Courses for Spring 2013

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ARTH 100-401 ARTH100 - GLENN LIGON AT ICA SHAW, GWENDOLYN D
EDUCATION BUILDING 008
R 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 102-001 ARTH102 - RENAISSANCE TO CONTEMP BROWNLEE, DAVID B
COLLEGE HALL 200
MWF 1200PM-0100PM
ARTH 107-401 ARTH107 - INTRO TO FILM THEORY MAZAJ, META
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 401
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 109-401 ARTH109 - WORLD FILM HIST '45-PRES CORRIGAN, TIMOTHY
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 401
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 217-401 ARTH217 - INTRO VIS CULT ISLAM WLD PERRATORE, JULIA A
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ARTH 218-401 ARTH218 - EAR MOD JPN ART/CITY EDO DAVIS, JULIE NELSON
JAFFE BUILDING 113
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 225-401 ARTH225 - GREEK ARCH & URBANISM HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
GODDARD LAB 101
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 240-401 ARTH240 - MEDIEVAL ART MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
ARTH 256-401 ARTH256 - ITALIAN BAROQUE ART NYGREN, CHRISTOPHER J
JAFFE BUILDING 104
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 266-401 ARTH266 - BRUEGEL TO VERMEER SILVER, LARRY A.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 275-401 ARTH275 - IMPRESSIONISM LINDSAY, SUZANNE GLOVER
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A2
MW 1200PM-0100PM
ARTH 287-001 ARTH287 - CONTEMP ART: '45-PRESENT SILVERMAN, KAJA
STITELER HALL B26
MW 1000AM-1100AM
ARTH 298-050 ARTH298 - URBAN & RURAL LANDSCAPES:HISTORY OF MODERN SCANDINAVIAN ART & ARCHITECTURE
ARTH 298-051 ARTH298 - HISTORY AND THEORY STUDIES - THIRD YEAR - ARCHITECTURAL COUPLINGS
ARTH 298-052 ARTH298 - HISTORY OF ART 1B
ARTH 298-053 ARTH298 - GATEWAY COURSE 2-MODERNITY THRO THE LENS:AVANT-GARDE,UTOPIA,TECH & MASS CUL
ARTH 298-054 ARTH298 - AESTHETICS AND POLITICS: ART SINCE THE 1960S
ARTH 298-055 ARTH298 - THEMATIC SEMINAR -CONTEMPORARY ABSTRACTION -MATTER & MEDIATION AFTER WARHOL
ARTH 298-056 ARTH298 - OUTSIDER ART, HISTORY, AND THEORY
ARTH 298-057 ARTH298 - ARTISTIC LANGUAGES
ARTH 298-058 ARTH298 - VISUALIZING SCOTLAND
ARTH 298-059 ARTH298 - ART OF THE 20TH CENTURY
ARTH 298-060 ARTH298 - ANCIENT GREEK SCULPTURE
ARTH 298-061 ARTH298 - BYZANTINE ART AND ARCHITECTURE
ARTH 298-062 ARTH298 - RENAISSANCE/BAROQUE ART HISTORY
ARTH 298-063 ARTH298 - ART HISTORY OF THE AVANT GARDE (1905-1960)
ARTH 300-301 ARTH300 - UNDERGRAD METHODS SEM SHAW, GWENDOLYN D
JAFFE BUILDING 113
T 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 312-401 ARTH312 - 20TH C. SOUTH ASIAN ART MEISTER, MICHAEL W
JAFFE BUILDING B17
R 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 326-301 ARTH326 - SEM IN GRECO-ROMAN ART: Classical Mythology in Western Tradition KUTTNER, ANN L.
FISHER-BENNETT HALL 222
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 342-301 ARTH342 - SEMINAR IN MEDIEVAL ART: Dreams & Visions in Medieval Art MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
JAFFE BUILDING 113
W 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 381-301 ARTH381 - FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT BROWNLEE, DAVID B
JAFFE BUILDING 113
M 0330PM-0630PM
ARTH 428-401 ARTH428 - HELLENISTIC ARTS/SPECT KUTTNER, ANN L.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
M 0400PM-0700PM
ARTH 512-401 ARTH512 - 20TH C. SOUTH ASIAN ART MEISTER, MICHAEL W
JAFFE BUILDING B17
R 0130PM-0430PM
ARTH 513-301 ARTH513 - LANDSCAPE SILVER, LARRY A.
DAVIS, JULIE NELSON
JAFFE BUILDING 104
W 0200PM-0400PM
ARTH 515-401 ARTH515 - ART OF INDIA'S N. WEST ALI, DAUD
MEISTER, MICHAEL W
JAFFE BUILDING 113
F 1200PM-0200PM
ARTH 521-401 ARTH521 - CLASSICAL COLLECTIONS BROWNLEE, ANN BLAIR
JAFFE BUILDING 104
T 0300PM-0500PM
ARTH 528-401 ARTH528 - ROME/SPALATO/ON-SITE SEM HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
JAFFE BUILDING 113
T 0430PM-0630PM
ARTH 590-301 ARTH590 - Installations, Projections, Divagations SILVERMAN, KAJA
JAFFE BUILDING 104
M 0200PM-0500PM
ARTH 597-301 ARTH597 - THE SUBJECT OF LOVE CANCELED
ARTH 617-401 ARTH617 - INTRO VIS CULT ISLAM WLD PERRATORE, JULIA A
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 1200PM-0130PM
ARTH 618-401 ARTH618 - EAR MOD JPN ART/CITY EDO DAVIS, JULIE NELSON
JAFFE BUILDING 113
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 625-401 ARTH625 - GREEK ARCHIT & URBANISM HASELBERGER, LOTHAR
GODDARD LAB 101
TR 0130PM-0300PM
ARTH 640-401 ARTH640 - MEDIEVAL ART MAXWELL, ROBERT A.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
MWF 1100AM-1200PM
ARTH 656-401 ARTH656 - ITALIAN BAROQUE ART NYGREN, CHRISTOPHER J
JAFFE BUILDING 104
TR 0900AM-1030AM
ARTH 666-401 ARTH666 - BRUEGEL TO VERMEER SILVER, LARRY A.
JAFFE BUILDING B17
TR 1030AM-1200PM
ARTH 675-401 ARTH675 - IMPRESSIONISM LINDSAY, SUZANNE GLOVER
DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB A2
MW 1200PM-0100PM
ARTH 687-001 ARTH687 - CONTEMP ART:1945-PRESENT SILVERMAN, KAJA
STITELER HALL B26
MW 1000AM-1100AM
ARTH 709-401 ARTH709 - Curatorial Seminar: Gordion, Royal City of Midas ROSE, CHARLES BRIAN
UNIVERSITY MUSEUM 328
M 0100PM-0400PM
ARTH 720-401 ARTH720 - TOPICS IN AEGEAN ART: ARCHAEOLOGY AND SCIENCE BETANCOURT, PHILIP P
JAFFE BUILDING 104
F 0900AM-1100AM
ARTH 724-401 ARTH724 - SM ANC.NR.EASTERN ART PITTMAN, HOLLY
JAFFE BUILDING 104
W 0400PM-0700PM
ARTH 786-401 ARTH786 - FUTURISM POGGI, CHRISTINE
JAFFE BUILDING 104
R 0130PM-0330PM
ARTH 797-401 ARTH797 - THE SUBJECT OF LOVE BERSANI, LEO
VAN PELT LIBRARY FLMCR
T 0130PM-0430PM

LPS/History of Art Courses

Course Title Instructors Room Time
ARTH 102-601 ARTH102 - REN-CONTEMP: ART >1400 WEISS, ALEXANDRA D
MEYERSON HALL B2
MW 0600PM-0730PM
ARTH 108-601 ARTH108 - WORLD FILM HIST TO 1945 GAFFNEY, PETER
ANNENBERG SCHOOL 111
T 0430PM-0730PM
ARTH 118-601 ARTH118 - WONDERS OF THE ANC WRLD CLINTON, MIRIAM G.
MEYERSON HALL B5
W 0500PM-0800PM
ARTH 252-601 ARTH252 - ART/TIME OF MICHELANGELO PASTORE, CHRISTOPHER
JAFFE BUILDING B17
R 0500PM-0800PM
ARTH 294-601 ARTH294 - FACING AMERICA SHAW, GWENDOLYN D
VAN PELT LIBRARY FLMCR
R 0500PM-0800PM
ARTH 524-640 ARTH524 - Silk Road and Empires: Afghanistan and Beyond WU, XIN
PSYCHOLOGY LAB B50
T 0530PM-0810PM
ARTH 652-601 ARTH652 - ART/TIME OF MICHELANGELO PASTORE, CHRISTOPHER
JAFFE BUILDING B17
R 0500PM-0800PM
ARTH 694-601 ARTH694 - FACING AMERICA SHAW, GWENDOLYN D
VAN PELT LIBRARY FLMCR
R 0500PM-0800PM