You are here

Available Courses for Spring 2020

As a Senior Auditor, courses are made available to you from across the School of Arts & Sciences, the home of the humanities, social sciences and natural sciences at Penn. The School encompasses 27 academic departments and a faculty of nearly 500 world-renowned scholars. We hope this wide variety of offerings enables you to find a course that introduces you to stimulating new concepts, voices and ideas.

The courses listed below are the ONLY eligible courses available to Senior Auditor Program registrants.  Course availability is subject to change at any time.

M = Monday; T = Tuesday; W = Wednesday; R = Thursday; F = Friday

*Location of courses is subject to change; please refer to your confirmation email and Penn InTouch after registration.

Course Descriptions | Campus Map | Building Codes

COURSE NUMBER COURSE TITLE INSTRUCTOR DAY(S) START TIME STOP TIME BUILDING ROOM
AFRC001001 INTRO AFRICANA STUDIES JOHNSON J TR 1030AM 1200PM BENN 401
AFRC122401 POPULAR CULTURE AND YOUTH IN AFRICA HASTY M MW 1200PM 0130PM COLL 318
ANCH027401 ANCIENT ROME KER J MW 1200PM 0100PM DRLB A1
ANTH004001 THE MODERN WORLD AND ITS CULTURAL BACKGROUND URBAN G MW 1000AM 1100AM MUSE B17
ANTH005001 GREAT TRANSFORMATIONS SMIT D TR 1030AM 1200PM FAGN 116
ANTH122001 BECOMING HUMAN MONGE J  TR 0130PM 0300PM MUSE B17
ANTH359401 NUTRITIONAL ANTHROPOLOGY HOKE M MW 0500PM 0630PM DRLB A6 
ANTH361401 GLOBAL FOOD SECURITY SPOONER B  0500PM 0800PM LLAB 10 
ARTH102401 WORLD ART: 1400 TO NOW: Introduction to Western Art, 1400-Present DAVIS/DOMBROWSK WF 1200PM 0100PM COLL 200
ARTH226401 HELL & ROM ART/ARTIFACT KUTTNER A  TR 1200PM 0130PM JAFF B17
ARTH228401 GREEK ARCH & URBANISM ZARMAKOUPI M  TR 1030AM 1200PM JAFF 113
ARTH235401 INTRO VIS CULT ISLAM WLD BOOMER M MW 0500PM 0630PM MEYH B13
ARTH240401 MEDIEVAL ART BOOMER M MWF 0100PM 0200PM JAFF B17
ARTH294401 ART NOW SILVERMAN K MW 1000AM 1100AM COHN 402
ASAM165401 THE ASIAN CARIBBEAN PILLAI R TR 0300PM 0430PM WILL 723
ASTR212001 INTRO ASTROPHYSICS II LIDZ A TR 1200PM 0130PM DRLB 3C6
CLST100401 GREEK & ROMAN MYTHOLOGY STRUCK P MW 1100AM 1200PM STIT B6 
CLST123001 GREAT DISCOV ARCHAEOLOGY TARTARON T MW 0200PM 0330PM COHN 402
CLST143001 GREAT BOOKS GREECE/ROME TRAWEEK A  TR 0300PM 0430PM WILL 421
CLST223001 The Archaeology of Homers World TARTARON T MW 0430PM 0600PM COHN 392
CRIM200401 CRIMINAL JUSTICE BLASKO B TR 0900AM 1030AM STIT B6 
EALC002001 INTRO TO JAPANESE CIVIL CHANCE L MW 0100PM 0200PM GLAB 101
EALC003401 INTRO TO KOREAN CIV CHAE R MW 1100AM 1200PM FAGN 218
EALC013401 ART & CIV IN EAST ASIA STEINHARDT N  MW 1000AM 1100AM BENN 401
EALC038401 RELIGION, STATE, SOCIETY TAVOR O  0500PM 0800PM WILL 723
EALC101001 INTRO TO EAST ASIAN HIST SPAFFORD D MW 0330PM 0500PM DRLB 4E19 
EALC233401 CHINESE AESTHETICS GOLDIN P 0300PM 0600PM COLL 318
EALC242401 MEDICINE/HEALNG IN CHINA CHENG H  TR 1200PM 0130PM DRLB 3W2
ENGL009401 INTRO DIGITAL HUMANITIES TRETTIEN W MW 0200PM 0330PM ANNS 111
ENGL038001 THE AGE OF MILTON LESSER Z TR 1200PM 0130PM BENN 141
ENGL051001 19TH-CENT BRITISH LIT: ROMANTIC AND VICTORIAN POETRY STEINLIGHT E  TR 0130PM 0300PM BENN 201
ENGL081401 INTRODUCTION TO AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE     WOUBSHET D TR 0300PM 0430PM BENN 244
ENGL090401 GENDER, SEXUALITY, AND LITERATURE: QUEER AUTOBIOGRAPHY CAVITCH M  MW 0200PM 0330PM WILL 1
ENGL094401 INTRO LITERARY THEORY: HOW TO READ      KAZANJIAN D 0130PM 0430PM BENN 231
ENGL096401 THEORIES GENDR/SEXUALITY: INTRODUCTION TO FEMINIST, QUEER, AND TRANS THEORY SANCHEZ M  TR 0300PM 0430PM MCNB 150
ENGL101401 STUDY OF AN AUTHOR: TONI MORRISON       BEAVERS H  TR 1030AM 1200PM COHN 402
ENGL103001 LITERARY GENRES: COMICS & GRAPHIC NOVELS        CLOUTIER J MW 1100AM 1200PM MOOR 216
ENGL106001 LITERATURE AND LAW BENTLEY N  TR 0130PM 0300PM BENN 419
ENGL108001 LITERATURE AND SCIENCE BRILMYER S MW 0200PM 0330PM BENN 419
ENVS312401 OCEAN-ATMOSPHERE DYNAMICS AND IMPLICATIONS FOR FUTURE CLIMATE CHANGE        MARINOV I  0200PM 0500PM HAYD 358
FREN386401 PARIS IN FILM MET P  0330PM 0500PM WILL 25 
GEOL208001 STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY GOLDSBY D  MWF 0100PM 0200PM MEYH B2 
GEOL317001 PETROL & PETROG GIERE R  0200PM 0500PM HAYD 358
GEOL403001 METEOROLOGY AND EARTH'S CLIMATE SYSTEM  OMAR G TR 1030AM 1150AM HAYD 360
GEOL424001 GEOMICROBIOLOGY PEREZ-RODRIGUEZ TR 1030AM 1200PM DRLB 2N36 
GRMN180001 GERMAN IN RESIDENCE KAISER J TBA TBA  TBA    
GRMN247401 MARX BIAREISHYK S  TR 0430PM 0600PM ANNS 110
GRMN301001 HANDSCHRIFT-HYPERTEXT FREI C TR 1200PM 0130PM WILL 27 
GRMN324001 GRMN IDEAS & NAZI IDEOL HAHMANN A  TR 0130PM 0300PM WILL 201
HIST001001 MAKING OF MODERN WORLD DICKINSON F MW 1200PM 0100PM ARCH 208
HIST071401 MODERN LATIN AMERICA, 1808-PRESENT      TEIXEIRA M MW 1100AM 1200PM BENN 401
HIST075401 AFR HIST BEFORE 1800 BABOU C  MW 1000AM 1100AM ANNS 111
HIST078401 THE AFRICAN DIASPORA: GLOBAL DIMENSIONS FERREIRA R MW 0500PM 0630PM COLL 314
HIST108001 AMERICAN ORIGINS RICHTER D  MW 1100AM 1200PM ANNS 111
HIST121401 SILVER AND GOLD IN THE AMERICAS FROM PRE-HISTORY TO THE PRESENT FARNSWORTH-ALVE MW 0200PM 0330PM COLL 314
HIST123001 ECONOMIC HIST OF EURO I SAFLEY T TR 1030AM 1200PM COLL 314
HIST161401 AMERICAN CAPITALISM LICHT W  MW 0100PM 0200PM COLL 200
HIST308401 RENAISSANCE EUROPE MOYER A  TR 1030AM 1200PM COLL 318
HIST311001 THE TUDORS        TODD M TR 1200PM 0130PM COLL 318
HIST349401 HIST OF SEXUALITY IN US PEISS K  MW 1100AM 1200PM EDUC 200
HIST372401 THE HISTORY OF FOREIGN AID IN AFRICA    CASSANELLI L  0330PM 0630PM COHN 402
LING210001 INTRO TO LANGUAGE CHANGE RINGE D  TR 1030AM 1200PM BENN 20 
LING230401 SOUND STRUCTURE OF LANG NOYER R  MW 0330PM 0500PM WILL 5
LING247001 STRUCTURE OF ASL SANTORINI/FISHE TR 0130PM 0300PM BENN 323
MUSC030001 1000 YRS MUSICAL LISTENG BROOKS-CONRAD A MWF 1200PM 0100PM LERN 101
MUSC171001 THEORY & MUSCIANSHIP II MORENO J TR 1200PM 0130PM LERN 210
MUSC258401 MUSIC OF LATIN AMERICA ROMMEN T TR 0130PM 0300PM LERN 102
NELC062401 LAND OF THE PHARAOHS WEGNER J TR 0300PM 0430PM COLL 200
NELC068401 ART & ARCHITR ANC EGYPT SILVERMAN D TR 1200PM 0130PM MEYH B2 
NELC201401 MOD MIDEAST LIT IN TRANS GOLD N MW 0500PM 0630PM WILL 220
NELC231401 MODERN ARABIC LITERATURE: MODERN ARABIC POETRY  FAKHREDDINE H TR 0130PM 0300PM WILL 5
NELC241401 IRAQ:ANC CITIES& EMPIRES ZETTLER R  0130PM 0430PM DRLB 3C4
PHIL002001 INTRO TO ETHICS HIRJI S  TR 1100AM 1200PM FAGN 118
PHIL155001 CONTINENTAL PHILOSOPHY HAHMANN A  TR 0430PM 0600PM WILL 25 
PHIL205001 WHAT IS MEANING? MIRACCHI L TR 0900AM 1000AM MCNB 286-7
PHIL271001 GLOBAL JUSTICE TAN K  MW 1100AM 1200PM PCPE 200
PSCI110001 COMPARATIVE POLITICS LUSTICK I  MW 1100AM 1200PM DRLB A8 
PSCI131001 AMERICAN FOREIGN POLICY GANS JR J  TR 0430PM 0530PM STIT B6 
PSCI151001 INTERNATIONAL SECURITY GOLDSTEIN A MW 1100AM 1200PM PCPE AUD
PSCI181001 MODERN POLITICAL THOUGHT NORTON A MW 0300PM 0400PM COLL 200
PSCI217401 RUSSIAN POLITICS SIL R  MW 0300PM 0400PM PCPE AUD
PSCI237001 THE AMERICAN PRESIDENCY GOTTSCHALK M  TR 1030AM 1130AM PCPE 101
PSCI286001 ISLAMIST POL. THEORY EUBEN R  TR 1030AM 1200PM PCPE 203
REES133401 SOCIALISM ORENSTEIN M TR 0430PM 0600PM DRLB A8 
REES136401 PORTRAITS OF RUSSIAN SOCIETY: ART, FICTION, DRAMA KIM D  TR 1200PM 0130PM MCNB 309
REES155001 MASTERPIECES OF 20TH CENTURY RUSSIAN LITERATURE PLATT K  TR 1030AM 1200PM JAFF B17
REES189001 SOVIET & POST-SOV ECON VEKKER A TR 0130PM 0300PM MEYH B4 
RELS135001 INTRO TO NEW TESTAMENT COVEY A  TR 0430PM 0600PM MCNB 285
RELS144001 FROM JESUS TO MUHAMMAD DURMAZ R TR 1030AM 1200PM COHN 392
RELS215001 SATAN DURMAZ R TR 0130PM 0300PM COHN 392
SAST001401 INTRO TO MODERN INDIA CHAKRABARTI B TR 1030AM 1200PM COLL 200
SAST002401 THE CITY IN SOUTH ASIA LIBEIRO S  TR 1200PM 0130PM MUSE 329
SAST006401 HINDU MYTHOLOGY PATEL D  TR 1200PM 0100PM BENN 419
SAST105001 BEGINNING TABLA II BHATTI A MW 0500PM 0630PM WILL 812
SAST107001 BEGINNING SITAR II GOKHALE J  TR 0430PM 0600PM WILL 812
SAST262401 MAKING/MEDIEVAL INDIA ALI D  0400PM 0700PM DRLB A6 
SOCI277401 MENTAL ILLNESS SCHNITTKER J  MWF 1000AM 1100AM COLL 200

Course Descriptions >

Building Codes

CODE BUILDING
ACHM ANATOMY/CHEMISTRY
ADDM CHARLES ADDAMS FINE ARTS HALL
ANNC ANNENBERG CENTER
ANNS ANNENBERG SCHOOL
APPC Annenberg Public Policy Center
ARCH ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR
ARTS ARTS HOUSE
BENN FISHER-BENNETT HALL
BLAU BLAUHAUS, FINE ARTS, 33RD & CHESTNUT
BLOC BLOCKLEY HALL
BODN BODINE
BRB BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH BUILDING(421 CURIE BLVD)
CAST CASTER BUILDING
CHEM CHEMISTRY BUILDING
CLAB CHEMISTRY LABORATORY
CHES CHESTNUT AT 33RD STREET
CGNA CIGNA
CPCW CTR FOR PGMS IN CONTEMP WTG
CVHS CIVIC HOUSE
CL25 CLASS OF '25
CLRB CLINICAL RESEARCH BLDG
COHN CLAUDIA COHEN HALL
COLL COLLEGE HALL
CPCR COLONIAL PENN CENTER
CRIM 3808 WALNUT STREET
CTRC CLINICAL & TRANSLATIONAL RSCH CTRM
COMM COMMUNITY HOUSE
DRLB DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB
DENT DENTAL SCHOOL
DUBH DU BOIS HOUSE
DUHR DUHRING WING
DUNL DUNLOP AUDITORIUM
EDUC EDUCATION BUILDING
EFSB EF SMITH BUILDING
EISX EISENLOHR ANNEX
FAGN CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING)
FELS FELS CENTER
FITT MICHAEL FITTS AUDITORIUM
FLD FIELD
FKLN FRANKLIN BUILDING
FURN FURNESS BUILDING
GITT GITTIS HALL
GK GOLKIN HALL
GLAB GODDARD LAB
GOLD GOLDBERG CH
HAML HAMILTON COLLEGE HOUSE
HARN HARNWELL COLLEGE HOUSE
HSBG HARRISBURG
HARR HARRISON COLLEGE HOUSE
HAYD HAYDEN HALL
HILL HILL HOUSE
HOLL HOLLENBACK CENTER
HH HOUSTON HALL
INTH INTERNATIONAL HOUSE
IRV IRVINE AUDITORIUM
JAFF JAFFE BUILDING
MRGN JOHN MORGAN BUILDING (MED SCHL)
JMHH JON M. HUNTSMAN HALL
JOHN JOHNSON PAVILION
KWH KELLY WRITERS HOUSE
KING*- KINGS COURT
KCEH KINGS COURT/ENGLISH HOUSE
LRSM LAB-STRUC OF MATTER
L-FH LAUDER HALL
LAWS LAW SCHOOL
LLAB LEIDY LAB
LEVH LEVINE HALL
LEVN LEVIN BUILDING
LEVY LEVY CENTER
LEWS LEWIS HALL
LIPP LIPPINCOTT
LOCH LOCUST HOUSE
LOGN LOGAN HALL
MALB MALONEY BUILDING
MAYH MAYER HALL
MCCL MCCLELLAND
MCKN MCKEAN
MCES MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERICAN STUDIES
MCNB MCNEIL BUILDING
MELL 133 S. 36th ST. (formerly MELLON BANK BUILDING)
MEYH MEYERSON HALL
MLCH MODERN LANGUAGE COLLEGE HOUSE
MONE MONELL
MOOR MOORE BUILDING
MORG MORGAN BUILDING (FINE ARTS)
MUSX MUSIC ANNEX
MUSB MUSIC BUILDING
MUSE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM
NBS NEURAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES BLDG
NCAL NATNL CTR ADULT LITRCY
NEB NURSING EDUCATION BUILDING
NEGB CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING)
NETT NETTER CENTER
OLDH 202-204 SOUTH 36TH STREET
PEPP PEPPER HALL
PCAM PERELMAN ADVANCED MEDICINE
PCPE PERELMAN CENTER FOR POLITICAL SCIENCE AND ECONOMICS
PWH PERRY WORLD HOUSE
EISN PRESIDENT'S HOUSE
PCC 4201 SPRUCE STREET
PSYC PSYCHOLOGY BUILDING
PSYL PSYCHOLOGY LAB
RODN RODIN COLLEGE HOUSE
QUAD QUADRANGLE
RCAL RCA LABS
RMED RICHARDS MEDICAL BLDG
RIVR RIVER FIELD
ROBT ROBERTS HALL
SILV SILVERMAN HALL
SKIR SKIRKANICH HALL
PROV SPRUCE CH
SHDH STEINBERG-DIETRICH
SLCT ST. LEONNARDS COURT/SOLOMON ASCH CTR
STCH STELLAR-CHANCE LABORATORIES
MEDS STEMMLER HALL
STIT STITELER HALL
STOU STOUFFER
SAGA ST.AGATHA'S
TANE TANENBAUM HALL
CSTL THE CASTLE
TOWN TOWNE BUILDING
MUSE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM
VPCH*- VAN PELT COLLEGE HOUSE
VANP VAN PELT LIBRARY
VPMH VAN PELT MANOR HOUSE
VANC VANCE HALL
VAGL VAGELOS LABORATORIES
VETS VETERINARY SCHOOL
WILL WILLIAMS HALL
WIST WISTAR
ZOOL ZOO
34MK 3401 MARKET STREET
36MK 3600 MARKET STREET
37MK 3700 MARKET STREET
WLNT 3401 WALNUT STREET
SNSM 3406 SANSOM STREET
MRKT 3440 MARKET STREET
35MK 3550 MARKET STREET
LOCW 3611 LOCUST WALK
38WN 3810 WALNUT STREET
CHST 4025 CHESTNUT STREET
PINE 4200 PINE STREET
WEIS WEISS EDUCATION COMMONS

Important dates and deadlines

Academic Calendar

The LPS Academic Calendar provides important information around deadlines and dates.

See Academic Calendar >

Get ready for the semester!

Course Guide

Find the classes you need and start getting ahead for the semester.

See Course Guide >

Get social with LPS

Facebook
 
 

Penn LPS

The lifelong learning division of Penn Arts & Sciences

3440 Market Street, Suite 100
Philadelphia, PA 19104-3335

(215) 898-7326
lps@sas.upenn.edu

View our Facebook   View our Twitter   View our YouTube