You are here

Available Courses for Fall 2018

As a Senior Auditor, courses are made available to you from across the School of Arts & Sciences, the home of the humanities, social sciences and natural sciences at Penn. The School encompasses 27 academic departments and a faculty of nearly 500 world-renowned scholars. We hope this wide variety of offerings enables you to find a course that introduces you to stimulating new concepts, voices and ideas.

The courses listed below are the ONLY eligible courses available to Senior Auditor Program registrants.

M = Monday; T = Tuesday; W = Wednesday; R = Thursday; F = Friday

*Location of courses is subject to change; please refer to your confirmation email and Penn InTouch after registration.

Course Descriptions | Campus Map | Building Codes

Course Number Course Title Instructor Day(s) Start Time Stop Time Building Room
AFRC001001 INTRO AFRICANA STUDIES JOHNSON G TR 1030AM 1200PM MCNB 286-7
AFRC190401 INTRODUCTION TO AFRICA HASTY M TR 0900AM 1030AM BENN 201
AFRC324401 DRESS & FASHION IN AFRCA ALI-DINAR A TR 0300PM 0430PM WILL 23
ANCH026401 ANCIENT GREECE MCINERNEY J MW 1200PM 0100PM ARCH 208
ANTH001001 ARCHAEOLOGY: WINDOW TO THE HUMAN PAST KASSABAUM M MW 1100AM 1200PM STIT B26
ANTH002001 INTRODUCTION TO CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY HASTY M MW 1000AM 1100AM MUSE B17
ANTH012401 GLOBALIZATION AND ITS HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE SPOONER/GUILLEN M 0200PM 0400PM LLAB 10
ANTH134001 MAKING THE NATURAL WORLD: AN INTRODUCTION TO POLITICAL ECOLOGY LYCETT M TR 1200PM 0130PM MUSE 329
ANTH202001 LANGUAGE, MIGRATION, DIASPORA CARRUTHERS A TR 1200PM 0130PM MUSE 419
ANTH238401 INTRODUCTION TO MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY PETRYNA A MW 0100PM 0200PM MUSE B17
ANTH244001 DISEASE AND HUMAN EVOLUTION HOKE M MW 0200PM 0330PM MUSE 328
ARTH101001 PREHISTORY - RENAISSANCE: INTRO TO WESTERN ART GUERIN S MW 1000AM 1100AM ANNS 111
ARTH106001 ARCHITECT AND HISTORY ZARMAKOUPI M MW 0100PM 0200PM STIT B26
ARTH285001 MODERN ART: AFRICA AND EUROPE ROACH I TR 1200PM 0130PM JAFF B17
CLST111401 Introduction to Mediterranean Archaeology BOWES K MW 1000AM 1100AM ARCH 208
CLST362401 INT DIGITAL ARCHAEOLOGY COBB P MW 0500PM 0630PM COHN 392
CRIM315001 AM DEATH PEN. THRY & PRA DOLGENOS T TR 0300PM 0430PM MCNB 169
EALC001001 INTRO TO CHINESE CIVILIZ GOLDIN P MW 0100PM 0200PM COLL 200
EALC038401 RELIGION, STATE, SOCIETY KING B W 0200PM 0500PM WILL 218
EALC121401 CHINESE POETRY & PROSE MAIR V TR 0900AM 1030AM WILL 421
EALC152401 LOVE&LOSS:JPNS LIT TRAD CHANCE L TR 0300PM 0430PM ANNS 111
EALC242401 MEDICINE/HEALNG IN CHINA CHENG H TR 0300PM 0430PM WILL 319
EALC259401 GENDER & SEXUALITY JAPAN KANO A F 0200PM 0500PM WILL 741
ENGL041001 IMAGINING THE NATION:  WRITING GREAT BRITAIN, 1660-1800 KAUL S TR 0300PM 0430PM BENN 406
ENGL059401 MODERNISMS & MODERNITIES: ALL OF BECKETT RABATE J TR 1200PM 0130PM BENN 231
ENGL077401 CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN LITERATURE AND FILM WOUBSHET D TR 1030AM 1200PM BENN 244
ENGL089001 AMERICAN FICTION DEL ROSARIO M TR 0430PM 0600PM BENN 201
ENGL090401 GENDER,SEXUALITY & LIT: WRITING WOMEN:1660-1760 BOWERS T TR 1030AM 1200PM BENN 224
ENGL090402 GENDER,SEXUALITY & LIT: GENDER & POPULAR CULTURE SANCHEZ M TR 1200PM 0130PM BENN 244
ENGL094401 INTRO TO LITERARY THEORY:  HOW TO READ KAZANJIAN D T 0130PM 0430PM BENN 141
ENGL096401 THEORIES GENDR/SEXUALITY: QUEER POLITICS/QUEER COM LOVE H MW 0330PM 0500PM COLL 200
ENGL102001 STUDY OF A THEME: PIRATES:  REAL/IMAGINED KAUL S TR 1030AM 1200PM BENN 201
ENVS301001 ENVIR CASE STDS DMOCHOWSKI J MW 0200PM 0330PM DRLB 3C2
FREN230401 MASTERPIECES OF FRENCH CINEMA MET P M 0200PM 0330PM WILL 202
GEOL201401 MINERALOGY OMAR G M 0100PM 0200PM HAYD 360
GEOL201401 MINERALOGY OMAR G W 0100PM 0300PM HAYD 360
GEOL204001 GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE MARINOV I TR 1030AM 1200PM HAYD 360
GEOL206401 STRATIGRAPHY JEROLMACK D TR 0900AM 1030AM HAYD 360
GEOL411001 INTRO SOIL SCIENCE PLANTE A MW 0200PM 0330PM HAYD 358
GEOL418001 GEOCHEMISTRY GIERE R W 0200PM 0500PM TOWN 307
GEOL424001 GEOMICROBIOLOGY PEREZ-RODRIGUEZ TR 0300PM 0430PM DRLB 4N30
GEOL453001 INTRO TO HYDROLOGY GOLDSBY D TR 0130PM 0300PM HAYD 360
GRMN101401 ELEMENTARY GERMAN I NORTON B MTWRF 1100AM 1200PM WILL 217
GRMN101402 ELEMENTARY GERMAN I MENDEZ A MTWRF 1200PM 0100PM WILL 723
GRMN102401 ELEMENTARY GERMAN II JAMES D MTWRF 1100AM 1200PM WILL 202
GRMN102402 ELEMENTARY GERMAN II JAMES D MTWRF 1200PM 0100PM WILL 421
GRMN103401 INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I LYNN C MTWR 1100AM 1200PM WILL 201
GRMN103402 INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I GWIN C MTWR 1200PM 0100PM WILL 4
GRMN103403 INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I LYNN C MW 0100PM 0200PM WILL 304
GRMN103403 INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I LYNN C TR 0130PM 0230PM WILL 304
GRMN104402 INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II FREI C MTWR 1200PM 0100PM WILL 216
GRMN152401 LIQUID HISTORIES AND FLOATING ARCHIVES WIGGIN B TR 1030AM 1200PM BENN 401
GRMN203401 TEXTS AND CONTEXTS LYNN C MWF 1000AM 1100AM WILL 201
GRMN258401 GERMAN CINEMA FLEISHMAN I TR 1200PM 0130PM BENN 401
GRMN302001 PLACES OF MEMORY WEISSBERG L TR 1030AM 1200PM COHN 237
GRMN311001 KRAUTROCK & DIE FOLGEN HAHMANN A TR 0430PM 0600PM WILL 202
GRMN401001 TRANS(L)ITS RICHTER S TR 0130PM 0300PM WILL 29
GSWS002001 GENDER & SOCIETY BEETHAM G MW 0200PM 0300PM COLL 200
HIST011001 DECIPHERING AMERICA BROWN/LICHT MW 1200PM 0100PM STIT B21
HIST030001 EMERGENCE OF MOD EUROPE FEROS A MW 1000AM 1100AM COLL 314
HIST072401 INTRO LAT AM & LATINO ST FARNSWORTH-ALVE TR 0900AM 1030AM COLL 318
HIST076401 AFRICA SINCE 1800 CASSANELLI L MW 1200PM 0100PM COLL 200
HIST151401 RACE, SPACE AND PLACE IN AMERICAN HISTORY BAY M TR 0300PM 0430PM MEYH B4
HIST174401 CAPITALISM, SOCIALISM, & CRISIS IN TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICAS OFFNER A TR 1030AM 1200PM FAGN 116
HIST175401 HISTORY OF BRAZIL TEIXEIRA M TR 0130PM 0300PM COLL 314
HIST187401 AFRICA AND THE TRANSATLANTIC SLAVE TRADE FERREIRA R TR 1200PM 0130PM EDUC 203
HIST275401 FACES OF ISLAM IN AFRICA BABOU C TR 1030AM 1200PM MCES 105
HIST309001 AGE OF REFORMATION SAFLEY T TR 0130PM 0300PM COLL 318
HIST356001 AGE OF REAGAN: U.S. POLITICS AND SOCIETY, 1960-2001 CEBUL R TR 1200PM 0130PM MEYH B13
HIST395401 EAST ASIAN DIPLOMACY DICKINSON F MW 1200PM 0100PM COHN 402
LING104001 LANGUAGE AND THE BRAIN SCHULER K TR 1030AM 1200PM CHEM 514
LING115001 WRITING SYSTEMS BUCKLEY E MW 1100AM 1200PM TOWN 311
LING120001 INTRO TO SPEECH ANALYSIS KUANG J TR 0130PM 0300PM BENN 201
MUSC171001 THEORY & MUSCIANSHIP II MORENO J TR 1200PM 0130PM LERN 210
NELC101401 INTRO TO ANC NEAR EAST FRAME G MW 1000AM 1100AM BENN 401
NELC238401 INTRO TO ISLAMIC LAW LOWRY J TR 0130PM 0300PM MEYH B7
NELC266401 HIST OF ANC EGYPT WEGNER J TR 0300PM 0430PM WILL 1
NELC434401 ARABIC LIT & THEORY FAKHREDDINE H TR 0300PM 0430PM WILL 218
PHIL410401 INTRODUCTION TO LOGIC & COMPUTABILITY WEINSTEIN S TR 1200PM 0130PM DRLB 4N30
PSCI130001 INTRO TO AMER POLITICS MEREDITH M MW 0200PM 0300PM STIT B6
PSCI150001 INTRO TO INTL RELATIONS MANSFIELD E MW 1000AM 1100AM STIT B6
PSCI152001 INTERNATIONAL POL. ECON. BRUTGER R TR 1030AM 1130AM PCPE AUD
PSCI182001 CONTEMPORARY POL.THOUGHT HIRSCHMANN N TR 1030AM 1130AM MCNB 410
PSCI215001 THE EUROPEAN UNION O'LEARY B TR 1030AM 1130AM ANNS 111
PSCI219001 CHINESE POLITICS HOU Y MW 1100AM 1200PM ANNS 111
PSCI338001 STATISTICAL METHODS PSCI MEREDITH M MW 1100AM 1200PM PCPE 200
RELS002401 RELIGIONS OF THE WEST STINCHCOMB J MWF 1000AM 1100AM COHN 392
RELS146401 ISLAM IN MODERN WORLD ELIAS J TR 1030AM 1200PM FAGN 110
RELS211401 RELIGION & ECOLOGY COVEY A MW 0200PM 0330PM COHN 204
RUSS134401 COMMUNISM ORENSTEIN M MW 0330PM 0500PM ANNS 110
RUSS189001 SOVIET & POST-SOV ECON VEKKER A TR 1200PM 0130PM FAGN 110
SAST001401 INTRO TO MODERN INDIA SEVEA T TR 1200PM 0130PM COHN 402
SAST008401 INDIA: CULTURE & SOCIETY SREENIVASAN R MW 0200PM 0300PM STIT B21
SAST050401 INTRODUCTION TO INDIAN PHILOSOPHY PATEL D MW 1100AM 1200PM BENN 231
SOCI175401 MEDICAL SOCIOLOGY SCHNITTKER J MWF 1000AM 1100AM COLL 200
SOCI266401 LATINOS IN UNITED STATES PARRADO E M 0200PM 0500PM CAST A14
URBS204001 URBAN LAW KEENE J MW 0200PM 0330PM BENN 231

Course Descriptions >

Course Registration Form >

Building Codes

Code Building
ACHM ANATOMY/CHEMISTRY
ADDM CHARLES ADDAMS FINE ARTS HALL
ANNC ANNENBERG CENTER
ANNS ANNENBERG SCHOOL
APPC Annenberg Public Policy Center
ARCH ARTS, RSRCH & CULTR
ARTS ARTS HOUSE
BENN FISHER-BENNETT HALL
BLAU BLAUHAUS, FINE ARTS, 33RD & CHESTNUT
BLOC BLOCKLEY HALL
BODN BODINE
BRB BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH BUILDING(421 CURIE BLVD)
CAST CASTER BUILDING
CHEM CHEMISTRY BUILDING
CLAB CHEMISTRY LABORATORY
CHES CHESTNUT AT 33RD STREET
CGNA CIGNA
CPCW CTR FOR PGMS IN CONTEMP WTG
CVHS CIVIC HOUSE
CL25 CLASS OF '25
CLRB CLINICAL RESEARCH BLDG
COHN CLAUDIA COHEN HALL
COLL COLLEGE HALL
CPCR COLONIAL PENN CENTER
CRIM 3808 WALNUT STREET
CTRC CLINICAL & TRANSLATIONAL RSCH CTRM
COMM COMMUNITY HOUSE
DRLB DAVID RITTENHOUSE LAB
DENT DENTAL SCHOOL
DUBH DU BOIS HOUSE
DUHR DUHRING WING
DUNL DUNLOP AUDITORIUM
EDUC EDUCATION BUILDING
EFSB EF SMITH BUILDING
EISX EISENLOHR ANNEX
FAGN CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING)
FELS FELS CENTER
FITT MICHAEL FITTS AUDITORIUM
FLD FIELD
FKLN FRANKLIN BUILDING
FURN FURNESS BUILDING
GITT GITTIS HALL
GK GOLKIN HALL
GLAB GODDARD LAB
GOLD GOLDBERG CH
HAML HAMILTON COLLEGE HOUSE
HARN HARNWELL COLLEGE HOUSE
HSBG HARRISBURG
HARR HARRISON COLLEGE HOUSE
HAYD HAYDEN HALL
HILL HILL HOUSE
HOLL HOLLENBACK CENTER
HH HOUSTON HALL
INTH INTERNATIONAL HOUSE
IRV IRVINE AUDITORIUM
JAFF JAFFE BUILDING
MRGN JOHN MORGAN BUILDING (MED SCHL)
JMHH JON M. HUNTSMAN HALL
JOHN JOHNSON PAVILION
KWH KELLY WRITERS HOUSE
KING*- KINGS COURT
KCEH KINGS COURT/ENGLISH HOUSE
LRSM LAB-STRUC OF MATTER
L-FH LAUDER HALL
LAWS LAW SCHOOL
LLAB LEIDY LAB
LEVH LEVINE HALL
LEVN LEVIN BUILDING
LEVY LEVY CENTER
LEWS LEWIS HALL
LIPP LIPPINCOTT
LOCH LOCUST HOUSE
LOGN LOGAN HALL
MALB MALONEY BUILDING
MAYH MAYER HALL
MCCL MCCLELLAND
MCKN MCKEAN
MCES MCNEIL CENTER FOR EARLY AMERICAN STUDIES
MCNB MCNEIL BUILDING
MELL 133 S. 36th ST. (formerly MELLON BANK BUILDING)
MEYH MEYERSON HALL
MLCH MODERN LANGUAGE COLLEGE HOUSE
MONE MONELL
MOOR MOORE BUILDING
MORG MORGAN BUILDING (FINE ARTS)
MUSX MUSIC ANNEX
MUSB MUSIC BUILDING
NBS NEURAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES BLDG
NCAL NATNL CTR ADULT LITRCY
NEB NURSING EDUCATION BUILDING
NEGB CLAIRE M. FAGIN HALL (NURSING)
NETT NETTER CENTER
OLDH 202-204 SOUTH 36TH STREET
PEPP PEPPER HALL
PCAM PERELMAN ADVANCED MEDICINE
PCPE PERELMAN CENTER FOR POLITICAL SCIENCE AND ECONOMICS
PWH PERRY WORLD HOUSE
EISN PRESIDENT'S HOUSE
PCC 4201 SPRUCE STREET
PSYC PSYCHOLOGY BUILDING
PSYL PSYCHOLOGY LAB
RODN RODIN COLLEGE HOUSE
QUAD QUADRANGLE
RCAL RCA LABS
RMED RICHARDS MEDICAL BLDG
RIVR RIVER FIELD
ROBT ROBERTS HALL
SILV SILVERMAN HALL
SKIR SKIRKANICH HALL
PROV SPRUCE CH
SHDH STEINBERG-DIETRICH
SLCT ST. LEONNARDS COURT/SOLOMON ASCH CTR
STCH STELLAR-CHANCE LABORATORIES
MEDS STEMMLER HALL
STIT STITELER HALL
STOU STOUFFER
SAGA ST.AGATHA'S
TANE TANENBAUM HALL
CSTL THE CASTLE
TOWN TOWNE BUILDING
MUSE UNIVERSITY MUSEUM
VPCH*- VAN PELT COLLEGE HOUSE
VANP VAN PELT LIBRARY
VPMH VAN PELT MANOR HOUSE
VANC VANCE HALL
VAGL VAGELOS LABORATORIES
VETS VETERINARY SCHOOL
WILL WILLIAMS HALL
WIST WISTAR
ZOOL ZOO
34MK 3401 MARKET STREET
36MK 3600 MARKET STREET
37MK 3700 MARKET STREET
WLNT 3401 WALNUT STREET
SNSM 3406 SANSOM STREET
MRKT 3440 MARKET STREET
35MK 3550 MARKET STREET
LOCW 3611 LOCUST WALK
38WN 3810 WALNUT STREET
CHST 4025 CHESTNUT STREET
PINE 4200 PINE STREET
WEIS WEISS EDUCATION COMMONS

Important dates and deadlines

Academic Calendar

The LPS Academic Calendar provides important information around deadlines and dates.

See Academic Calendar >

Get ready for the semester!

Course Guide

Find the classes you need and start getting ahead for the semester.

See Course Guide >

Get social with LPS

Facebook
 
 

Penn LPS

The lifelong learning division of Penn Arts & Sciences

3440 Market Street, Suite 100
Philadelphia, PA 19104-3335

(215) 898-7326
lps@sas.upenn.edu

Facebook   Twitter   YouTube