
ERICKSON, CLARK
W 0200PM-0500PM
ANTH 514-401 ANTH514 - Petrography of Cultural Materials BOILEAU, MARIE-CLAUDE
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 169
W 1000AM-0100PM
ANTH 527-640 ANTH527 - Cultural Heritage and Conflict DANIELS, BRIAN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 345
R 0500PM-0800PM
ANTH 529-401 ANTH529 - PSYCHOANALYTIC AND ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES ON CHILDHOOD BLUM, LAWRENCE
SHAPIRO, BARBARA
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
T 0300PM-0600PM
ANTH 543-401 ANTH543 - PUBLIC ENVIRO HUMANITIES: PUBLIC ENVIRONMENTAL HUMANITIES WIGGIN, BETHANY
WILLIAMS HALL 28
W 0200PM-0500PM
ANTH 546-401 ANTH546 - GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP HALL, KATHLEEN
EDUCATION BUILDING 200
T 1200PM-0200PM
ANTH 547-401 ANTH547 - ANTHROPOLOGY & EDUCATION POSECZNICK, ALEXANDER
CANCELED
ANTH 552-401 ANTH552 - ARCHAEOMETALLURGY SEMINAR JANSEN, JAN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 190
F 0900AM-1200PM
ANTH 556-401 ANTH556 - BECOMING A PROFESSIONAL ARCHAEOLOGIST DIBBLE, HAROLD
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 427
W 0200PM-0500PM
ANTH 558-401 ANTH558 - MONUMENT, MEMORY, AND PLACE IN SOUTH ASIA LYCETT, MARK
CLAUDIA COHEN HALL 237
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ANTH 567-401 ANTH567 - LIVING WORLD IN ARCHAEOLOGICAL SCIENCE MONGE, JANET
MOORE, KATHERINE
WHITE, CHANTEL
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 190
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ANTH 586-601 ANTH586 - CULTURE, PRODUCTION, AND CONSUMPTION IN THE GLOBAL MARKETPLACE DIGGS-THOMPSON, MARILYNNE
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
W 0530PM-0830PM
ANTH 587-401 ANTH587 - RACE, NATION, EMPIRE THOMAS, DEBORAH
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
T 0200PM-0500PM
ANTH 592-401 ANTH592 - BIOARCHAEOLOGY OF THE PEOPLES OF THE PAST MONGE, JANET
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
F 0200PM-0500PM
ANTH 593-640 ANTH593 - NAT&CULT HER GLOBAL PERS DANIELS, BRIAN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 345
M 0500PM-0800PM
ANTH 602-301 ANTH602 - EVOLUTIONARY ANTHROPOLOGY SCHURR, THEODORE
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 419
T 0130PM-0430PM
ANTH 607-401 ANTH607 - CONTEMPORARY NATIVE AMERICANS BRUCHAC, MARGARET
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ANTH 617-301 ANTH617 - CONTEMPORARY APPROACHES TO THE STUDY OF CULTURE & SOCIETY PETRYNA, ADRIANA
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
W 0200PM-0500PM
ANTH 619-640 ANTH619 - MLA Proseminar: Cultural Diversity and Global Connections HALL, KATHLEEN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
T 0500PM-0740PM
ANTH 629-401 ANTH629 - MONEY, MARKETS, AND MUTUALITY MITCHELL, LISA
WILLIAMS HALL 843
T 0130PM-0430PM
ANTH 631-301 ANTH631 - GRAMMATICAL CATEGORIES AGHA, ASIF
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 410
R 1000AM-0100PM
ANTH 633-401 ANTH633 - FORENSIC ANTHROPOLOGY COX, SAMANTHA
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 330
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ANTH 643-640 ANTH643 - MLA Proseminar: Globalization and Its Historical Significance SPOONER, BRIAN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 419
M 0530PM-0810PM
ANTH 707-401 ANTH707 - CRAFT OF ETHNOGRAPHY HALL, KATHLEEN
EDUCATION BUILDING 203
W 0430PM-0630PM
ANTH 709-301 ANTH709 - CURRENT RESEARCH IN PALEOANTHROPOLOGY DIBBLE, HAROLD
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 427
M 0200PM-0500PM
ANTH 720-601 ANTH720 - ARCHY LAB FIELD PROJECT SCHUYLER, ROBERT
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
F 0630PM-0930PM
ANTH 720-602 ANTH720 - ARCHY LAB FIELD PROJECT SCHUYLER, ROBERT
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
S 0900AM-1200PM
ANTH 720-603 ANTH720 - ARCHY LAB FIELD PROJECT SCHUYLER, ROBERT
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 329
S 0100PM-0400PM
ANTH 733-301 ANTH733 - NATURES, COLLOQUIUM 2017-2018 MORRISON, KATHLEEN
ANAND, NIKHIL
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 345
M 1200PM-0300PM